Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Pearl. JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this.

Customer Question
Hello, Pearl. JA: The Lawyer will...
Hello, Pearl.
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer:
I'm Jason
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: I was arrested for a warrant for my arrest this past weekend. My ex issued a warrant for Harassing communications
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/13/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,079
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello, In what US state did this occur? What is the question you'd like to ask about this incident? Please reply here on this question thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is the state of Alabama, Chambers County. I would like to know what I can do to have these charges dismissed or dropped.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have no prior criminal records and cannot afford to have something like this on it now. I have already spoken with an attorney in Chambers County however, he is unable to start anything until my warrant and arrest information is made available.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hello, The only thing that you can do is to hire an attorney and fight the charges. You're the defendant, and though you may not have done anything wrong, unfortunately, the complainant says otherwise and the state is standing behind him or her. Yes, if this has only just transpired, there isn't anything a lawyer can do either. In a week or two, maybe sooner, your case will be in the system and a prosecutor will be assigned to it. At that point your lawyer can talk to the prosecutor and see if it can be dismissed or, failing that, can negotiate for a disposition that will allow for you to come out of this case without a criminal record. I'm sure you have told your lawyer already that you cannot afford a criminal conviction. If he can not convince the prosecutor to dismiss the case outright, this is just a harassment charge and there are no injuries, it's very likely your lawyer will be able to get you a diversion or deferral opportunity if you wanted to resolve this case with a plea rather than a trial. These are special non-incarceratory programs where you stay out of trouble with the law, take some anger management classes, pay some fines and at the end, your case will be dismissed. Typically, however, because of the fact that domestic violence is so much in the public limelight, even if the complainant him or herself wanted to try to drop charges, the state would not do it right now. You're lawyer is right. You're going to have to wait a bit until this case is assigned to a specific prosecutor and judge.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand. Thank you. There are no threats nor are there any kind of violence via texts or other communications towards her. We ended our relationship over a month ago but the following weeks afterwards, I attempted to rebuild everything. Although, I was very much mislead by her with lies and such, I continued to talk to her via email and text to resolve our issues. I then discovered infidelity in the relationship and even after. Once I found out, I contacted the other men she had relations with and out of anger and bad judgment, sent them a few "dirty" pictures of her. This is why she issued a warrant. However, it was issued on March the 15th. Even after that date, her and I both have been in contact without aggression and more so about rekindlinng our future together. It was only until the 1st of this month that I discontinued communication completely. I was arrested in public at a local carnival on the 9th of this month. Over one week since our last conversation.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Everything within our conversations were only about working things out. Never were there any kind of threats or harm towards her or her children. She would show anger and refused to talk. I backed off for a few days and we talked again. This has been going on for weeks since the end of Feb. I do not find myself guilty of harassment, however I can say I reacted spiteful. I have not physically seen her face to face since she moved out of my house. So I can't see how this could possibly turn into a "stalking" situation. Everything is strictly through texts and emails.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have read and discussed with many people about the term "revenge porn" and how Alabama does not have a law against it. However, I am unsure if this situation qualifies under the same circumstances.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thanks for the detailed reply. In some states, harassment is codified under the state's stalking laws, but that's not true in your state. Here's harassment, and as you can see, if the communications alarm her -- a very subjective standard -- you could be charged with this offense. If a reasonable person would not be alarmed by the extent and content of the communication, then you could fight the case and win it. Harassing communications is a class C misdemeanor -- a very low level crime. Stalking is a felony in your state and involves the sort of implied or actual threat that would make a reasonable person afraid of death or serious bodily injury. From what you've said, you won't be charged with stalking.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Here's the stalking statute.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Could you please explain better about "alarming" her? In other words, I am having trouble with understanding how I could alarm her? When she moved out of my house, she was extremely vindictive as well as damaging the property and stealing many of my belongings. Her vehicle was in my name because I bought it for her when she wrecked her other one. She held my titles to my vehicles as "ransom" for me to sign over my name on hers and give her my spare key to it. To end the fighting, I drive an hour the very day she moved out to meet with her parents and sign over my name. Since our separation, I have found out many things she's done to "hurt" me back for ending the relationship. The pictures I sent are the ONLY thing I have done out of anger towards her and that is when I found out about her infidelity.I appreciate your response and clearing up the stalking aspect. However, again I have absolutely no prior criminal charges nor have I ever been arrested for anything. I would like to know what all I can do to have this dropped or dismissed. Can any of our conversations AFTER her issuing the warrant help my case since it was both her and I communicating without aggression? Can the non-existent law of "revenge porn" in Alabama hold up to this to help my case?