Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had judgment against and I payed off ,but the courthouse

Customer Question
still shows I owe .so...
I had judgment against and I payed off ,but the courthouse still shows I owe .so I tried to contact the people. But they do not respond. I need this cleared off the court records for a loan that I'm trying to get. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/19/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,493
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
What state is this in regards ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Minnesota
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Here is the statute governing recordation of satisfaction of judgments; normally the judgment creditor will file it; if they fail to one can motion the court and have the clerk enter the satisfaction. Alternatively, if time is of the essence, one can send a letter to the creditor requesting that it be recorded by X date, or that the party will have no choice but to petition the court and will request an award of attorney fees and costs against the judgment creditor, since the action was only necessitated by their failure to comply with the statute.Here is the statute:548.15 DISCHARGE OF RECORD.Subdivision 1.General. Except as provided in subdivision 2, upon the satisfaction of a judgment, whether wholly or in part, or as to all or any of several defendants, the court administrator shall enter the satisfaction in the judgment roll, and note it, with its date, on the docket. If the docketing is upon a transcript from another county, the entry on the docket is sufficient. A judgment is satisfied when there is filed with the court administrator:(1) an execution satisfied, to the extent stated in the sheriff's return on it;(2) a certificate of satisfaction signed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor;(3) a like certificate signed and acknowledged by the attorney of the creditor, unless that attorney's authority as attorney has previously been revoked and an entry of the revocation made upon the register; the authority of an attorney to satisfy a judgment ceases at the end of six years from its entry;(4) an order of the court, made on motion, requiring the execution of a certificate of satisfaction, or directing satisfaction to be entered without it;(5) where a judgment is docketed on transcript, a copy of either of the foregoing documents, certified by the court administrator in which the judgment was originally entered and in which the originals were filed.A satisfaction made in the name of a partnership is valid if executed by a member of it while the partnership continues. The judgment creditor, or the creditor's attorney while the attorney's authority continues, may also satisfy a judgment of record by a brief entry on the register, signed by the creditor or the creditor's attorney, and dated and witnessed by the court administrator, who shall note the satisfaction on the margin of the docket. Except as provided in subdivision 2, when a judgment is satisfied otherwise than by return of execution, the judgment creditor or the creditor's attorney shall file a certificate of it with the court administrator within ten days after the satisfaction or within 30 days of payment by check or other noncertified funds.§Subd. 2.Child support or maintenance judgment. In the case of a judgment for child support or spousal maintenance, an execution or certificate of satisfaction need not be filed with the court until the judgment is satisfied in full. and that is located here This can be included with the letter to help expedite the request Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly -Rate Positively- This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.Thank you and take care!No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information provided was useful.Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly --- Rate Positively--- so the site credits me for assisting you.Thank you and take care!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat. Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.(no additional charges are incurred). Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,493
11,493 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
We are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who
we are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who is married. She is on the title with us and the loan application. Since they are on again off again, we want to be sure that he has no claim … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into
cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into default, want to negotiate a lower amount and pay it off completely using my 401k...been served with a summons from Hancock county courthouse...wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has
my husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has possession of the car.she has stopped making payments.the repo man has been looking for the car she has hung up on him and will not answer calls to… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,223 satisfied customers
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC that was done by local person with very little proof of income. In 2004 we filed Chapter 7 & house was NOT included. I have heard NOTHING f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I loaned a person $2000.00 to purchase a car with the
I loaned a person $2000.00 to purchase a car with the understanding that she would pay me back with a monthly payment. She now refuses to pay me. … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,361 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,709 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take my husband's car? I live in Florida. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am the judgment creditor in an action in NY - the judgment
Hello Pearl - I am the judgment creditor in an action in NY - the judgment debtor lives with his parents but he has refused to answer an info subp... seems I can server an info subp on a third person … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x