Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My name is***** am currently going through an

Customer Question
Hello my name is***** am...
Hello my name is***** am currently going through an issue with an ex-boyfriend of mine. He has taken me to small claims court for a "personal loan" of 1,485.18 (with no signed documentation) in New York State. Unfortunately I was unable to make the date last august, due to prior court engagements for a dwi. I had my lawyer talk to the plaintiff (ex-boyfriend) and they talked down the money to 1,000 dollars. I had thirty days to pay it. My boyfriend then tried to pay the 1,000 to the plaintiff and he would not accept because I wasn't the one communicating with him. Which I feel very uncomfortable doing because this feel likes harassment. After that i didn't do anything further and let the matter go. A few months later I received a letter to my parents house from the plaintiff - he is a lawyer working at his dads firm/ where the letter came from. In the enclosed letter (subpoena) the plaintiff wrote that the law firm demanded me to come there and be put under oath to pay him back. I was unable to go to them due to work, and quite frankly do not want to go at all. I feel pressured and it is held at his law firm in an unjust bias situation. I want to vacate and would much rather take this back into an official courtroom. rather than having to call his office and speaking with the plaintiff over the whole legal adjustments. Do you have any advice you can give me of this situation? please
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I have
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: He is taking me to court for gifts we both put our names on the card for a trip of Florida he took me on, and all the dinners he took me out to.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
4/24/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,I am sorry to learn of this situation.If I understand correctly, you were sued, but you retained an attorney to negotiate a settlement on your behalf.You tried to pay the settlement (through a third party offering the funds in full, and within the stated time period, but the plaintiff refused to accept). I would recommend contacting the attorney that you negotiated the settlement with in the first place.The plaintiff is taking an unreasonable position here.The problem is that you do not post whether or not an actual judgment was entered (which would require you to make a motion to vacate), or how the case was resolved in court (a settlement outside of court usually has some form of reporting to the court, either delaying the court hearing, entering a "stipulated judgment", vacating a judgment, or agreeing to enter a "satisfaction of judgment."As you already have a lawyer that is familiar with the case, (and quite frankly this is a very, very, small case (in the scope of civil lawsuits, I understand this is not a trivial amount to you, and I do not mean to minimize the issue, I am only saying this because it shouldn't be a difficult issue for your attorney to handle), your attorney should be able to resolve this with a phone call or two, then following up to ensure that the court proceeding is properly resolved (vacating any judgment that was entered, or ensure that the case is dismissed as you attempted to settle).If the plaintiff is an attorney, they should be very cautious about this, playing these sorts of games is considered "bad faith" litigation tactics by your average litigant, but if you are a member of the bar, you can wind up with a report to the bar association - and for a dispute over $1,500.00 that would be incredibly foolish. (So while I don't recommend coming out of the gate with a threat to go to the bar association, you do have some leverage).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. There was a judgment placed on his behalf. I asked for an adjournment because he knew I had prior engagements with a different town court for the dwi case I had. He did not grant the adjournment. My main question is do I have to go his law firm tomorrow at 10 am tomorrow? He did state in a recent letter that
"should you wish to avoid having to appear for you deposition, you may satisfy the full amount of the judgment owed plus interest. In this action, a judgment was entered against you in the amount of $1,485.18 on November 5,2015. As of April 14, 2016 it has been 192 days since the judgment date and interest had accrued in the amount of $70.31, which makes the total amount to 1,555.49. AS interest continues to accrue with each day of non-payment ($0.3662 per day), please contact me on the day you wish to make payment to confirm the final amount."
With all of that being said is it illegal for me not to his law firm tomorrow, and could I be held in content of court? I feel harassed at this point and do not want to step foot in an unbiased arena of wolves. More thoughts?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I missed the court date in November I called the court it was to be held at and the secretary told me that if I do not go and the plaintiff did not grant adjournment , it would then go onto my credit score. Which it has -- what is so confusing is why would I be told " WE COMMAND YOU" to be put under oath at his law firm? Is this legal?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dear Customer,What he is doing tomorrow is holding a "debtor's exam" - while this is a valid way to enforce a judgment, the problem in your case is that the two of you had a valid settlement agreement, which you tried to pay and he rejected payment (on the pretext that you didn't personally deliver the money).This is why I would recommend contacting the attorney you spoke to initially.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you recommend I call the bar association ?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You can make a report if you like, as I noted, this is not proper conduct for a member of the bar.http://www.nysba.org/resolvingconflict/ Unfortunately I cannot advise you one way or the other.Do understand, a complaint to the bar will not resolve the immediate issue, they should however investigate the problem, and may take disciplinary action against the attorney. (The bar complaint is dealt with separately from your small claims dispute).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. One last thing, could I be held in contempt of court if I don't go tomorrow? I am only asking because I truly do not feel comfortable going to his law firm. I have only been able to contact him on the phone for adjournments due to work. I feel threatened and do not want to go somewhere vulnerable. Is it legal for me/lawyer to call him in the morning and ask for it to be held in an official courtroom? He did say this would be the last he adjourned it but this whole situation to me seems surreal and I feel he cannot posses this much power over the situation unjustly the way he is.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dear Customer,It is possible that the plaintiff can pursue a contempt proceeding for failure to submit to a debtor's exam. I understand you don't feel comfortable speaking to your ex, but a law firm office is not going to be reasonably seen as an unsafe location.To actually get the contempt order, they must actually file a motion with the court (it doesn't take a long time, usually about 10 days past the date of filing), but it does give your attorney at least a short amount of time to contact them to try to deal with the issues we discussed above (i.e. he entered into a valid and binding settlement, then refused payment and went ahead and took out a judgment against you anyway).What you can try though is contacting the lawyer that helped you in the first place, first thing tomorrow morning, let them know what is going on, and get advice and instruction there.(Unfortunately I am limited to providing you general information - telling you what is possible, and what the issues are, but I cannot advise you or provide you with formal legal or strategic advice/instruction).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant
Second opinion] I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant has a credit loan with a bank, would that be an asset that I can levy as a bank levy? Is that another form of their asset?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant has a credit loan with a bank, would that be an asset that I can levy as a bank levy? Is that another form of their asset? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened yesterday) The Attorney called me today and said I lost. I owe them 1600.00.The Attorney called me three times at work and was harassing me to pay.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one citizen of US, one of AU) would a clause giving to California "sole, mandatory, exclusive venue and jurisdiction" over the dispute as to the "te… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
If you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you
Hi there, if you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you required to notify the opposing party's counsel that you have issued a subpoena? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties agree to ask the court to seal/redact lawsuit records, would the court normally agree to seal/redact such lawsuit records? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in the open court when Judge was there 2. The agreement had a big open end, both agreed that there are two issues needed to reach AGREEMENT, on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small Claims: Basics of the situation, loaned a very dear
Small Claims: Basics of the situation, loaned a very dear and close friend a sum of $5,000 ($3,000 October 2016, $1,000 Jan. 2017, $1,000 March 2017). Friend and I have a history of loaning each other… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x