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I understand that this is a first arrest. I also understand is that your communication made the complainant uncomfortable. That's why she had you charged. What's alarming is a subjective standard. What alarms her might not be what alarms me or what alarms you or what alarms your next door neighbor. I don't know how or why you alarmed her, although your sending explicit photos of her to other men in her life would be alarming to most reasonable women. You'll find out for sure when you are arraigned in court on these charges and hear a brief recitation of the facts that back up the elements of the offense. The fact that she continued to communicate without aggression after the issuance of the warrant could certainly help your case if the two of you were communicating without aggression and her messages to you indicate no alarm. The fact that there is no specific statute in your state outlawing revenge porn doesn't mean that the state cannot find some other applicable statute under which to address a wrongdoing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Another thing I should add, I have never confessed to such photos of her. And photos sent were not sent from my Facebook account but rather a generic "just made" account. The pictures were also showing sexual gerstures but did not have me in them. Is there anything I can do to deny credibility for them? Obviously, not the best choice however, I guess more so I'm asking, what "proof" can she show that I sent these photos?The conversations after the warrant was issued were very calm. In fact, it was her in the conversations that claimed to work things out and even possibly relocating to another town with me. The conversations were just about working things out with our relationship and I asked her many times to let me know if I should just walk away...and she kept insisting that we could work this out but with time. It was only until our very last conversation on the 1st of this month that we both agreed everything was over...and we have not spoken to each other since. I was then arrested on the 9th of this month at a local carnival. I'm unsure if she was present at the same time but I can only assume she was and notified the local police there at the carnival about my warrant.Basically, in short, if I plea innocent to the photos sent what can she provide to the courts that I sent them? Again, I have not confessed to her or anyone about them. And I was also not in these photos either nor were they sent from my Facebook account. And that account has also since been deleted. Would she have to file for IP addresses and such?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, once my attorney can actually pull up my information, can he then ask for these photos as evidence to help my case? Basocally, what can my attorney do in preparation of this case to help it be dismissed?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I don't know that the photos will be an issue in your case. The prosecutor has to prove his case beyond a reasonable doubt and if he doesn't feel he can do that, he won't charge you at all with having sent the photos. He'll focus on the other communication. Your lawyer is not allowed to suborn perjury. If you are charged with sending the photos and told your lawyer you sent the photos, you can still plead not guilty and fight the case and let the state try to prove that you sent them beyond a reasonable doubt. But you will not be able to take the stand and deny having sent the photos. I cannot tell you what your attorney can do to prepare his case because even your attorney won't know until he sees the court papers, confers with the DA, looks over the discovery, and does his own independent investigation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,079
28,079 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining order on me last week. Claiming I slapped her, bit her on the back and i pushed her down a small flight of stairs causing her to miscarry ou… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex boyfriend? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,079 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode be dropped? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence report against me in retaliation for my filing a complaint with Animal Control because he refuses to leash his dog. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,079 satisfied customers
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me and subsequently dismissed at the hearing, I have reasons to believe that it was without cause and retaliatory in nature. Are there any legal … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL;
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL; HIS PRELIM. HEARING WAS LAST WEEK. HE PLED "NOT GUILTY" & NOW THE STATE WANTS TO SUBPOENA ME. I DO NOT WANT TO TESTIFY. I LIVE IN NEVADA. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to testify even under subpoena … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,079 satisfied customers
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4 because I had prior misdemeanor domestic violences as a juvenile. I'm wondering if it e … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Will an arrest for misdemeanor battery/domestic violence but
Will an arrest for misdemeanor battery/domestic violence but dismissed as nolle prosequi automatically disadvantage a parent in an initial custody determination?The incident occurred 9 years ago short… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x