How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31680
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are personal injury verdicts obtained during marriage yet not

Customer Question

are personal injury verdicts obtained during marriage yet not collected until completion of appeal and divorce considered community property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist. Generally, the personal injury settlement or verdict will be awarded to the injured spouse in a divorce UNLESS the court determines -- in the interest of justice -- the court determines that the funds should be divided some other way. Here's a good link you can read about this: http://farzadlaw.com/family-law-attorneys-orange-county/personal-injury-community-separate/
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Thus, the law presumes that the money belongs to the injured spouse UNLESS there's a circumstance that would warrant giving the other spouse part of the award/verdict.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!