Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm trying to get my Miniature poodle back. He got lost 3 months

Customer Question
ago, now the finder doesn't...
I'm trying to get my Miniature poodle back. He got lost 3 months ago, now the finder doesn't want to give him back.
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: My name is***** in California but my dog is Texas and my dad as well I gave him a power of attorney for him to be able to claim him for me.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: My dad when yesterday to the personas house, and he call the police, he never step insede her property
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/28/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,057
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Is there a specific question with which I could assist?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The founds of my poodle, wants to press charges against my dad Or if I give her latter giving her my dog.
I want does my latter have to said for her to return my dog in 10 days
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
There is no specific language required for the letter. You just explain that it is your dog, how you know that the dog she has is yours, and require that she turn the dog over to your father within ten days.If she doesn't turn the dog over then you will likely have to hire a lawyer and sue in Justice of the Peace court ad ask the judge to issue what is known as a "turnover order" where the judge tells her to provide the dog to you or your representative within a certain period of time.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What she wrote is blackmail, could I used as evidence ?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes, anything she wrote to you can be used as evidence assuming the judge thinks it is relevant.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there any chance they could win the case and not give us back our dog?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes, it is always possible to lose a case that should be won (and vice versa). Using a lawyer greatly increases your chances of winning of course.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I live in California and my dad in Texas. I gave him a power of attorney. So he could go to court for me?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
He can't file the lawsuit and represent you. He will have to hire a lawyer to do that. A Power of Attorney doesn't allow him to act as an attorney/lawyer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
He could go as a witness.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What should be my next step?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Go ahead and hire the lawyer and have them send the demand letter. They have to send a demand letter and give a reasonable time to comply (usually 10-14 days) or else you won't have any chance to collect attorney's fees. Usually you can't collect attorney's fees in these types of cases anyway but if you send a demand and they force you to file suit to get your own property back then it's possible. In addition, the lawyer may have to subpoena records to prove those text messages you received and that takes time. If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,057
34,057 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from
can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from visiting my mother with out him being there … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question about Power of Attorney. Michigan,
Michigan, My son is incarcerated and gave his wife Power of Attorney and needs to change it. Is that possible? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
Can a power of attorney be verbal. In colorado nothing has
in colorado nothing has been filed has given verbal dnr … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney. Pa not
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: pa not sure , i'm left on the dark on that JA:… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
What does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to
what does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to handle all maters concerning my life insurance, excluding the right to change beneficiaries, method of payment of insurance proceeds. my son is … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney hasnt got clear title yet condo association daid i must be out end of month though it a lease buy u cant rent the condo herr mabank tx… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving someone else authority while i'm away or in a different country from that person.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Power of attorney financial help, Michigan just for medical,
Power of attorney financial help JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: Michigan just for medical JA: Has anything been filed or repor… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they all legal here in South Carolina? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
Need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the
need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the Principal is in NC and one Attorney in fact is in NY the other is in FL. The JPOA was signed on the same day the principal was diagnosed as bein… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of attorney with less abilities … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be sufficent or does every copy of a will or power of attorney have to notarized … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x