Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am caring healthy 92 mother but my brother and I are

Customer Question
I am caring for a...
I am caring for a healthy 92 mother but my brother and I are concerned if she fell or had a stroke and go into a nursing hm how do we protect the money she has in bank? I am on her checking acct but she is real funny about letting me use her money to buy something for me! My brother wants me to use it to purchase some higher end items or pay my car off since I care for her! What do you suggest I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,473
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. You want her to pay you as a caregiver.You want to set this up with her tax preparer, she pays employer portion.You have to pay taxes here as employee but you have wages to file for UI benefits when she goes in the nursing home.You should have done this long ago do not put it off. $20-$25 an hour is reasonable wage her in Texas. She cannot gift you anything or transfer the assets.Texas has a strict 5 year look back at her bank records they will deny her medicaid if you do this.Since she wants to guard her account this is reasonable way to spend down the funds.Explain to her this protects here from being left unemployed and is a legitimate way to spend down her assets for medicaid. The only other option here is to rent a safety box and take out small amounts of cash and go off the grid.Arguably this is for groceries or other living expenses.Not sure if she would go along with that so it makes more sense to pay you legally as an employer with an EIN number. I appreciate the chance to help you today.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Reference skip down to transfers.. http://www.elderoptionsoftexas.com/article-medicaid-spend-down.htm Medicaid allows her to pay you as a caregiver.But she has to pay employer portion of your taxes and you must report it as income.If she goes into nursing home you can file for UI benefits if you have wages on file and are out of a job at that point.It is a legitimate way to spend down her assets.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I have done leer law for 30 years or so, let me know if you have more follow up.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I can not purchase anything like a car? I'm the one that had to drive her to Dr appts store etc?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
She can purchase a car, it is exempt as a resource and you can drive it and make use of it.Texas exempts one car no value limits thats a good shelter and spend down too.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Exempt Assets:Exempt assets are not counted in determining Medicaid eligibility. Exempt assets include:Homestead: Homestead of the applicant or the well spouse is exempt so long as the well spouse continues to reside there or the applicant intends to return. Note that the intent to return is not based on the actual ability to return. Texas Medicaid Recovery claims do not attach to the homestead if it passes at the time of the owner's death without going through probate.Motor vehicle: One motor vehicle, regardless of value. A second vehicle may be excluded under certain circumstances.Personal property: Exempt except for certain valuable art/jewelry.Life insurance: Cash value is excluded if the total combined face value of all policies is $1,500 or less. Term policies are exempt.Burial plan for applicant: Plan up to $1,500 if revocable, but if irrevocable, any amount.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I appreciate the chance to help you today.If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,473
43,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,768 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy for me and our baby son as beneficiaries. Prudential refused to pay and falsely interpleadef the case in Louisiana, instead of Colorado where … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance beneficiary? My mom passed away 3 weeks ago/ She lived with us for the last 21 years and we home hospiced her. Well, she told me that she had… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My father's life insurance company is telling me his policy
My father's life insurance company is telling me his policy was cancelled and that they refunded him his last payment. That's not true according to his bank statement. Earlier they were telling me his… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all
Hi, we are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all beneficiaries are in order, is there a need for a will? car is leased. thank you … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My father has a life insurance policy through his company he
My father has a life insurance policy through his company he retired from and he recently died. The insurance company says it has no beneficiaries listed. They send a claim form that ask for linage in… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding life insurance policy. Texas. My
Hello Hi. I have a question regarding life insurance policy … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My wife and I had whole life insurance policy, with
My wife and I had whole life insurance policy, with automatic payments made every month, for over 20 years. The company changed our payment amount due, without any notification. Our bank did not honor… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
How can my husband & I change our life insurance policies
how can my husband & I change our life insurance policies into long term care policies as heard on the clark howard radio show. my husband is 79 yrs old & I am 71 yrs old both in good health. … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
My insurance agent set up a whole life insurance policy that
My insurance agent set up a whole life insurance policy that I did not want. I have contacted him by phone, email, and in person telling him of my disapproval, but nothing has changed. Do I have any r… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My mom passed and her life insurance policy made dad
my mom passed and her life insurance policy made dad beneficiary(he is also passed), I am the first executor in both the pour over will and trust...the insurance company says I need a letter of admini… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I believe i inherited a life insurance policy but the
i believe i inherited a life insurance policy but the exsector wont let me see the will. i believe he cashed it in and took the money as ive found out all it takes is a signnature and ssn which my mom… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x