Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My mother was in a nursing home. I ask filled out what

Customer Question
My mother was in a...
My mother was in a nursing home. I ask for and filled out what I thought was a Medicaid application. 7 weeks after she was there, I was notified that she was not eligible since the house was in a revocable trust and an asset. After taking with a social worker, I've been her primary care giver over 10 years, sh said the house was not an asset since I lived there and paid all her bills, bathed her, prepared he meals, even the doctor talked to me when I took her because she did not understand. Frankfort said a Medicaid app was never issued to them. They said the house needs to be sold before Medicaid will pay. My question, Is the house an asset that I need to sell or can I continue living in it and not loose my home. I've lived here over the last 30 years taking care of my mother.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
4/19/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified
It can be considered an asset for Medicaid purposes, regardless of whether or not you reside there, unfortunately. With that being the case, there are some ways around this issue. If your mother is mentally competent enough to sign another trust document, then you can have the revocable trust converted to an irrevocable trust. By doing so, you should be able to get this past the medicaid asset preclusion to be eligible. You can also have her advance the home to you as an advancement on your inheritance. She would effectively deed the house to you and you would be recorded as the lawful owner of the home. That is another way to handle the issue. However, even with an irrevocable trust, there are special provisions that must be met or the transfer will be counted towards assets by Medicaid. You need have an attorney familiar with these issues file the paperwork for you. Federal law has created these special trusts that are allowed to hold assets transferred by the individual Medicaid beneficiary. For the value of those assets will not be considered when determining eligibility for Medicaid, they must be distributed according to specific rules established by statute. These two types of special purpose trusts are:First-party special needs trusts, established for an individual under the age of 65, andPooled trusts, administered by a non-profit organization for the benefit of the individual of any age. If she is not mentally competent to sign such documents, then you can have her adjudicated through a court in her county of residence as mentally incompetent to handle her affairs and you can then be placed as her legal guardian for all affairs. You can then deed the house over to yourself or place it in an irrevocable trust as specifically mentioned above. Those are the most common methods of handling this medicaid issue. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars). Thank you and Best wishes!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward on this important issue. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My father has an irrevocable trust at a Pa. bank with a
My father has an irrevocable trust at a Pa. bank with a funeral home as the beneficiary. He also defaulted on a car loan at the same bank. Can that bank access the funds from the irrevocable trust?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My husband and I have revocable trusts/wills prepared in
My husband and I have revocable trusts/wills prepared in Colorado in 1998. We now live in California. Do they have to be rewritten? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How soon after the person who formed a revocable trust dies,
How soon after the person who formed a revocable trust dies, does the trust usually dissolve? Or can it go on indefinitely for years with the survivors(beneficiaries) as Trustees? Say if someone wante… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My mother has a revocable trust and poa in Texas. Her house
My mother has a revocable trust and poa in Texas. Her house is said to be unliveable was it the poa or the trust responsibility for the upkeep of the house or the poa in the state of texas … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Tina. I'm the Trustee for a California irrevocable trust.
Hi Tina. I'm the Trustee for a California irrevocable trust. I'm having lots of trouble getting an account closed for a securities account. I've sent them everything they've asked for but the latest I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If all trustees agree, can an irrevocable trust be
If all trustees agree, can an irrevocable trust be terminated in the state of Washington? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can someone set up an irrevocable trust using property
Can someone set up an irrevocable trust using property assets without their spouse's consent, even though the spouse's name is ***** ***** property? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
A Revocable Trust has a specific distribution of real
A Revocable Trust has a specific distribution of real property under a self-canceling mortgage note. This is a 93-year mortgage note where an 86-year old Settlor signed without knowledge of what she w… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Revocable Trust construction. I am in Kansas, USA. I have
Are you experienced in Revocable Trust construction. I am in Kansas, USA … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
When I sell the house in the revocable trust, will the check
When I sell the house in the revocable trust, will the check be made out to the trust or to me as the successor trustee?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
In new York, when the grantor of a revocable trust dies,
In new York, when the grantor of a revocable trust dies, does the successor trustee need to open a new trust bank account with a new tax ID. Checks from the existing trust accounts are being bounced w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I have revocable trust,and my wife .she died 8 years
I have revocable trust,and my wife .she died 8 years ago.trust are in different accounts with charles schwab.can i move my wife account in to mine state of florid … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Is property in a revocable trust protected in New York state
Is property in a revocable trust protected in New York state or Florida in bankruptcy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it to late to do an irrevocable trust if a judge ruled
is it to late to do an irrevocable trust if a judge ruled fraud on a on going probate case he ruled fraud on a 21380 a trust from 3 years ago 450,000 was already spent … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am a trustee of a now irrevocable trust. The house is in
I am a trustee of a now irrevocable trust. The house is in escrow and title wants my personal information including my status to clear title. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
We are trustees of an irrevocable trust. The only asset is a
We are trustees of an irrevocable trust. The only asset is a house that is now sold. There was no money in the trust. All expenses have been paid using my personal funds. The trust allows full reimbur… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
How to remove a beneficiary from an irrevocable trust, MA,
how to remove a beneficiary from an irrevocable trust … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can an Irrevocable Trust be broken after the beneficiary is
Can an Irrevocable Trust be broken after the beneficiary is married? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x