Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex signed a Quit claim deed to relinquish his interest

Customer Question
and ownership of our house...
My ex signed a Quit claim deed to relinquish his interest and ownership of our house. The home was mine from that point on. For some reason, the bank sent the document 'Mortgage interest received' and filed it with his taxes.I have not contacted the bank to find out why the document was sent to him; however, the divorce settlement is cut and dry regarding this issue.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/6/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,488
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Was the mortgage in your name or his?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Mine.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Note that I am differentiating between an ownership interest (a deed) and a mortgage (a debt secured by the property). These are two differnet things. And he wasn't making mortgage payments? His name was never on the mortgage?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Both of our names were on the mortgage.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
And was the bank aware of the divorce settlement and decree?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Are you still there?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hello?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you do respond to my question, I will answer as soon as I can. Note that I may be assisting another customer or otherwise out of the office when you do respond, but I will get back to you ASAP.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Gathering info. What if the bank was aware of the divorce?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm stepping off for a minute. I'll be back a little later.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You said that you don't know why the bank did this. I'm asking why they would have any reason to do otherwise. That is, a bank doesn't know of a divorce automatically. It has to be informed of it. If the terms of the settlement / decree give one of you rights over another, the bank would need to be informed by you and/or him. Now I assume that your question was "why was it sent to him?" but did you have a different question that you're seeking to have answered? You didn't ask an explicit question...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No. My question is: what if you file knowing that this wasn't meant for you to file. He wrote the divorce decree. His name was taken off the mortgage.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
It was taken off the mortgage with the bank, correct? And he agreed, specifically, to give up the interest deduction to you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He gave up all interest to the house and had no ownership after the divorce. He filed a 1098 and (i suspect) that he left my name off the form. Both of us were on the mtg before the split. Shouldn't my signature be on this?
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You said "his name was taken off the mortgage". I understand that it was also taken off the deed (again, two different documents). But the bank HAS to allow him to have his name off the mortgage. Sometimes this is through a "release", but more often it's through a refinance by the person who will stay on the mortgage. Was there either a release or refinance (or some other action by the bank) that took him off the mortgage?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1 sack if gold dust … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,488 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my partner. We have 300,000. In our checking account as of December 31st. Legally, 50% of that is mine. Correct? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
973 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,488 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club who is very bad I need legal advice to exit partnership … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,488 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an LLC to a a new person. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x