Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is the portuguese classica lottery on the level or is it a

Customer Question
scam, and if so dowe...
Is the portuguese classica lottery on the level or is it a scam, and if so dowe have any recourse in the U>S
JA: I think they do a wonderful job. All Experts must pass our rigorous 8-Step Expert Quality Process. This ensures that you get the most knowledgeable, trustworthy help anywhere on the Internet. You can learn more about it here: http://ww2.justanswer.com/expert-quality-process The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no, we are still talking?? with them on the phone
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: we received a letter dated 3/24/16 advising that my wife won the portuguese lottery of $4,200,000.00 in us dollars. We have since 5 letters,the final one arrived on 4/18 via DHL Express from Delagates of Government in Madrid, advising that our money would not be released until 2% tax was paid, 84,000.00 United States Dollars. The money is being held by the HSBC Bank Madrid and they refused to pay the tax, reffering to the Ministry of ins. brokers law (***** *****, **@yahoo.com.) This notification expires on 4/29/16
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/20/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,269
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. DON'T PAY THEM A CENT. I hope you already didn't pay.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
It's a complete scam. I assume you never even played this lottery, and ask yourself if you ever win lotteries that you don't play in the first place. The answer is no. But furthermore, no legitimate lottery requires you to pay to cover taxes, fees, etc... Rather, they will take any fees, taxes, etc... out of the winnings.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I have never seen this actually be legitimate. It's always a scam. So don't pay anything. If you have paid something, I'm sorry to say that that money is almost certainly gone. The problem is that they're not in the U.S. They're in some other country and subject to another jurisdiction's law. That makes international criminal enforcement almost impossible. Now if you could find the true scammer you could sue and theoretically have "recourse" against that person, but without spending money on a top notch international private eye, as well as lawyers to bring such a lawsuit, you wouldn't have a case. But don't pay them another cent, please, because it is a scam and you will not see that money that you give ever again. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hello?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,269
17,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I bought my child care business in Jan 2001. Since the time
I bought my child care business in Jan 2001. Since the time of purchase the county I live in " Coweta County" has new ordinances in place . Fire alarm systems are to be hard wired to alert 911 in case… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
My father gave me his hunting rifle 10 years ago now he is
My father gave me his hunting rifle 10 years ago now he is dying and a grandson says he promised it to him but he also promised it to two other grandsons. It was never mentioned in the will. Can he ta… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Its my dog. Florida. Girlfriend took my dog
its my dog JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know be… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
In Cleveland Ohio can my nude webcam models in our studio
Hi. In Cleveland Ohio can my nude webcam models in our studio facility record video clips of themselves legally using the webcam in the facility to exchange videos for the currency we use with the web… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
In this sanction form: Do you submit both "Motion for
In this sanction form: http://pdf.legalformsfortexas.com/PDFs/Civil/CIVLIT_1700.pdfDo you submit both "Motion for Sanction AND Order Granting Motion to Compel Answer To" and pre-fill the "Order Granti… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I have a civil judgment against me in the Los Angeles
I have a civil judgment against me in the Los Angeles Superior Court that was entered in 2012 as the result of a CA Labor Commission action. I recently was contacted by Hemmings and Associates claimin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have been my Mom's representative payee thru the Social
I have been my Mom's representative payee thru the Social Security Admin since July and then in September, she appointed me as her Durable POA and Attorney-In-Fact. Now, my siblings are causing troubl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I am working on behalf of a woman who is a disabled former
Hi! My name is***** and I am working on behalf of a woman who is a disabled former firefighter. She owns property in Hayward that she and her brother inherited jointly some years ago when their mother… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
We ordred a new concesion trailer back in 11/16.put
we ordred a new concesion trailer back in 11/16.put $10000.00 down and have not recieved trailer.company said they would refund money,that was in september of 2017.i am in new york,trailer company is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most of the price and his then girlfriend at the time father decided to put up the rest $1500 in his words” so his daughter could have a safe pla… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have weekend visitation. I may have to relocate my job. Which would be out of state. How do I find out what to do with my grandchildren. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from China? Currently, customs has seized the watch in transit. Can I legally still ask for the watch to be delivered? If so, is there a law I can q… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary responsibility. He took company property and assets to his personal residence and was selling them … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to
paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to cancel the contract. is that possible … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that were said and written about me to friends and investors. Her attorney has now filed a motion to dismiss based on failure to state a claim up… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car
I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car last month and it was involved in a 180 spin out collision last week. The insurance company considers it a total loss. Due to the way the car … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x