Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Corrupt district magistrate JA: The Lawyer will need to help

Customer Question
corrupt district magistrate JA: The Lawyer...
corrupt district magistrate
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: a shady business owner filed a lawsuit against me because i wrote a detailed description on google reviews of my interaction with him. the plaintiff failed to show for court several times. the case was dismissed, then the judge changed his mind made me come to court again, the plaintiff didn't show again so the judge dismissed the charge with prejudice. the judge then asked my attorney to ask me if I would disregard his dismissal and still allow the plaintiff his day in court against me. he made my lawyer call the plaintiff on the days we were in court and ask him if he was coming t court. when he dismissed the case he left it open in the docket for 6 months which prevented me from filing a dragonetti claim against the plaintiff.
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: no ma'am
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/11/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,600
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your question for us regarding this matter and why would you agree to allow your attorney to waive the dismissal with prejudice? That would be potential malpractice on your attorney's part as well.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I didn't allow him to do that.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
If you did not allow your attorney to do so, then the court should not be able to vacate the dismissal granted with prejudice and also because of the conduct of the court here and the situation, your Dragonetti claim should still be valid, since the claim did not accrue until the case was finally dismissed and the court kept playing games with the dismissal. If your attorney did not object to all of this nonsense, then your attorney could be liable to you for malpractice for their failure to protect your rights in the case and you could seek damages from your attorney.
So at this point going to a local legal malpractice attorney to review your attorney's conduct through the review of the case file would be the first step in proceeding in this matter together with filing the Dragonetti claim and arguing that the limitation period did not pass because of the court's actions in the matter and the way the court handled the matter prevented there from being a final dismissal.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
On the days I showed up for court... the plaintiff did not. On the fist appearance the plaintiff sent a fax the day of court stating he was out of the country. Since the plaintiff was a local business owner I went to the business and there he was. I told my attorney that the guy was not out of the country... that he lied and was at his business. So the judge dismissed the case without prejudice. A few weeks later the my attorney called me and said the judge changed his mind and wanted to give this guy his day in court. So the hearing was rescheduled and I went. once again the plaintiff didn't show up... the judge asked my lawyer to call the plaintiff and try to get him to come to court. Only to be informed that the plaintiff was out of town. Once again I went to his store and their he was. I informed my lawyer who in turn informed the judge. This time the case was dismissed with prejudice. A few weeks later I get a call from my lawyer who informed me the judge had called him and asked him if he could contact me and ask me if I would consider disregarding his ruling and allowing the plaintiff to have his day in court against me. I said no. I just found out that the judge never closed the case... left it open on the docket sheet for 6 months now. Which prevents me from filing dragonetti action against him. my lawyer contacted him and confronted him about the case being open despite his ruling 6 moths ago. The judge closed the case but didn't make it retroactive from when his original ruling was. Which now gives the plaintiff 30 days to appeal again!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I also asked my lawyer why he was being s passive, if we had any recourse against the judge, and of the reason why he was being so passive was because he didn't want to piss of the judge? This whole thing has now stretched out over 18 months.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
The case would not prevent you from filing your Dragonetti claim now and arguing that the court's conduct caused your claim to never begin to accrue and that is the basis. You already have a ruling dismissing the case with prejudice to use as basis for the Dragonetti claim and you need to get your attorney to bring it and also you can argue there is no appeal right because of the court's mistake in not closing the case properly when there was a motion to dismiss with prejudice.
You can also file a complaint to the state judiciary commission against the judge if you want to pursue that after you pursue the other avenues.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK. What is your legal opinion about the judges conduct? My lawyer seems to think there may be some kind of relationship between the judge and plaintiff. Does my lawyers behavior seem inappropriate or passive o you?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
I believe there appears to be some relationship between the judge and plaintiff that is inappropriate and should have been disclosed or the judge should have recused himself from the case. As far as your attorney's conduct, it seems to be at the least passive, but it is bordering on malpractice if it causes harm to your case and your position.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I think so too. He seemed to want no confrontation what so ever. When I talked about pursuing action against the judge he responded with "In the course of my career, whether intentionally or unintentionally, I have pissed off my share of judges. It is just not plan A for me. I also believe that if you are going to screw with a person’s livelihood and career, you should damn well have your facts straight, so I am going to give this guy a chance to tell me what his intentions are."
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You can go to another attorney for pursuing the judge. The main issue in this matter though is to get your Dragonetti claim filed and accepted because of the issues with the case and you also should get this judge recused from the case and bring it before another judge.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dragonetti will be filed in court of common pleas! Does PA allow SLAPP suits?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
PA has a very limited SLAPP statute and it applies only to environmental claims against the government.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,600
119,600 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,600 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
What legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this
what legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this arbitrator due to falsification of consent order attached this is the fourt version. the other two lawyers who signed also signed on differen… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,600 satisfied customers
I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
Hello. I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and a motion for default judgement in DC Superior Court. The case involves judicial foreclosure. The judge granted a pla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,600 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
I am filing a pro se Motion to Dismiss a frivolous lawsuit
I am filing a pro se Motion to Dismiss a frivolous lawsuit and haven't been able to find a form or template that instructs me as to what info goes where and how to properly format it. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss before. You advised me yesterday to amend it and add the homestead exemption issue. should I withdraw the first amended motion to dismiss an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,600 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,600 satisfied customers
Second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was
second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was granted over 30 days ago but there is still no final judgment on the case. Is there any reason I can't make a motion to vacate those dismissals … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does that require a second motion to amend? Finally does it have to be submitted within the same response deadline as the first motion to dismiss… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x