How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to bring a gas mask with me in my carry-on.

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to bring a gas mask with me in my carry-on. I fly frequently at least 4-6 x a month. I am a doctor & I do locum tenen work. With all the concern for terrorist attacks, I want to protect myself. Will TSA allow me to bring a gas mask with me on my carry on , on a domestic flight?
Thank you
Dr. Amalia Geller
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Dr. Geller and thanks for your question. On the TSA's Prohibited items list, a gas mask is not listed, nor does it come up when placed in the 'Can I bring....' field, advising what is and is not acceptable in carry-on luggage. This would lead me to believe that it is allowed in carry-on luggage, but must pass through x-ray, as all other items.If you need more information, please call or email the TSA Contact Center at:(###) ###-####eekdays:8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ETWeekends/Holidays:9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ETEmail Contact Center----------------------------------Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.Warmest regards,Cher