Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

IN JANUARY, THE POLICE CAME TO MY HOUSE AND TOLD ME THAT I

Customer Question
NEEDED TO GO WITH THEM...
IN JANUARY, THE POLICE CAME TO MY HOUSE AND TOLD ME THAT I NEEDED TO GO WITH THEM BECAUSE THEY NEEDED TO ASK ME QUESTIONS REGARDING A MONEY ORDER THAT I FOUND. THEY PROCEEDED TO HANDCUFF ME, MY GIRLFRIEND ASKED THEM WHAT WAS THE REASON I WAS GETTING ARRESTED, THEY TOLD HER THEY WEREN'T ARRESTING ME THEY WERE DETAINING ME. THEY TOOK ME TO THE STATION, PROCESSED ME (FINGER PRINTED, PICTURES) THEN THEY TOOK ME INTO ANOTHER ROOM AND PROCEEDED TO ASK ME QUESTIONS ABOUT THE MONEY ORDER I FOUND. THEN I WAS TOLD TO WRITE A STATEMENT, WHICH WAS BETTER BECAUSE THE OFFICER THAT WAS CONDUCTING THE QUESTIONING I COULD HARDLY UNDERSTAND AND HE COULD HARDLY UNDERSTAND ME, HE WAS FROM ROMANIA. I WROTE MY STATEMENT, THEN I WAS ASKED TO INITIAL A FORM INFORMING ME OF MY RIGHTS AND IF I NEEDED AN INTERPRETER, THEN I WAS RELEASED RPI. I ASKED IF I COULD GET A COPY OF MY STATEMENT THEY TOLD ME YES, TOMORROW WITH A FEE. THEN LAST WEEK FRIDAY I HEAR THAT I MAY HAVE A WARRANT OUT FOR MY ARREST. I ASKED A COP FRIEND IF THERE WAS A WARRANT OUT, ULTIMATELY I TURNED MYSELF IN. I WAS PROCESSED AGAIN..FINGER PRINTED, PICTURES. BOTH TIMES I WAS IN POLICE CONTACT NOBODY READ ME MY RIGHTS. WHEN I TURNED MYSELF IN I ASKED TO SEE THE WARRANT OR TO OBTAIN A COPY OF ONE, EVERYBODY SCRAMBLED AROUND TO LOOK FOR IT. ACCORDING ONE OF THE OFFICERS HE SAID IT WAS SITTING ON HIS DESK FOR 2 WEEKS, BUT NO WARRANT WAS PRODUCED FOR ME TO SEE. I BAILED OUT, AS I SPOKE WITH THE BAIL BONDS GUY HE TOLD ME THAT THERE WAS A COURT HEARING THAT I DIDN'T GO TO ...REASON WHY THEY HAD A WARRANT IS BECAUSE I DIDN'T GO TO COURT, I TOLD HIM THAT I WASN'T NOTIFIED OF ANY COURT HEARING WASN'T GIVEN ANY KIND OF PAPER WORK REGARDING THE CASE AT ALL CAN I FIGHT THIS IN COURT??/
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
4/19/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,063
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for using Just Answer. The missed court date and arrest/booking there's little you can do about at this point - from what you're saying, there was a court date set, and when you didn't appear the judge issued what is called a "capias" warrant for not showing up. Now, if there is going to be a hearing on that, yes, you can certainly raise the issue that you weren't ever notified about any court appearance. The larger issue and one that I do think you have good grounds to fight is when they came to your door and took you in. To me, you were in custody -they handcuffed you, fingerprinted you, and took your picture. That goes far beyond normal "questioning" and in my professional opinion, you were in custody because you weren't free to leave. Most importantly, according to what you've said, you were asked questions and made to write out a statement before being given something to initial stating you understood your rights. If you were in custody, as I maintain, then the police should have read you your Miranda rights before asking you anything. You would have had the right to ask for a lawyer and to stop questioning at any time. But, because you didn't know that, anything you wrote and anything you told them should be suppressed as "fruits of the poisonous tree" and not admitted. You definitely need to speak to a local criminal lawyer in your area, and you need to find out when your next court date is (you can contact the Clerk of Court in the county where you were booked, they should have this information). Once you get a lawyer, they can make a discovery request for any documents the state has as alleged evidence against you and can file a motion to suppress what you told them on grounds that you were not read Miranda.If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'm happy to assist further.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Your complete satisfaction is my goal. If you need additional information or clarification about my answer, please reply, and I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars/happy faces (3-5 stars/happy faces) as that is the only way experts such as myself are compensated on this site for our time and expertise, even if you have left a deposit. It doesn't cost you anything extra to leave a rating. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,063
14,063 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If the phone situation escalated, and the phone was
If the phone situation escalated, and the phone was requested as evidence, could I request a motion to dismiss evidence or anything of the kind, or just say I lost it?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
My daughter who is an 18 year old college student in New
my daughter who is an 18 year old college student in New Hampshire, received a citation for illegal possession of alcohol recently. She was with a group of 4 other kids on their way to a party. She wa… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
How do i file a counter complaint in a criminal case?
how do i file a counter complaint in a criminal case? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Im having trouble finding information about 4th amendment,
Im having trouble finding information about 4th amendment, 1983 cases wherein a defendant has a motion to dismiss granted (illegal search). Estoppel presents him from seeking 1983 civil action, but, w… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
How do I have to file an appeal for a felony in Texas? It is
Good afternoon, how long do I have to file an appeal for a felony in Texas? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
The cops knocked I let them in. After chatting they asked to
The cops knocked I let them in. After chatting they asked to search I said no do you have a search warrant. Never did show one and I've yet to see one. Called for 2 deputies to take me to jail without… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Isn't the time limit for trial to commence 2 years from the
Isn't the time limit for trial to commence 2 years from the date of the arraignment in Louisiana Criminal Courts, except in the case of capital murder? If a Public Defender who has never worked in the… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I heard that an "Alias" must be registered if used in a
Hello: I heard that an "Alias" must be registered if used in a criminal matter against a defendant. Is that true? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
They had the right to arrest me on the warrant even though
They had the right to arrest me on the warrant even though it was a misdameanet warrant and after 10 pm?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
I was arrested yesterday on my booking card it says, reason
I was arrested yesterday on my booking card it says , … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,063 satisfied customers
I was arrested for DUII in Oregon in September of last year
I was arrested for DUII in Oregon in September of last year and after an administrative hearing my license was suspended for one year. The video evidence was not available until a couple of months aft… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
McDonald's drive threw called me in April 1st on slurring my
Hello McDonald's drive threw called me in April 1st on slurring my speech and having blood shot eyes. They held my food until police arrived is this legal? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I was the victim of an illegal search and arrest. Now they
I was the victim of an illegal search and arrest. Now they are willing to drop 4 felonies to 1 misdemeanor because they obviously know they dont have a case. Can i accept the deal and still pursue civ… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am pro se plaintiff in a civil federal case in Texas. I
I am pro se plaintiff in a civil federal case in Texas. I have a criminal background 25 years ago. Defense has raised this record in disclosures and counterclaims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I summiting a motion to the boulder CO court to suppress a
I summiting a motion to the boulder CO court to suppress a statement given by wife to the police (I do not no why Brady my husband became violent toward Jaime) this invoked a class 3rd assault charge … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
My husband is currently in jail for a pocs charge from 2008.
My husband is currently in jail for a pocs charge from 2008. His bond is 100,000. I have an attorney that I have paid in full the $5000 he charged. I looked on his website and it says that he bonds ou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata
Can a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata prevail in a va.circuit court after a general district court judge granted a motion to suppress the arrest in the lower court even though the pro… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x