How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16710
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at a well-know hotel and I spent a night in the hotel

Customer Question

I was at a well-know hotel and I spent a night in the hotel The bed that I slept in had fecal matter in the sheet that I did not noticed until I got up the next morning. I did smell body odor on the blanket, during the night and so I removed it. I did not make a big fuss since I was only there for about 5 hours and was leaving at 4 AM in the morning. I was lying in the bed that was fully made up when I got in. I turned the bed side lamp off while watching TV, then when I because sleepy I just slipped under the sheets. That is when I smelled the body odor. When I got up in the morning and pulled away the blanket fully looking for my phone, that was when I saw the fecal matter all over the sheets. Please note that this was not mine. I was not sick, and I also kept the shirt with the fecal matter on it for evidence, thinking that there could be some DNA from it to prove that it was not mine. Do I have a case here to sue the hotel. I have photos and I have the shirt with it. This is very disturbing to me. I was traveling to florida and still is here until this weekend, but I will check into my doctor when I get back to Indiana. Please let me know if I have a case or not.
Thanks,
Delroy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.Unfortunately, while generally, this type of situation would warrant a formal complaint to the hotel corporate office and also to the state health department, unless the guest got either sick or injured as a result of such incident, I am afraid there would not be any legal basis for a lawsuit or a legal claim for compensation, beyond a refund for such unfortunate hotel stay.I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.Thank you.