Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Where can I file an application pre approval in the

Customer Question
Where can I file an...
Where can I file an application for TSA pre approval in the Boston area?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 57 minutes by:
4/17/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,632
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.Where I provide a web address, if you can't click it, copy and paste it into a new internet window.TSA PreCheck ParticipationTo get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below.You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program.The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.And the application can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/apply.Other Trusted Traveler ProgramsHere is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditionsHere is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating.REMINDER: You are rating my customer service, not the outcome. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.
If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
Verified
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. Since you asked if there was a location in Boston the answer is yes. There is an application site at Boston Logan International Airport you can walk in they do take walk in applications if you have further questions please let me know. Have a great week. Hope
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
3,644 Satisfied Customers

Briarcliff767 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,632 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to around any romantic partners and a Mathew sheets till divorce is final. I'm waiting on the paper work to be signed and wondering should I let her… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I had to leave a jod due to a tragic death in our family, I
I had to leave a jod due to a tragic death in our family, I actually was home the week it happened. I worked almost 1100 miles from home and was a supervisor, I returned to work and told them that I n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I would like to sue an HVAC technician, Xavier in small
I would like to sue an HVAC technician, Xavier in small claims for installing an Aqua stat improperly, causing my boiler system furnace to constantly run. My furnace was running at over 200 degrees, w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband has recently died. He was collecting a pension
My husband has recently died. He was collecting a pension check from the pipe fitter's union. Our marriage was common law for 20 yrs. Do I have the right to a partial check? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My credit card debt is too much i have been paying minimum
My credit card debt is too much i have been paying minimum payment for the last 4 months. Now my bank account is under $200.00 My income is 1787.00 per month which includes social security and a pensi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a beneficiary and didn't live a will. How do I go about being over the estate … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but after researching reviews of the company, I have changed my mind. I made a deposit of $1250.00 by credit card for a 50% deposit. The proced… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers
A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in
Hey Olivia A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in my apartment that records activity on the fire escape OUTSIDE my apartment? Am I allowed to take videos of things outside the bui… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x