How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37684
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a small claims case. The person I filed against works

Customer Question

I filed a small claims case. The person I filed against works for the department of revenue, and has been difficult to serve. I sent the notice to her at her work registered mail. someone in the mail room signed for it, does that count as her having been served?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. No, the mail room signing for the summons and complaint does not constitute legal service of the lawsuit. Why don't you instead just have the sheriff's office, in the county where she works, serve her with the lawsuit. They can get access to her workplace to serve her while she is at work. You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.I wish you and yours the best in 2016,Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I tried that but the sherrifs office need four to six weeks in advance, and unfortunately there was not enough time. I will have to refile and start again. Thank you for your timely response.
Tami
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon Tami, I am sorry that you didn't have enough time. That is unfortunate. Thank you for your kind words. They are appreciated.Please understand that in order for me to be compensated for having helped you, I need for you to positively rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy.Thanks in advance.I wish you the best,Doug