How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118723
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do both parties have to sign dissolution of marriage paper

Customer Question

Do both parties have to sign dissolution of marriage paper
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the dissolution is an uncontested petition for dissolution, then both parties have to sign. If it is a contested dissolution, then only the party filing the dissolution has to sign.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So what does contested dissolution mean?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
It means that one party does not agree to the divorce and will fight it. if a party will not sign the petition, then the court handles it like that party wants to fight the divorce.