How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4829
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal in idaho to tape record someone without their knowledge

Customer Question

Is it legal in idaho to tape record someone without their knowledge to use against them in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.You may record or disclose the contents of a recored conversation if you are party to the communication, or you have received prior consent from one of the parties. So, if you plan on secretly recoding someone, you must be part of the conversation or have prior consent from someone who is. In other words, you can't intercept a conversation between two people, neither of whom know they are being recorded.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
For your reference, here is the statute. https://legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title18/T18CH67SECT18-6702.htm
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Since it is legal to record in this way, you will be able to use any lawfully obtained recording in court.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Can I help you with anything else?