Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

About 8 months ago I was arrested at my house under very odd

Customer Question
circumstances. At the time I...
About 8 months ago I was arrested at my house under very odd circumstances. At the time I was renting a small piece of land from a friend where I had my camper parked. My friends house was just about ten yards to the right of my camper so I was literally in their yard. They also had an out building about ten yards behind their house which they rented to a couple other people.
On the day I was arrested the circumstances were beyond odd. I was sound asleep in my bed when I was suddenly woken up by a Paulding county sheriff who had literally entered my camper and then entered my bedroom and with his gun in hand he literally shook my leg and woke me up. I was beyond shocked to see a sheriff with a gun standing there and asking me to come out of my camper because they needed to talk to me.
First I couldn't even believe he would have the right to enter without any type of warrant, then come into my room and wake me up to question me about an issue that had absolutely nothing to do with me.
I got up and went outside where the officers were standing and they walked over behind my camper to show me a motorcycle that had been parked behind my camper. I told them I didn't know who it belonged to but it certainly wasn't mine. They asked if I had ever seen it before and I told them I had seen it the night before for the first time and that one of the other roommates was riding it, but I had no clue why or how it ended up behind the camper.
Then the asked me about a small trailer that was parked behind my camper to which I immediately informed them it was mine and that I had recently purchased it about two weeks prior to that day.
Then they basically asked me to come sit on the driveway while they sorted out everything. They knew the motor cycle had nothing to do with me as they already had one of the thieves in handcuffs and asked me if he was one of the people I saw riding the motorcycle, to which I told them yes.
Before long it became clear that they were looking at everything on the property as being potentially stolen, and there was about 10 officers roaming around the property running serial numbers on nearly every tangible item. Most of the items did in fact belong to me including a Gator ATV, a zero turn lawn mower, a 18' car trailer, etc. Then they wanted me to open my gun safe because the heard I had a gun collection and they wanted to see if any of them were stolen. At first I objected because it seemed very unfounded that they wanted such access to my private belongings for reasons that had no tangible foundation, but they insisted that if I didn't open it they had enough probable cause to get a warrant and that would make things even more complicated.
I finally agreed to let one of the detectives look in my safe and check out my guns. I had never been in any trouble in my life and I knew I had nothing to hide as all my guns were legally purchased by me.
The detective took out all the guns which totaled seven and he called them in to be checked for being stolen. Each gun came back clean and they allowed me to put all of them back in my safe.
After that they asked me to write a statement about who I saw riding the stolen motorcycle which I did. After all that they went ahead and arrested the thief and escorted him to one of the police cars. Then as they were all leaving one of the officers asked me to walk up to his car with him. Once we got to his car he informs me I'm being arrested for Theft by Receiving. I was beyond shocked. As it would seem the small utility trailer I had purchased two weeks prior was in fact stolen. But I had no clue that was the case, and I couldn't believe they were charging me with a crime when I was in fact the victim since they were taking my trailer that I purchased for real money. I had the bill of sale from the guy I bought it from, but I got charged anyway.
I reviewed the law and it's clear that to be charged with theft by receiving, you must be in possession of something that's you "Knew, or Should Have Known" was stolen. That's the burden of proof required to make the charge and it was more than obvious I did not know for one second it was stolen, had I known it was stolen I could have simply said I had no idea who it belonged to, but claiming it as mine in itself shows I didn't know it was stolen. Plus I did my reasonable questioning before buying it. I looked for the vin plate which was in tact, I looked for any sign of damage to the locks or door and everything seemed normal. I didn't know the seller very well but was a friend of another mutual friend and he seemed respectable to me. He was asking for $500 which was a good deal but certainly not giving it away as it was very small and was probably around $1000 when it was new. Everything seemed reasonable to me including the hand written bill of sale so I decided to but it.
