Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a question about the stipulations Legislative

Customer Question
I have a question about...
I have a question about the stipulations for Louisiana Legislative Act 353. Is there an age requirement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/6/2016
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,194
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Verified
Hello Brad,You are the child of a police officer or firefighter killed in the line of duty?Thomas
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am indeed. However, my father (former New Orleans firefighter) was not killed but injured to the point of not being able to work as a firefighter any longer (another, alternative qualifier for the Legislative Act 353).
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The relevant Louisiana Statute can be found in the Louisiana Revised Code Section 1681.1, which provides in relevant part as follows (take note of the underlined provisions):§1681.1. Scholarships for children of police officers, deputy sheriffs, or certain probation and parole officers killed or permanently disabled in performance of duty; certain other investigative employeesA. Any child of a police officer, deputy sheriff, or adult probation and parole officer within the division of probation and parole of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections who was or is killed or permanently disabled after January 1, 1973, in the course and scope of the performance of his duties as such, which child is otherwise eligible and meets all of the entrance requirements of a college or university, shall be admitted to such college or university without the payment of any fees or other charges for tuition, books, reference manuals, and other aids to instruction required in any undertaken course and room and board as long as such child meets the academic standards and complies with the rules and regulations of such college or university required for attendance therein as a full-time student. Such exemption shall exist for such child for the number of semesters required of a full-time student to obtain one bachelor's degree offered by such college or university.B. In no event shall such scholarship exceed eight semesters for any one child. As you can see from the above language, there is no stated age cutoff date for the child to receive the benefit. The law uses the term "any child." However, the law also provides that the scholarship cannot exceed 8 semesters for any child. And there is the requirement that the student meet the eligibility requirements for the particular university or college involved.So, while the law does not provide for a age cutoff of 24 years old, it may possible that UNO has its own separate eligibility requirement of attendance of a maximum age of 24 years old. But if that is not the case, the law indicates that you are entitled to the benefit regardless of your age.I hope this answers your question.Thomas
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thomas,This is very informative and helpful. To clarify, UNO would have to have a requirement for an age cutoff of 24 years old for admission eligibility to render this null? Is it worth mentioning then that they have already admitted me for the Fall semseter 2016?-Brad
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry, I'm new to this service. Am I required to pay more for this point of clarification?
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 1 year ago
That is correct. UNO would have to have their own separate age admission eligibility cutoff of 24 years of age. There is nothing in the law itself which provides for a age cutoff. If they already admitted you, there should be no question you are entitled to the benefit.You do not have to pay more.If I have helped, and you are satisified, you just have to hit the Accept button once.Good luck.Thomas
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay, I see an issue with your initial answer. There seems to be a part before the section you posted that explains the "definitions" of Child and Spouse (see below, specifically 'F') and I'm wondering if this would disqualify me since I'm 25. I do live at home, but would this mean "dependent" similar to the way the IRS classifies "dependent"?§1682. Children and spouses of firefighters; definitions
A. The term "firefighters" shall include (1) all persons employed or engaged on a full-time basis by a governmental subdivision of the State of Louisiana, including any parish or fire protection district, which maintains a full-time regularly paid firefighting force, for firefighting or fire protection duties and services, and (2) all persons engaged as firefighters in firefighting, or fire protection duties and services as a member of a volunteer fire department in any parish or fire protection district, including operators of a fire alarm system when such operators are members of the regularly constituted or volunteer fire department, and including those secretarial and clerical employees and mechanics who are killed in the course and scope of the performance of the duties of a firefighter and are subject to any firefighters' civil service law as established by the constitution or laws of the state of Louisiana.
B. "College or university" means any institution of post secondary education situated in this state, operated by an agency, board or other body created by the constitution or laws of this state, operated in whole or in part with funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature and authorized to confer degrees in the arts and sciences.
C. "Room and board charges" means the fee or charge for lodging, quarters or food furnished by a college or university, on its campus, and for which a regular and periodic charge is made to all students availing themselves of such services.
D. "Books" means text books, reference books, manuals or other aids to instruction which are required to be purchased by a student in a given course of study.
E. "Semester" means a regularly fixed period of instruction for which credit is given whether a semester, quarter, trimester or otherwise.
F. "Child" means the offspring of a firefighter living in the same household with and dependent upon the firefighter for support and the offspring of a firefighter dependent upon him for support, whether or not living in the same household.
G. "Performance of duties as a firefighter" means activities directly related to duties relating to civil disorders, hurricanes and fighting active fires.
H. "Spouse" means the wife or husband of the firefighter who is living in the same household and who is dependent upon the firefighter for support if the firefighter is alive and is permanently disabled as a result of an injury sustained in the performance of his duties as a firefighter. Spouse also means the wife or husband of a firefighter who is deceased and who was living in the same household and was dependent upon the firefighter for support at the time of the injury which occurred in the performance of his duties as a firefighter and which resulted in the firefighter's death.
Added by Acts 1974, No. 262, §1; Acts 2004, No. 697, §1.
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes, I saw this definition. While the IRS code does define a "dependent" in terms of how old a child can be, subdivision F does not define "dependent" in terms of the IRS Code. Additionally, subdivision F's language is, "dependent upon the firefighter for support." It does not mention any age. In this day and age, it is not uncommon for a 25 year to still depend upon a parent for support. So, since the statute does not mention the age of 25, nor makes reference to any IRS definitions, if you are still dependent on your parent for support (and live at home), I believe you still qualify for the benefit. This is the argument you should make to UN0.Thomas
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,194
3,194 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Thomas Swartz is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal
Hello. In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal tresspassing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil cases in Illinois have a 5 year Statute of Limitation!!...Does a Union Hearing count as a CIVIL PROCEDURE in Breach of CONTRACT?? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
3,194 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to recredital my security clearance. My employer allowing some coworkers time to compete at work. I was told by my manager I have to complete my on my… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x