Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

It's ***** ********, and I loved working with you

Customer Question
Hi!...it's ***** ********, and I...
Hi!...it's ***** ********, and I loved working with you regarding my divorce!
I did get a new lawyer in June 2015, and he has been paying attention to my case until frw weeks ago, when my husband had his lawyer file a motion for me to b drug tested, and we LIED, as usual , and told his lawyer i was a abusing Drugs while we were married, and the Judge APPROVED it, and my lawyer said that be "I" didn't give MY reasons by number on the Motion, that there's nothing he can do now!...My lawyer is NOT paying attention to my case now, and if I ask him questions, he gets angry with me!..and we have an enormous amount of great evidence against him, and I keep as him, "HAS THE MASTER AND THE JUDGE SEEN ALL THE EVIDENCE WE HAVE (tax fraud, performing illegal veterinarian work, copies of his deposits in 2010 through 2015, the evaluation report from me getting ORDERED by the Court, because my husband said I'm not mentally stable to stand trial, and it backfired on him, because I HAVE SEVERE PTSD, directly related to my husband's abuse and control! ...we hve NO children, so HOW COULD THE JUDGE APPROVE this Motion with NO PROOF OR EVIDENCE? ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
5/1/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Please be patient when waiting for a response. I may be looking something up, typing the response, or busy with something else and sometimes it takes a while to respond. The only question I see is the last sentence of your post: "HOW COULD THE JUDGE APPROVE this Motion with NO PROOF OR EVIDENCE?" Is that the only questions you have?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Also, it mentions that the country for your question is the Philippines? Is the case filed there or in the US?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Dwane.....nothing to do with Phillipines! This is Pennsylvania in USA
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
All right. Was the question I referenced the only one you had?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It won't let me get to your response! ...i click on Click here to view response, but keeps saying can't open
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok. I will just repost it. I was asking if the only question you had was: "HOW COULD THE JUDGE APPROVE this Motion with NO PROOF OR EVIDENCE?"
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can u please text me your response, because it's not working this way?...and yes, that's my question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
(###) ###-####
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
HELLO??.....Please text your response (###) ###-####Thanks
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
We can't text, but it must be visible now since you replied. First, the judge can approve anything that is "calculated to lead to the discovery of relevant evidence". It doesn't have to be relevant in and of itself, it just has to be calculated to lead to the discovery of something relevant. That is a very, very low standard. Also, you mention there is "no proof or evidence" but in legal terms that's not correct. Your soon to be ex-husband's representation that you did drugs is "some evidence". Also, just because you are drug tested doesn't mean that 1) the evidence will be admitted or 2) that the judge will give it any consideration at all. In addition, your lawyer can choose to object and ask the judge to reconsider the granting of the drug test since it won't show anything relevant. However, drug use could be considered as "fault in the dissolution of the marriage" which can be considered as a reason to award disproportionate shares of the marital estate.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please explain what, "calculated to lead to the discovery of relevant evidence" means, please? & what do you mean by, "this is very very low standard"?
Thanks
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
A low standard just means that the judge doesn't require a detailed explanation as to what can be "discovered" and doesn't make them prove a lot when requesting discovery. "Calculated to lead to the discovery of relevant evidence" means that the lawyer has a reason for asking for the information because he believes that the drug test may reveal information that can then be used to locate other information (and so on) until he gets to something that is admissible. I can tell you that the usual use of this information if there aren't children involved is to ask the judge to award extra property to the other spouse if one spouse was using drugs and "wasting" money that could have been saved and then divided at the divorce.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
While you likely want to have your lawyer object to the drug testing, it's not worth spending a lot of money fighting because the judge is probably going to allow it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation of character and filing accusations under false pretense … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son and the damages that were caused due to negligence from the medical professionals I took him to … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation from a filed Lawsuit. This is pending Court approval, which may take up to 3 weeks. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is working with the same party, fighting the same issue, is this illegal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
What type of Attorney do I need in my representation in
What type of Attorney do I need in my representation in animal control citations which are petty misdameanors (x4)? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I am in North Dakota. I need legal representation for copy
I am in North Dakota. I need legal representation for copy right, plagiarism … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have to find me legal representation against management
I have to find me legal representation against management and owners of an apartment complex over a bat infestation with Ms getting deathly ill and coming in contact with the bats and have started a s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to find out if I need legal representation for
I would like to find out if I need legal representation for my mother who signed over bank accounts and a deed to her brother while she has been on very heavy doses of pain killers. She has been on pa… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I'm seeking representation for a municipal court matter. It
My name is*****'m seeking representation for a municipal court matter. It was for today 3/14/17 at 12 pm. I'm the defendant in a 4th degree charge. In brief, I was under medication at the time and I w… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Looking for representation for repossession lawyer. My car
looking for representation for repossession lawyer. My car was badly damaged and I'm blaming the repo company … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x