How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12196
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When working as a contractor (scientific advisor) US

Customer Question

When working as a contractor (scientific advisor) for the US DoD, I suddenly found myself to be TSAPre approved, and that this extended to my travel companion. But I don't know my or my companion's "TSA number" and the magic TSA-pre words don't always appear on our boarding passes.
What do I (we) need to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you. Please give me a moment to review your question. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer. Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces. Also, if you want me to be your personal Expert, just write FOR JAMES at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert. If you understand that, please answer the following: ANSWER: There are several programs that would result in TSA PreCheck being printed on your boarding passes. And because you did not proactively apply for TSA PreCheck, you should call both the Universal Enrollment Service center and CBP to determine 1) in which program you are registered, and 2) what your ID number is. Most likely, you are registered directly with TSA PreCheck, and not one of the CBP programs. But it is worth the effort to find out, just in case. The contact information is below: For TSA PreCheck, you should call the Universal Enrollment Service program: 855 - 347 - 8371 For any of the other Trusted Traveler Programs, you need to call the CBP: 855 - 873 - 4637 As far as why it is printed sometimes and not others, the TSA has instituted random security measures in the TSA program, wherein nobody is always guaranteed expedited screening (i.e., TSA PreCheck on the boarding pass) each and every flight. This is to increase security measures. So you should not always expect to have that on your boarding passes. If you are able to recover a TSA PreCheck number, make sure to include it in all of your reservations, in the Known Traveler Number field when making online reservations, or to the agent you make the reservation with on the phone. I hope I have answered your questions. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that. Otherwise, kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. You can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating. REMINDER: I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating for my customer service is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked; I am sure you agree that would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Keep in mind, you are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you. A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. If you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category. Thank you!
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next. Thank you.