Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

An individual took prescribed anti depressant pills Fter an

Customer Question
anxiety attack, drove his truck...
An individual took prescribed anti depressant pills Fter an anxiety attack, drove his truck thru a neighborhood unaware of his mental/drug I fixed state that f mind and hit many cars, but was unconscious and. His trick came a final STP. A police CR was intercepted very slightly (no I mury to police officer). However, he was charged with attempted 1st and 2nd degree murder plus numerous wreckless things. It has become a known fact that the Prose utipn stated the video cam from the police officer is " missing "! We have all of the rest of the videos showing how they I jured thisnmay as they they him on the ground unconscious.
Question: I believe the missing police video cam is missing because they are hiding a crucial visual fact. Isn't it the duty of the defense to get that missing video cam from the prosecution ? Whatressure should be placed on the prosecutor to produce all video cams related to this incident. There was no INTENT to do harm. The prescribed drugs kicked in and this man lost control of his ability to make a cerebral and upstanding decision.
Your legal opinion please. One other comment if he takes a plea bargain, the prose I
Utor will Dr the first and second degree charges. However,would it best to have a trial by jury? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
4/15/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Isn't it the duty of the defense to get that missing video cam from the prosecution ? It would appear to be relevant and so the defense attorney should likely file a Motion for Discovery and ask the judge to order them to produce the video. There is really no way to "pressure" the prosecutor other than through the court. If the court orders the prosecutor to produce the video and the prosecutor says it doesn't exist then that pretty well wraps up the issue since they can't produce something that doesn't exist. Certainly the defense attorney could call the custodian of the videos from the police department and have them testify under oath that they don't have it. I don't think murder fits the facts you've given so this is almost certainly an example of a prosecutor "over-charging" a case hoping to get a conviction for one of the lesser included offenses. However,would it best to have a trial by jury?It depends. It's definitely not always better to have a trial by jury in a criminal case. The defense attorney could be thinking that a judge is more likely to handle the facts unemotionally and make a decision whereas a jury may think "that could have been me and my family in the car he hit" which would likely be how a prosecutor will argue it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
34,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and
Hi, I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and I've been released on OR (own recognizance I believe.) My arrest was not in the state I live in and my trial date has been set for months a… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I was looking to ask a defense attorney a question, NY, NY,
hi, i was looking to ask a defense attorney a question … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him
Can Ohio defense attorney Use a Witness' Record Against Him in Court if the record was misdemeanor and the court has granted his request to seal the record… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that she can't prove the case against the defendant shouldn't the defense attorney file a motion to dismiss the case … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,865 satisfied customers
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in Lafayette, la? If so what are the terms?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you
Hello. I am a criminal defense attorney and I wanted to see if you agree with my thinking. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location
How to get a probono criminal defense attorney and location and phone number please thank you. In the Bronx.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x