I'm 38 years old and I've never been in any trouble with the law, I want advice on how to handle this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
4/23/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,076
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello, There is a huge difference between the amount of evidence necessary to arrest someone and charge him with a crime and to convict someone after trial. To make an arrest and get the ball rolliing, all the police need is something called probable cause. Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that you may have knowingly been receiving stolen goods. On as little as that the prosecutor can file charges against you and even get an indictment. To convict you, however, the state must prove its case against you beyond a reasonable doubt. That's as heavy a burden as the arrest burden is light. And your review of the law is accurate. They would have to establish that you knew or should have known the property you obtained was stolen. You need to get a criminal lawyer to assist you with fighting this case. As part of that you would be able to have a hearing to challenge the probable cause and the search, which you are also concerned about. Don't make the assumption that because it's obvious to you that you couldn't have known you bought a stolen trailer, then that has to be obvious as well to every right thinking human being. In my experience your case is unlikely to be dismissed straight out of the box because you show up with a receipt. The state believes it has probable cause to charge you regardless and it's entitled to try to go forward and prove it. If ultimately you have a credible seller, this might come out just the way you want it to. But it's probably not something that you are going to be able to make go away on your first court date by waving a piece of paper. If you have no criminal record, it's in your best interest to leave your defense to a professional. Have a lawyer with you at your arraignment.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well since the time I was arrested I've come to find out that the person who sold me the trailer is actually quite known for this type of stuff. He has been arrested several times for selling and or having stolen trailers on his property. I didn't know anything about his background accept the he was once very wealthy and successful. I guess the main thing for me is the financial aspect of hiring a lawyer. I'll have to look for a reasonable solution. I just can't believe the state really thinks the charge is credible enough to move on. If I'm not mistaken, they have to prove beyond the shadow of a doubt that I knew or should have known it was stolen. And they have to convince 12 people to see it their way without a single dissenting voice. On my end all I have to do is create the slightest doubt, when in reality I can't even see the direct path to discovering it was stolen before I bought it. There is no public database where individuals can run numbers to check, and it seems a bit distasteful to tell someone you're doing business with that you want to involve the police, which no one does because they would need a dedicated staff just for that if it became a standard for private purchases to involve police. It's hard for me to imagine a way that I could have been more diligent than I already was. I took my time in looking it over, and was even further convinced of its credibility by the presence of the vin plate which can easily be removed by a thief making it nearly impossible to determine if the trailer was stolen. In your professional opinion, how likely is it that they could secure a conviction against me in a jury trial?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
No, they don't have to prove you did or should have reasonably known the vehicle was stolen beyond a shadow of a doubt. The burden of proof is lower than that. It's beyond a reasonable doubt. But yes, the DA would have to convince a jury to vote unanimously for your guilt. A split verdict would yield a hung jury, after which the judge would grant a mistrial and the DA would retry he case. I can't possibly give you the odds of your success at trial without having access to everything that I'd be able to see and do if I were actually representing you on this case. I've heard your side of the story, and I agree that there are facts that are very favorable to the defense. However, without seeing the court complaint, looking over the discovery material, doing an independent investigation and conferring with the prosecutor, I don't have any real sense of everything that could come out on the stand in the State's case. If I've learned one thing from trying criminal cases since 1989, no case is ever a slam-dunk for the prosecutor or the defense. What I can tell you is that if you wanted to resolve this without a trial -- not saying you should, but just painting a larger picture for you -- if you have no previous criminal record, you're almost certainly not looking at anything worse than probation for something like this. And I can also tell you that if you do wish a trial, the odds are very, very high that you will not succeed if you represent yourself. If you cannot afford a lawyer without incurring substantial hardships, then you should be eligible for a public defender. At your first court date, you can plead not guilty and ask the court for a public defender.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,076
28,076 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we noticed on the title it states both homes have easements down the middle of the driveway, we are both supposed to share it, including mainten… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial??
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial?? And a new date is set for the next day?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,076 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle forfeiture proceeding which is related to a commission of a crime while using the vehicle? e.g. driving while revoked while driving a vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need more time. Which form? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan
Hello, What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan agreement mean for me as the borrower? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical malpractice case? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x