Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The situation- Three equal share members/owners establish

Customer Question
The situation- Three equal share members/owners...
The situation-
Three equal share members/owners establish multiple new entities, one of the members recommends his existing attorney to formulate and establish the incorporation paperwork, partners agreements, review financial documents and create stock sale agreements. They all agree verbally to use the attorneys' services, based on the existing rates that the member had been paying, but don't have a formal retainer set up for the other two members and for the next two years pay all his fees from the various companies. Then the member that introduced the attorney to the other two members, embezzles all the monies and leaves the company. The attorney then represents the one member that embezzled the monies and sues the other members and the companies he set up.
For the next four years the attorney and embezzler institute multiple lawsuits, in which they perjured themselves several times, to destroy companies and tie up the other partners in court.
Question-
1. Is that legal?
2. What is the attorneys responsibility to the companies that he set up?
3. If the attorney agrees to do all the work for the company and then subsequently does work and gets paid by the company and its members does that constitute any attorney-client privilege for the company or its members?
4. Is it proper legal protocol for an attorney who is hired by a company that has three owners who are members of the LLC is a proper for him to then sue the other owners on behalf of one of the owners
5. If said attorney had created operating agreements to deal with any issues of the partners why was the operating agreement never utilized to resolve these issues?
6. If the lawyer has formally represented the company in a matter shall not there after represent another person in the same or substantially related matter where that person's interests is materially adverse to the interest of the company
7. What specific violations has the attorney committed?
8. Can the attorney be sued for his actions in this situation
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
4/7/2016
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.1. Clearly, perjury or filing lawsuits one knows to not have merit are not legal.2. If the attorney simply helped the owners set up the legal entities, he has no legal duty to the companies themselves. 3. If the attorney is eventually retained by the compny itself, he owes that company the same duties he would any other client. He should give that company his undivided loyalty and he's covered by the attorney-client privlidge. 4. It would be a conflict of interest for an attorney to represent a company, and then turn around and sue that same company, since the company is his former client5. The question of operating agreements is really a question for the partners in the company to answer. They should follow it, but they can also ignore it so long as none of them challenge the actions of the others based on the operating agreement.6. Correct. That would be a conflict of interst and a judge could kick him off the case if the issue were raised.7. Conflict of interest8. He can be sued for perjury, but not for the conflict of interest. That said, I'm sure the state bar association would be interested to know about this situation. He could face bar dicipline issues.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your prompt response.
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Glad to help. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my asnwer before you go. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Your answer to question # ***** was somewhat vague. This attorney was paid over 20,000.00 for a period over 2 years filing all business paperwork, drafting stockholder agre
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
There are really two phases. If the attorney just set up the company by filing the paperwork, he would not have a duty to the company later since he didn't represent the legal entity at the time (because it didn't exist yet). However, once it is up and running, he can then be retained by the company itself. So, it depends on at which point he was retained.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Does that answer your question? If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go (that's how I get credit for my work).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Is there something else I can do for you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
4,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a condo community where the owners are bound by
I live in a condo community where the owners are bound by the CCR to pay monthly HOAs, depending on the size of the unit will determine the amount the owner will pay. This is an older community that h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Have a problem with hoa they want me to get rid of my dogs
have a problem with hoa they want me to get rid of my dogs because of an incident that happened two years ago my dogs bit someone and now that lady is suing me but yhe hoa says I cannot keep my dogs b… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Is an "interloctuary appeal" the same as writing to County
Is an "interloctuary appeal" the same as writing to County Administrative Judge and requesting the removal of a forensic psychologist who is family refused to recuse himself and which the judge won't … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
The Director of my job accused me of being insubordinate to
The Director of my job accused me of being insubordinate to him after a heated exchange in my office on October 6th. He conducted an official investigation of the matter on October 9th and told me to … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Not necessarily immigration law but a question about
Not necessarily immigration law but a question about "Conflict of Interest"Would it not be a conflict of interest for someone who worked in the Employment and Training Agency (ETA) as counsel for 30 y… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Do you see anything in this agreement that is encumbering or
Do you see anything in this agreement that is encumbering or unusual? Keep in mind that it states I can work in other endeavors part time without a conflict of interest...… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
The Mayor of our statutory city in mn broke statute law,
The Mayor of our statutory b city in mn broke statute law, conflict of interest as well as misconduct of public officer statute. I can't figure out where to report or file charges. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
You has suggested I ask father's conjoint counselor for
You has suggested I ask father's conjoint counselor for recommendations for a new counselor for my reunification. But due to my perception of her negligence, I do not want her referral/recommendation.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I want to know if I wrote an email/letter to my pi lawyer
I want to know if I wrote an email/letter to my pi lawyer telling him that I would not have agreed to the settlement amount had I known about the lien that he failed to discover, have I created a conf… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
How I find a pro bono civil attorney in Bend, OR when the
How I find a pro bono civil attorney in Bend, OR when the only one I have found has a conflict of interest with us as they are representing the person we need to sue? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My brother is currently in jail for 6 felonies..his accuser
My brother is currently in jail for 6 felonies..his accuser wife went to law school locally and volunteered in the courts for 2 years..she knows most of thre public defenders..da's and judges..the jud… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a agenda item be restricted from sitting in the public forum and listening to discussion?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
In a conflict of interest can the lawyer use my document
In a conflict of interest can the lawyer use my document against me? I had a dispute with someone that he is represented to the same attorney that I was trying to hire, but with an entirely different … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is this conversation considered attorney client privilege?
Is this conversation considered attorney client privilege? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
Should it be considered a conflict of interest in a
Should it be considered a conflict of interest in a homeowner association when one brother is a member of a committee and the other brother is on the board of directors that created that committee? If… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x