How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55604
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help registering my company in the state of Kentuck

Customer Question

I need help registering my company in the state of Kentucky
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Joe. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you. Can you provide me a bit more information? What kind of company is this? Is this a new company you are forming or is it already formed and you simply need to register it to do business in KY? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
LLC registered in Tx
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
I tried to accept your offer for a phone call but received the following message: Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
To register your LLC to transact business in KY, you will want to file a Certificate of Authority with the Kentucky Secretary of State. You can download this form at the following link: http://www.sos.ky.gov/bus/business-filings/Forms/Documents/COA.PDF The filing fee is $90 and you will need file as directed on the instruction on the link above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please call. I have the form. I need someone to be my agent in the state of KY to file
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. I will be happy to call. I keep getting the following message: Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
There are two very reputable services you can use to act as your registered agent in Kentucky for a nominal annual fee: 1) CT Corporation: https://ct.wolterskluwer.com/registered-agent/kentucky-registered-agent2) Capitol Services: https://www.capitolservices.com/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My CC did not approve payment the fraud department blocked. I told that I approved the payment.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
I tried to submit it from my end. We'll see if this works better! Thanks for your patience.