Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a truck note with NOFCCU and I'm the primary signer

Customer Question
on the loan. My ex...
I have a truck note with NOFCCU and I'm the primary signer on the loan. My ex fin is the cosigner and he has the truck. Recently we have separated and I'm trying to get him to refin the loan.
However, he states he is not able to refin the loan at this time.
My concerns is if he stop paying on the loan or fall behind on payments can I suit him for the truck.
Can I legally request a judgment to force him to share the truck with me at this time.
Ex: He has the truck for 30 days and I have it for 30 days.
Also, can I obtain legal judgment that will be honor by NOFCU stating that he will be
responsible for loan if he is not going to refin it.
Pls advise on what legal steps I can take to protect my interest in this situation.
Thank you,
Dede
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
4/6/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,Unfortunately there is very little that you can do legally to protect yourself proactively at this time.By co-signing the loan, you agreed to be "jointly and severally liable" for the debt - this means the creditor can pursue you, your co-signer, or both of you, for the entire amount of the loan.Assuming that your co-borrower defaults on the loan (so the lender actually has to pursue collections action), and they decide to pursue you instead of him, you can file what is called a "cross-complaint" against him for contribution in which you request a judgment requiring him to pay for half the loan. Furthermore, as he has possession of the truck, you can ask that the court issue a judgment under its "equitable" authority requiring him to reimburse you for the full value of the loan (pay you for your half as well) under a theory called "quantum meruit". (But understand, this is only to reimburse you for the debt that you owe to the creditor, it does nothing to relieve that pri***** *****ability).Without an ownership agreement between you and your co-signer/co-borrower, there is nothing to require that the vehicle be shared. (The lender is not going to enforce any sharing under any agreement or judgment, that is not their job and they do not have any authority to do so). A court can only enforce a contractual agreement for joint ownership - so if you had agreed to a joint ownership of the vehicle, you could enforce that in court. But based on what you posted here, that does not appear to apply.However, what you can try is mediation - contact your local bar association and ask for referrals to local mediators. What appears to be going on is that your co-borrower is simply refusing to find a new lender (either because the rates are too high, or he is simply too lazy to do so), and is holding this over you. Trying to work this out with a third party neutral to facilitate a resolution is probably going to be your best option at this point.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.Bill
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my partner. We have 300,000. In our checking account as of December 31st. Legally, 50% of that is mine. Correct? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
978 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to distribute. He was pulled over within feet of a known crack house. The drugs he was charged with was found on the ground. The original arresting o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x