Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex husbands girlfriend apparantly works at my dental office.

Customer Question
We got in a fight...
My ex husbands girlfriend apparantly works at my dental office. We got in a fight about paying for our childrens drivers training. He said i could afford it if i didnt spend $700 at the dentist to get my teeth whitened. I asked him how he knew that and he admitted his girlfriend works there and told him. I said that is a hippa violation of my privacy as i am a nurse and i am going to file with the state. He said he would just lie and say he never said that to me. How do i proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am afraid it will be my word against the 2 of them. I want the fullest punishment available but dont even know how to start the process. Should i file a complaint myself or hire someone?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/3/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,556
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified
Hello,Thank you for the information and your question. We cannot provide legal advice, as stated on the Site in several locations, since we cannot form an attorney-client relationship via this forum. So, I can't tell you what to do. However, I can discuss the law and your options. You are correct that the information you mentioned is covered by HIPAA. It is important to note though that HIPAA does not provide for any private cause of action for a violation. The dental practice can be fined by the HHS but you can't file suit for a violation. You have a couple of options with the violation. One is to report the violation to the Dentist who owns the practice. That could result in self-reporting by the practice and possibly termination of your ex's girlfriend. You could also file a complaint with the HHS and can find that information at the following link: http://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint/index.html All that said, you could consult with a local personal injury attorney who takes non-physical injury torts about filing suit against this woman for invasion of privacy. Those are your options. There is always an issue of whether or not there is evidence to support your complaint, however, as long as there is no legitimate reason why you would make this up, your statement should be investigated and action taken. Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Basically this is the site that pulled up for free for me to file a complaint. The info received was not helpful at all
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply. I can't say how you got to the Site, but our services are not free, we do this for a living. I don't work for the Site directly and can refer you to customer service if you have a question about what you agreed to, but I am scratching my head about your response about not being helpful. I discussed your options and the law, so not sure how that is not responsive or helpful as that is all there is, law and options.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,556
20,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,545 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed the release papers 2 days later, the law firm that was handling my case has not given me my money, the medical bills have been paid, from one … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury question. But this is about an
yes, but this is about an attorney in Maryland, who signed to represent for 33 1/3 in a contract, and right before filing deadline wants a 40 percent contract. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
Looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation, in
looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x