How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On flt 839 from PHL to FLL on Apr. 5 my bag was searched and

Customer Question

On flt 839 from PHL to FLL on Apr. 5 my bag was searched and my camera was stolen. I unfortunately did not keep the piece of paper with the number on it. On the way back my
husband's pen knife was stolen also. We are both upset as the camera was a gift for our Panama cruise and we have no pictures to share with our family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome! Thank you for your patience, as the site was experiencing some technical issues that prevented me from accessing your question and answering, before now. I'm so sorry to hear that items were stolen from your bags, after they were searched. I completely understand your upset at the theft of the camera and not being able to take pictures on your Panama cruise. You can file a claim with the TSA and try to recover the cost of the stolen items. Here is some general information and you can click on 'File a Claim' when you're ready. you click on 'File a Claim,' you will see the following: you need to contact TSA claims, here is the information: Email TSA ClaimsGeneral Questions(866)(###) ###-####--------I hope this helps. Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.Warmest regards,Cher