Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What is the law in nc a fixed object driving a

Customer Question
what is the law in...
what is the law in nc for striking a fixed object driving a tractor and trailer
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/19/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,674
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Are you talking about a situation where a driver hits something, like a pole or parked unoccupied car?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
yes any object
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok, under NC General Statues 20-166.1 if you strike anything that results in over $1,000 in damages or causes any injury, you have to notify the closest law enforcement by the quickest means available..If you hit a parked vehicle left parked or unattended on a highway you must report the collision to the owner of the parked or unattended motor vehicle. This requirement applies to an accident that is not a reportable accident as well as to one that is a reportable accident. The report may be made orally or in writing, must be made within 48 hours of the accident..Failure to do so can be charged as a misdemeanor hit and run. A person is guilty if they:DriveA vehicleInvolved in a crash involving a motor vehicle that results in:(a) Death of a person(b) Injury to a person(c) Total property damage of $1,000 or more, or(d) Property damage in any amount to a vehicle seize pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3 andFails to immediately notify a law enforcement officerBy the quickest means of communication.See here for State law link: NC Reporting requirements..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
this does not help me at all
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok, maybe I am not sure what you are asking.. .This is what you said: "what is the law in nc for striking a fixed object driving a tractor and trailer".And I have cited the law above and what your reporting requirements are... What type of vehicle you hit something with doesn't matter..Did I misunderstand your question somehow?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did not leave the accident and was charge for striking a fixed object in Georgia so what is the points on my csa in nc
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok, you didn't actually ask anything about Georgia here... You asked about NC..So now you are asking if you hit something in Georgia, do any points transfer to your North Carolina issued CDL license, right?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was charged for striking a fixed object in Georgia does that go on my csa points in nc
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
No. As a general rule, North Carolina will not add any points onto your license based upon your conviction for an out-of-state traffic offense like hitting a fixed object.If your offense in another state would trigger a suspension or revocation of your driver's license in North Carolina, like a DUI, the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles would suspend your license for that offense since they are a member of the Interstate Drivers Compact where incidents are reported to all members...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,674
38,674 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision.
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
While driving a rental car and an animal jumped into the
Hi While driving a rental car and an animal jumped into the road out of nowhere . It was dark and I didnt have time to stop. As a result I damaged my car .I used my insursnce (since I didnt purchase t… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane of a four lane (two each direction) state highway. He suddenly stops, and reverses direction of his vehicle. While he is backing up the vehi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in a multi car rear end collision, where
I am a plaintiff in a multi car rear end collision, where defendant finally admitted liability for all cars, after denying it 5 times before his deposition. My car was crushed, I sustained inuries and… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
I was lnvolved in a collision as are. Florida. The driver
I was lnvolved in a collision as are JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Yes JA: Anything else you… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was involved in a head on collision. I have just minor
I was involved in a head on collision. I have just minor bruises and scrapes. Do I need an attorney? The other driver has admitted fault. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Im worried about a rear end collision i had today. Texas,
Im worried about a rear end collision i had today. … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Last winter, in Florida, our car was in collision with a
last winter, in Florida, our car was in collision with a Florida licensed truck. The police charged the truck driver with careless driving, and not having a valid drivers license. He had n expired Mex… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
My grandson got into a very minor collision. He called his
My grandson got into a very minor collision. He called his dad and asked him to have AAA to tow the car. The officer said he was supposed to return to a night club Razzles, could not wait, so he calle… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I was involved in a collision and was wondering if I could
I was involved in a collision and was wondering if I could get an expert in traffic law to help me determine who was legally at fault or if responsibility was shared for the incident. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
This is regarding a small collision, Texas, to the insurance
to the insurance of the person that rear ended my car the question is this (sorry it is my first involvement in some type of accident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with suspended licence, 11377(a)HS. possession of meth, 11364 HS possession of pipe. My first court date is tomorrow. I don't have an attorney. Can I u… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor
Hi, just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor from 9 years ago remaining on my record … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x