Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there a form I can use to petition the orlando florida court to confirm my arbitration

Customer Question
expungement award to give back...
Is there a form I can use to petition the orlando florida court to confirm my arbitration expungement award to give back to Finra in order to remove the broker check disclosure on my record.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/25/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. I'm not aware of a form but if the arbitrator made a specific finding that does what you want then you can ask the judge to adopt the findings of the arbitrator and enter them of record if there was a lawsuit filed. If no lawsuit as filed then you have to file a lawsuit asking the judge to do this. Realistically you probably want to use an attorney because these are basically declaratory judgment type actions and are very procedurally difficult and if you make any mistakes the judge must reject the request ant it may even stop you from refiling in the future asking for the same "relief". There is also a chance that you can recover your attorney's fees for this part of the procedure. You would want to talk to the local lawyer and see what they think the judge is likely to do.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am quite discouraged with this process. I would like more specific advice on what exactly to do so I don't have to spend $5000 on an attorney to remove the disclosure on my broker check record. I have the expungement order from the Finra arbitration. Can't you explain to me exactly how to have the orlando court confirm this so I can bring back the order to Finra to remove the mark on my record?The original allegations were found to be false and simply did not happen.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
I can tell you the process but I can't tell you what to put in the documents because that isn't allowed. Can you explain how you ended up in the arbitration? Did somebody file a lawsuit, etc?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yes, one of the children of a deceased client was a paralegal and requested statements going back 7 years and the firm was going to charge $300 to send them. She didn't want to pay that so she convinced a attorney in another state to file a suit against me and the brokerage firm I was with at the time.They received the statements from the brokerage firm and the matter was never pursued as the attorney dropped it. Client made money. While all this was going on I left the brokerage firm and they never pursued the expungement. They told me it would automatically drop off my record which was a lie.Now I am stuck trying to complete this expungement process and I feel determined to do this myself as I had done nothing wrong whatsoever.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
So was the arbitration ordered by the court, was it done because all parties agreed to arbitrate, was it required because of a contractual provision, etc.?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yes the standard brokerage account paperwork required arbitration
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Also, I'm not familiar with Finra and the broker check disclosure you mention. Can you provide a short explanation on how this lawsuit is affecting you in regards ***** *****?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Anyone can go to http://brokercheck.finra.org/ and check the record of a broker. If you type my name in Edward A. McDonough you will see the disclosure as you look at my record.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
The reason I am asking this is that only parties to a lawsuit (or an arbitration) are bound by those decisions. So, if you get the arbitration award entered as a judgment then the terms are only enforceable against the parties. Also, did the arbitrator make a specific finding as to whatever they would have to find regarding you? Not a general "Plaintiff takes nothing" but a specific finding that "the black mark shouldn't be on your record"?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Prospective clients don't understand that when it says denied, it means the arbitration denied the allegation. Often times the prospective client will read this and simply think I denied it even though the arbitration result was a denial. It terrible explanation
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yes he made a specific finding which entitled me to the expungement
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I can send you the specific language tomorrow as I am out of the office right now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This arbitration was an arbitration in order to get the expungement. The original arbitration was due to the lawsuit which was denied.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
I think I can answer what you need now without the specific language.What you will want to file is a document called a Motion to Enter Arbitration Award as Judgment. You will file it in the same court and the same cause number as the original lawsuit. There is a section of the Florida statutes called the Arbitration Code which you can see at http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0600-0699/0682/0682.html The specific section you are looking for is 682.15. In the motion you simply describe what you are wanting and you attach a copy of the arbitrators award to the motion as Exhibit "A". You then serve all other parties with a copy of the motion. You can serve them by having a civil process server hand them a copy or by having the clerk of court send it certified mail, return receipt requested.Florida has a reasonably lax system as far as forms, language, format, etc. Just so long as you get the point across and properly serve everyone you should be okay with the filing.You also have to prepare the judgment. What you may want to do is go to a website like odesk.com or elance.com and hire an attorney on there to fill out the motion and the judgment for you. As I mentioned before, you can also consider hiring an attorney for the whole process and then seeking to have the attorney's fees awarded to you for doing this since you won the arbitration. The statute, 682.15, specifically allows for the recover of attorney's fees. While I understand that you don't want to spend money correcting the issue, and you can certainly do it yourself, the judgment will be the most difficult part and, in addition, you still have to see if the agency that runs the website will be willing to make the change based on an arbitration and judgment that they weren't a party to.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
I looked again and didn't find a form for you to follow for Florida. I'm going to look in other states now.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I found one in California and was wondering if I should use a similar format?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
That was where I was about to look. Do you have the link?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The broker check website is run by FINRA
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry the form is at my office
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have to go into a meeting. I will be back in touch tomorrow. Thank you for your assistance.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
No problem. I'll look for forms that can be modified in the meantime. Best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Even after you issue the rating you can come back for follow ups if you have them. Issuing the rating just ensures that 1) I receive credit and 2) the question doesn't time out and close.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Also, here is an article that you may want to read: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/adr15.htm
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
34,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my extended car warrantee company CarShield. My engine went up in my car and they are refusing to pay for the repair. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial
i won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial support wants me to " file a judgement". what does that look like? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Ms. Wilson, I'm in California. Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but
Yes Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but my situation is something especial. I'm just a RMO for one company for just one month, cause my "partner", never pay my quote and as soon as I just get notice of this I just canceled my partnership, but the CSLB went against me because they can not any compensation with the CEO o the company. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with
hello! I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with a company almost a month ago, and they are definitely not delivering what they promised. They have an arbitration clause...wondering … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form
I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form online. I need to complete soon. Where can I find a blank form?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,296 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie.
can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie. renters … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In florida one can file a arbitration request against a
in florida one can file a arbitration request against a condo board. I would like to file one but do not want my name on it as my car has been vandalized twice. Is there a way to do this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would
Hi. My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would he need an attorney who practices in federal court or state court. Thank you … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x