Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

MA small town police chief falsified accident report and harmed

Customer Question
both myself and the insurance...
MA small town police chief falsified accident report and harmed both myself and the insurance company. My loss in driver credits and penalties came to $1500. What multiple in punitive damages could I reasonably demand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
4/18/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. I am sorry to hear about this situation. In such situations, someone has three choices: NAME SPECIFIC AMOUNTOne can name a specific amount of punitive damages. But the jury can still go over or under. There is a risk that by naming too little, the jury would then decide to award less. DO NOT NAME AN AMOUNTThis is perhaps the best and many attorneys do this. By not naming an amount, one lets the jury decide. Juries tend to award higher when no amount is named. NAME A WINDOW"No less than __ but not more than ___." Also not a good idea in many cases since this can encourage the jury to award less. Ergo, most simply leave the amount blank and demand punitive damages in general, allowing the jury to decide. And there is no way to know what kind of punitive damages the jury will award. I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm afraid your response was so vague and general and nonspecific that I am no further ahead than I was.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Okay. There are some resources that do have aggregate average jury payouts by jurisdiction. They use the US District Courts (i.e. federal) and not state courts, but one draw some general assumptions based on this. But I am guessing this would be too generic if your case is in state court, so I will opt out of another expert who may be wiling to step in. our JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features. You are encouraged to save the rating for the expert that picks up the question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified
Hello there ---I am located in and practice in MA. Do you have official confirmation that the police chief falsified the report and has it now been changed to reflect what really happened ? -MARY
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court
Yes are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court in Louisiana … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x