Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can you tell me if I can stay an eviction notice that will

Customer Question
have the sheriff here at...
Can you tell me if I can stay an eviction notice that will have the sheriff here at 6am on Monday, 5/2/16? This is following a foreclosure sale. thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
4/30/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope that I can assist you today.You cannot realistically get a stay on a court ordered eviction that is going to be executed by the Sheriff this upcoming Monday at 6 a.m. (the courts will not be open anytime between now and the time of the eviction).Even if there was time (for example if the eviction had been scheduled for Tuesday), you would be unlikely to get a stay - courts rarely grant stays on evictions and the occupants must show extreme circumstances or conditions to warrant a stay.You can try contacting the new owner to try to get an agreement or stipulation to remain in the property, but unfortunately you do not have a lot of leverage to work with here - they are going to get the property on Monday morning as it stands now, if they make a deal with you, they are going to place their eviction in jeapordy (by delaying the sheriff's execution of the eviction it makes it harder for them to use it at a later time, and they may fear that they will have to go back to court and start all over - not all occupants follow through with their agreements).Given the nature of your situation (you have 2 days prior to the eviction date and the courts are closed from now until after the eviction deadline), your best course of action is going to be attempting to remove all of your personal items (even if it means placing them all in storage or with a friend or family member) prior to that deadline. Failing to remove your items will subject you to a sheriff's eviction where you are forced from the property and the owner will have movers or laborers remove your property and place it on the curb (where you are liable for all risk of loss due to theft or damage by the weather).I do wish I had better news for you, but I want to provide you with a clear and direct answer to your question so that you can proceed accordingly.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not want I wanted to hear, but...Thanks
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.Bill
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I filed a Wrongful Foreclosure Lawsuit in the fall of last
Good Afternoon. I filed a Wrongful Foreclosure Lawsuit in the fall of last year. I would like to cancel and withdraw the suit without prejudice. I was represented by an attorney up to early Dec 2017 b… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
With a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided
I'm NM with a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided any information on right to cure. Not sure how to respond to the summons and don't have a lot of money for an attorney. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small
Hi My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small investor. He himself bought the property and filed the motion for deficiency judgment for huge amount. What can I do … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property taxes. The motion for committee approval has been made. Can the homeowner file a bankruptcy petition to stay this from happening? This is in… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
What is involved in a time share foreclosure in the state of
what is involved in a time share foreclosure in the state of Nevada. I purchased a time share that I am unable to pay for. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: In an instant foreclosure matter
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:In an instant foreclosure matter filed in 2009 in NYS Supreme Court the judge ordered the below as a result of one (1) party in the action when in fact there were two (2) partie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Home went to foreclosure auction but I never did receive any
home went to foreclosure auction but I never did receive any information from the mortgage company in regards ***** ***** auction. now I have this letter from the new property company that actually bo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a very small article in the paper stating that if you felt the your home was foreclosed illegally, contact the FBI fraud division. I went down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My question is about a foreclosure case where there was
Good evening, my question is about a foreclosure case where there was fraud by the bank who adultered documents, the case was in summary jugment to answer all the questions but suddenly the two partie… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
Can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues?
can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues? Ansd … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the past year my attorney has made several mistakes. I have now found out that he himself has been in foreclosure for several years. I believe his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x