Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a question regarding a car accident that happened 2

Customer Question
weeks ago. I am here...
I have a question regarding a car accident that happened 2 weeks ago. I am here in Los Angeles... I don't understand very well what is going on with the insurance and what I should do
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/21/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,I would recommend starting here: http://www.insurance.ca.gov/01-consumers/105-type/95-guides/01-auto/hadaccident.cfmIt is the California Department of Insurance website which walks you through what to expect following an accident.2 weeks following the accident is too early to have any substantial issues with your carrier (it is unlikely they have actually had time to process and/or reach a decision, let alone deny your claim), but the publication above will give you a good idea of what to expect, and what your remedies are in the event something like that were to happen. The vast majority of insurance claims are rather uneventful, and the carrier simply makes their investigation, and settles the claim.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They actually sent me 2 emails tonight one of them saying that I am 51% liable and the second one says they are denying 15% of the other person claim because he was speeding.... even though he was using the antigridlock lane after hours. I dont know what to do... I have never been in an accident, besides my premium increasing what else can happen...
the other guy did not show a driver license, he showed an ID ... but apparently this is not relevant... If you are 51% what can happen? I am a single mother with 2 daughters...
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The insurance carrier's appraisal of liability is only their way of determining how much they are going to pay. It is not the same as a court determination of liability, and it is not the same as any finding of criminal liability (such as the other driver operating a vehicle without a valid driver's license - a CA ID is not a valid driver's license, and is issued in lieu of a Driver's license, so if that is what he showed you, he was an unlicensed driver, and was therefore breaking the law).You can appeal the insurance carrier's initial determination by filing an appeal with the carrier. Ask the insurance carrier for their appeal process, then follow it exactly (they will have a way to file a written appeal (do not rely on phone calls or informal emails), and make certain you file within the deadline (it will be a number of days, most give you 60 days, others will only give you 30). There are usually multiple levels of appeal.(Again, I do recommend reading the link I provided above all the way through, if you reach the end of the appeals process, you can ultimately file a claim with the Insurance Commission against the insurance carrier).You can also sue the other driver in court. Make sure you coordinate with the insurance carrier as there is an issue called "subrogation" that you have to deal with, and you may want to retain a local attorney, but if your insurance compensation is for less than the full value of your claim, you can consider suing to recover the balance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They did send me the Subrogation letter saying that they are not going to go after the other guy. I really dont want either... I am just concerned if he can sue me and what I can do... I have high coverage limits with my insurance and he doesnt know because I refused to disclosed those, I am just worried... is there any way I can protect myself... that is all I care
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
There really isn't anything for you to do proactively to prevent him from making a claim (there is no procedure that allows you to stop a person from exercising their access to the courts).However, if all you are concerned about is an unlicensed driver trying to sue you for a vehicle accident, the chances of that actually happening are pretty small. By simply operating their vehicle on the roadway they are in violation of the California Vehicle Code, and this acts as a defense to any claim they may potentially try to make. Even if they were to try to get past that point (which your insurance is most likely going to be obligated to provide you with a defense on - most auto insurance policies cover "indemnity and defense" (meaning they both pay for the claim amount and pay for an attorney to represent you if you are sued), the other guy still would have to prove that it was your fault that the accident occurred (or at least a significant portion of it), and you would have an opportunity to show that they were responsible for it as well (in addition you could file what is called a "cross complaint" where you seek damages against him for your own property damage).So while it is not possible to prevent a civil suit, in the circumstances you identify, the chances of one happening are not very likely.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
My auto insurance company has flagged my auto claim as
My auto insurance company has flagged my auto claim as fraudulent.. I hit an elk in the roadway and had some what I am now learning is pretty extensive damage to the car. Are these SIU investigations … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
This is related to Auto insurance in the State of PA. If I
This is related to Auto insurance in the State of PA. If I am found 50 percent or less liable for an accident (hypothetically 25 percent liable) and the other driver is (75 percent liable ) is this st… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Can I suspend my auto insurance on a car I will not be using
Can I suspend my auto insurance on a car I will not be using for a couple of months and is stored in my garage? Will my homeowners insurance cover damages while it is stored in my garage?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft because you do not give them your bank records or phone records … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
We didn't add our son to our auto insurance policy until 2
We didn't add our son to our auto insurance policy until 2 years after he started driving due to an error on our part. During that time he drove a vehicle that was insured on our policy. There were no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x