Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A case in Illinois. Currently scheduled:Pre trial hearing

Customer Question
A case in Illinois. Currently...
A case in Illinois. Currently scheduled:
Pre trial hearing 5/9
Motion to Restrict Parenting Time hearing 5/23
Final hearing 6/6
I need to file:
-Objection to Motion to Restrict Parenting Time
-Motion for temporary order
-Motion to Continue final hearing until August so that temp order can be in place and I can get my son the proper mental healthcare he needs.
I know what to draft but I am struggling with the timing of these filings... I would like the Temp Orders to be heard on 5/9, the pre trial date...... Not sure they'd have enough notice though. Please advise!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/28/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,763
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. As you are aware, there are local rules which you want to look into and review, just to make sure you are prepared for the pre-trial hearing. I say this because you do need to submit filings to the court and I have provided a local rule below, which outlines what may be required of you. As such, you can file the objection above and see if it can be heard and addressed on the 9th, when all parties are present. If you filed it today and send notice, it should be timely and the Judge can hear it. If anything, it will have to be decided on the 23, since this is an objection to the motion and there is already time set for this to be decided. You can try and get the Judge to hear it on the 9th but that may be limited to issues about the trial. The Judge may tell you the motion for the parenting time will be heard later BUT you can always emphasis that emergency and need for this because it has to do with the health of your son 4.01 PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCESA. Requirements of Pretrial Conferences. Any party on motion may request a pretrial conference in any civil action. In addition, the Court may order that a pretrial conference be held. At least one pretrial conference should be held in all civil jury actions. The responsible attorneys who will try the case shall attend pretrial conferences. The Court shall set the time, date and place of the pretrial conference and direct that notice be given to all interested parties. The attorney for each party shall have ascertained in advance of the conference the extent of settlement authority. Each attorney shall have present in person or immediately available by telephone a representative with authority to discuss and determine each aspect of potential settlement.B. Pretrial Memorandum. It shall be the duty of the attorneys for each of the parties involved in a cause of action to prepare a full and complete typewritten pretrial memorandum in form in accordance with these rules. Unless otherwise ordered, the foregoing requirement shall not apply to a pretrial conference held in connection with a special progress call under Rule 3.10.C. All pretrial conferences shall be governed by the Supreme Court Rules.D. Settlement Prior To Trial. In the event of settlement prior to a scheduled pretrial conference or prior to trial, the attorneys shall immediately notify the judge that the cause has been settled.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,763
28,763 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who cashed a $15,000 deposit check and never did any work. Contractor is sitting in jail on other charges. Paperwork is asking which civil statu… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Unjust Enrichment) against my Landlord. The jury ordered at Judgment @ $15,000 in my favor. I did not get wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed in State Federal Court that I have to submit my Opening Brief ( Memorandum in Support for Judicial Review) I Am representing myself due to v… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit card debt it is stamped may 5th it says respond in 30 days but just received it Fri, are the 30 days from time of receipt..also if it goes t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,763 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having trouble keeping up with the payments due date and they tell me if I don't make another payment soon or they will turn it over to the treasur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action that i am named also as a defendent. I just finished a bankruptcy including them as a creditor. This was a project that I performed time and ma… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We responded as soon as we could but it may not be soon enough. Can he file bankrupancy by himself? We don't have any money. He received a small socia… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I just received a common plea civil action filed against me
I just received a common plea civil action filed against me in our county civil court for a medical bill from 2014. I was certain that I paid this cash, as I had no insurance at the time. Now, I am no… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a 17 year old get an attorney for a civil action in NC
Can a 17 year old get an attorney for a civil action in NC without their legal guardian's permission? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action
am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action regarding debt collector … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
In a civil action where there is documented and marked for
In a civil action where there is documented and marked for the record by trial judge that my attorney had a chance to show known evidence as a matter of law that I WOULD HAVE WON MY CASE IF IT HAD BEE… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
Please review. JURISDICTION "This civil action arises inter
please review.JURISDICTION "This civil action arises inter alia under the Rico, Criminal, Trademark and Copyright laws of the United States. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x