Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have

Customer Question
my wife JA: The Lawyer will...
my wife
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: actually my wife's ex husband has abused her mentally and physically and is suffering from PTSD
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: can she sue him for the medical consequences?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: she signed a divorce decree under duress just to get out of the marriage and got a terrible settlement
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/26/2016
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that: (A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here; (B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and (C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours. Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
When [on what date] was the last act of physical or mental abuse which you believe caused the PTSD and when did she first know about this PTSD symtoms?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
about 2009, officially its depression and severe anxiety. recently converted diagnosis to PTSD. he still abuses her physically and emotionally. we have 911 reports and now he routinely tortures her by not allowing her to communicate with kids, interfering with visitation, and sending texts with name calling etc
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he faced some felony charges for destruction of personal property
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes, she may sue for three types of claims: assault, battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress. If the physical harm caused by the abuse is severe, then physical pain and suffering damages may be awarded for battery. Assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress are theories that do not involve physical contact. The damages awarded can be based on the cumulative effect, both emotional and physical, of long-term abuse. Enlisting the aid of an expert witness will almost always be necessary. Expert witnesses are allowed to testify when the members of a jury may not have the knowledge or experience necessary to make a decision, for example, to what medical degree she was harmed. The testimony of a psychiatrist, psychologist, marital counselor or other mental health professional is how this is done. PTSD will require expert diagnosis and testimony.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if there is a clause in the divorce about that releases any civil actions on abuses prior to the divorce decree will that protect him from a lawsuit ? especially if she signed under duress.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
When she signed the divorce decree she usually has to go in front of the judge and he usually asks whether each party to the agreement signed under their own free will before signing off on the divorce order. If that happened and she said "Yes", it is not likely that the judge will allow the duress angle now. What State was the divorce order signed in?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Pennsylvania. they did it all through a public mediator provided by montgomery county and they did not sign it in front of the judge.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Unfortunately PA has taken a very hard line when it comes to the duress defense. "It is black letter law in Pennsylvania that there can be no claim of duress when a party has an opportunity to consult with counsel before entering into a contract. It is not even necessary that the party actually consults with counsel—so long as it could have done so. The rule makes good sense: a party who has the opportunity to weigh the merits of a hard choice with legal counsel should not later be heard to claim that his or her “will” was “overcome.” SEE Irwin v. Weikel, 282 Pa. 259, 264 (Pa. 1925). See also Carrier v. William Penn Broadcasting Co., 426 Pa. 427, 431, 233 A.2d 519, 521 (1967) . Thus, where the facts clearly establish the opportunity to consult with counsel, summary judgment on the issue of duress is appropriate." Sorry, I know this is not what you wanted to hear; but I am assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the main reason i asked is that her ex is trying to scare her from filing suit. theres a catch phrase that states that their decree supersedes any tort action prior to the date of the signing of the decree. he is trying to convince her that means civil tort. what i believe it means is that document supersedes the prior separation decree and any other versions of the divorce decree that was drawn up.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Can you please upload the section of the document / decree that you are referring to so that I may better assist you...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i will try too. i am learning very quickly how crappy, lazy, and corrupt philadelphia can be. for some reason, my wife never gets any of the final documents on any mediation and court interactions for the divorce and post divorce (yes he has filed at least 6 modifications since signing the divorce and won). unfortunately, these modifications were tied to huge financial concessions my wife made to him. he continues block communications and visitation without any punishment from the judges including 100's of contempt of court charges.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Don't feel singled out on this. There is rampant corruption in our court system these days and it more about politics for the judge's self-gain and less about justice. A true fleecing of the masses. I will wait for you to upload the relevant portions.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion Fails To Comply with CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014 and should be denied.I received a "Summary Judgment Motion" in an instant foreclosure matter it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,545 satisfied customers
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie they would now like me to file an affidavit and also the judge that is on my case I have been successful in having him found with conduct n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt collection today. What do I need to do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a credit card balance. I know I owe them does this mean I have to get a lawyer and go to court. I am unable to pay for a atty. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? NC,
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I file an appeal on a summary judgment, DC, what do you
I just received that the other party won their summary judgment can I file an appeal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its passed the deadline, is there another motion you can bring before trial to try to dismiss a claim under CA law? I missed the deadline to br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be deemed contradictory, that is, one claims that a contract is void but another claims that a condition precedent on that (supposedly void contr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an EEO case. What is the language that goes into that response? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x