Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife's money market account had three fraudulent withdrawals

Customer Question
totaling over $20,000 in one...
My wife's money market account had three fraudulent withdrawals totaling over $20,000 in one week from the same branch. The account was in trust for me. The theive forged my name all 3 times. The next week they took over $9000 from my checking acct, at the same branch, same MO.
We have this money on hand for emergencies. The whole thing was traumatic especially since it took 5 weeks for them to return it to us.
It is elementary banking that a person designated as a trustee can not access the account holders money unless the acct holder died. Nor did they check the ID of the withdrawer or the signature. Shouldn't an officer have approved the transaction? Shouldn't the head teller checked over withdrawals of the tellers at the end of the day?
How can the bank let this happen?
Both access were changed. I had all of my regular monthly payments on auto withdrawal. It has taken me dozens of hours to begin to straighten things and restore my credit rating. What can the bank do to compensate us for their negligence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that: (A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here; (B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and (C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours. Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Yes, if you can get the right attorney and the right credit damage expert on your case, under the law, you may get damages for non-monetary losses such as aggravation, loss of time, loss of credit reputation. I would suggest that you contact a consumer law attorney in your area that specializes in loss of credit reputation cases and have him/her send a demand letter. You will need to sit down and estimate the value of your loss time with hours and dates missed from work or business. The aggravation component is usually decided by a jury but you can make a rough estimate to be 1-3 times the amount of your hard monetary losses or expenses incurred in rectifying the situation. If you can show that the bank was intentionally being stubborn, you may get more. Georg Finder, is an Independent Credit Evaluator and one of the few experts on credit reporting violations and credit damage measurements. He did a class for continuing legal education on this subject for us and his number is(###) ###-#### I cannot speak personally to his expertise or his credibility or honesty and I do not receive an compensation from him or kick backs, etc. if you use him or anyone else like him. I simply offer this information up for you because I know such experts are hard to locate. You must do your own due diligence when hiring any professional.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In Huntington Beach CA, how many days in a months time must
In Huntington Beach CA, how many days in a months time must a visitor stay as a guest before they are considered 'living' there? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm the trustee of my mother's trust. When I was with the
I'm the trustee of my mother's trust. When I was with the other beneficiaries at the Memorial Service shortly after my mother's death, in an effort to be forthcoming, I blurted out what I thought they… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I've been scamed, Seattle, wa. 98118, a police officer gave
I've been scamed JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Seattle, wa. 98118 JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I nd a opy of my dd of trust. an I gt it onlin? I found on
I nd a opy of my dd of trust. an I gt it onlin ? JA: Have you talked to a ND lawyer about this? Customer: no JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: I found on but it's old, thn I found anothr… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase a membership in a Vacation
I signed a contract to purchase a membership in a Vacation Club in the Dominican Republic in December 2017. In the contract they agreed to take responsibility of two timeshares that I own as trade in … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
While out on disability my employer terminated me. She said
While out on disability my employer terminated me. She said they did not have to hole my position for more than 14 weeks . Is this acceptable . ? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
In the State of CT is it legal to collect unemployment and
In the State of CT is it legal to collect unemployment and Social Security benefits? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made saying that he might have open container.. he was pulles over on way to grandfather funeral. After discussion with officer my husband said whate… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am being accused of stealing 3,000 and the detective
I am being accused of stealing 3,000 and the detective threat that I'm automatically guilty if I don't take the lie detector test. Should I take it ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I purchased a Porsche from in Doral Florida. They have a
I purchased a Porsche from https://www.hgreg.com/ in Doral Florida. They have a 7-day return policy, and I notified them of safety and cosmetic issues such the horn is disconnected, the front passenge… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
We are a non-profit in NY state and need clarification on
We are a non-profit in NY state and need clarification on our vacation policy as written in our manual. We credit employees with two weeks vacation upon first anniversary and then escalating vacation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I believe I was racially profiled could I sur. Pennsylvania.
Second opinion] I believe I was racially profiled could I sur … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I made a mistake and turned in my wife's ex for medicaid
I made a mistake and turned in my wife's ex for medicaid fraud. Even though they were scamming the system. They just found out this morning. Apparently, the medicaid office sent them my name as the pe… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I got a NYCstorage parking violation. It says This vechile
I got a NYC*****storage parking violation. It says This vechile is in violation of NYC*****storage parking violation. Your vechile is subject to summons and towed if it is not moved after being served… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Question re employment contact in USA OH. The matter is
the matter is regarding my son from Australia who has been emplyed on minimum 2yrs contract by large corporation in OH and they don't keep their end of the bargain as ststed per employment cotract/promise… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I purchased a home in New York with the 126,000.00 dollars
I purchased a home in New York with the 126,000.00 dollars from the sale of my home in Miami. I was sick and on morphine so I signed the back of the check and my son took it to the closing. My son the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x