Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife in a nursing home what are my rights her age is 49

Customer Question
My wife in a nursing home what are my rights her age is 49
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/21/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,556
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you tonight. Is she on medicaid here ??Are you wanting to know if medicaid will keep the social security?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Here are the rules §358.415. Calculation of the Spousal Protected Resource Amount.(A)the community spouse or dependent family member continues to live in the home while the person is in the institutional setting;(B)the community spouse lives in another state on out-of-state property, whether or not the institutionalized spouse has ownership interest; or(C)the community spouse had been living in the out-of-state property as a home but is not residing there during the assessment and initial eligibility period and the community spouse signs a statement of intent to return to the home.(1)one automobile; and(2)a home, if:(1)one-half of the couple's combined countable resources, not to exceed the maximum resource amount set by federal law; or(2)the minimum resource amount set by federal law.(1)the SPRA was based on incomplete or inaccurate information, as described in §358.416(f)(1) of this division (relating to Initial Application and the Spousal Protected Resource Amount); or(2)the SPRA is expanded as described in §358.420 of this division (relating to Expanding the Spousal Protected Resource Amount).(a)The Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) calculates the spousal protected resource amount (SPRA) as of the assessment date described in §358.414(c) of this division (relating to Assessment of Resources to Determine a Spousal Protected Resource Amount).(b)When determining the SPRA, HHSC excludes the following resources regardless of value:(c)The SPRA is the greater of:(d)HHSC calculates the SPRA as described in this section whether the SPRA is calculated at the time of application for Medicaid or before an application for Medicaid is filed. After HHSC determines the SPRA, the SPRA does not change unless:(e)The couple may not appeal the SPRA at the time of the assessment. The couple may appeal the SPRA after an application for Medicaid is filed.§358.416. Initial Application and the Spousal Protected Resource Amount.(1)if the institutionalized spouse should never have been certified and was denied because of unreported resources, HHSC calculates a new SPRA at reapplication, taking into account the previously unreported resources; and(2)if the institutionalized spouse was denied for any other reason, HHSC does not deduct the SPRA and counts only the institutionalized spouse's resources at reapplication.(a)Upon receiving an application for Medicaid, the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) calculates the couple's combined countable resources, without regard to community or separate property laws or the spouses' respective ownership interests, as of 12:01 a.m. on the first day of the month in which eligibility is being determined. HHSC follows the resource exclusions for an automobile and a home, regardless of value, as described in §358.415 of this division (relating to Calculation of the Spousal Protected Resource Amount).(b)If an assessment of resources to determine the spousal protected resource amount (SPRA) has not previously been completed, HHSC determines the SPRA at initial application, in accordance with §358.415 of this division.(c)HHSC deducts the SPRA from the couple's combined countable resources calculated in subsection (a) of this section. HHSC follows §1924(a)(3) and §1924(c)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(a)(3) and 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(c)(2)) when determining resource eligibility of the institutionalized spouse at the initial eligibility determination.(d)If the SPRA determined at assessment is either the federal minimum or maximum resource amount, and the federal minimum or maximum resource amount increases before completion of the initial application for Medicaid, HHSC uses the federal minimum and maximum resource amounts in effect at the time of completion of the initial application.(e)If the institutionalized spouse is found ineligible for Medicaid at the initial application and reapplies, HHSC deducts the same SPRA for subsequent applications.(f)If an institutionalized spouse, after having been certified, is subsequently denied and reapplies for Medicaid:(g)After eligibility is established for the institutionalized spouse, HHSC follows §1924(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(c)(4)) in the separate treatment of resources.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Reference If people are married, and only one spouse needs nursing home care, the spouse who stays at home is called the "community spouse". When this happens, the spouse entering the nursing home can have up to $2,000 in countable assets. And, the "community spouse" gets some resources that are protected. To figure out how much in assets the community spouse can keep, figure out the value of one-half of the couple's property not counting their homestead, household goods, personal goods, one car, and burial funds. The community spouse may keep one-half of all the other property of the couple, but not less than $23,184 nor more than $115,920. The community spouse can also have $2,898 a month to live on. This is called the spousal allowance or monthly minimum needs allowance. If the community spouse’s income is more than $2,898 a month, there is no need for the spousal allowance. If there is a dependent, the dependent allowance is $1,892 per month. This means the dependent of the person in the nursing home can have $1,892 per month to live on. If the dependent’s income is more than $1,892 a month, there is no need for dependent allowance. The protected resources amount can be increased when the income of the community spouse is lower than the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance. When this happens, the spouse in the nursing home can give income to the spouse in the community. But to do this you have to have a fair hearing. A fair hearing takes place after the applicant has applied for nursing home Medicaid and has been denied. The applicant must request a fair hearing asking that the protected resource amount be increased for the community spouse. An applicant should contact a Benefits Counselor with the local Area Agency on Aging or a lawyer to help with a fair hearing. The request for a fair hearing must be made within 90 days after the Health and Human Services Commission denies a person’s application for Medicaid. What is “applied income”? After aperson is eligible for nursing home Medicaid, “applied income” is calculated byan HHSC worker. “Applied income” is thepart of a person’s income that has to be paid to the nursing home. “Applied income” is calculated for anunmarried individual as follows: find the net earned and gross unearned income,deduct a “personal needs” allowance of $60, and deduct medical expenses such asMedicare premiums and health insurance. Whatis left is the “applied income” that is paid to the nursing home. Incurredmedical expenses are expenses the nursing home resident has to pay for Medicareand other health insurance premiums, deductibles and coinsurance, and medicalcare and services recognized by state law but not covered by Medicaid. Th efollowing is an example of applied income calculations. The nursing home resident has income of $1,600 and has incurred medical expenses of $200 permonth. Community Spouse (CS) has income of $1,800 per month. $1600 (nursing home resident’s income) - $ 60(personal needs allowance)+ $1,800 (community spouse’s income) $3,340 Total income Subtract $2,898 for spousal monthly maintenance needs allowance. $3,340 -$2,898 $ 442 Then, subtract $200 forincurred medical expenses. $442 -$200 $242 The nursing home is paid $242.The remainder of the applicant’s income, goes to the community spouse.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
In Texas the "community spouse" is entitled to keep a "protected resource amount." The starting point is to subtract from all the couple's property (both community and separate) certain exempt property including the residence, household goods, personal goods, one car, and certain funeral and burial arrangements. The non-exempt property is valued as of the first day of the first month one spouse is in a nursing home. The "protected resource amount" is one-half of the total value of the non-exempt property, provided it cannot be less than $16,152 nor more than $80,760.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Here is more information for 2016 Spousal Rules:Amount of assets community spouse may retain: The community spouse can keep one-half of countable assets with a maximum value of $119,220. If the community spouse’s assets do not equal the minimum of $23,844, the community spouse is able to retain assets from the institutionalized spouse until the minimum is reached.Community spouse impoverishment protection: The community spouse can keep part of the institutionalized spouse’s income if the community spouse has an income of less than $2,980.50 per month. The maximum amount of income that can be retained is $2,980.50. Texas is an “income first” state, meaning the state limits the right to petition for an increased community spouse resource amount (CSRA) to couples whose combined income fails to meet the community spouse’s income needs. Basically, this means a community spouse can petition for an increased CSRA where there’s an income gap only after factoring in the nursing home spouse’s income first.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
The bot***** *****ne is that they will keep most of her social security as her share of the cost of care called applied income.They will calculate what part you get as community spouse.You will get a little bit but they get the bulk of it here. Thanks again. If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,556
43,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
Im separated from my spouse. Our health insurance is through
Im separated from my spouse . Our health insurance is through his work. it is up for renewal. He is stating that he can take me off before we are legally divorced . Las Vegas NV Cigna … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I read this article on health insurance and common law
Hi! I read this article on health insurance and common law marriage in DC and have some follow up questions. http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/6v7rw-common-law-marriage-certificate-district.html My… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My employer my health insurance premiums. But not everyone
my employer doubled my health insurance premiums. But not everyone just a few of us woman ... is this legal? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x