Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am looking advice about debt & bankruptcy to see

Customer Question
I am looking for legal...
I am looking for legal advice about debt & bankruptcy to see what I should do and to get some clear answers please
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Bill,So I have several accounts in collections now for I believe 4 years so I would like to know if it is better for me to wait out for the SOL which is 7 years 180s or file for bankruptcy? Also, what happens to your credit report after the SOL is up?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
could we talk on the phone vs sending messages back and forth?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dear Customer, I do not participate in the phone call program for the site, however, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions. (If you have questions about these additional services, you can contact our customer service at: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no problem, this is suffice
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
What state are you located in (I can confirm the statute of limitations for you).RE: the distinction between waiting the SOL vs. Bankruptcy, if the creditors are not pushing you for collection, you may be better off simply waiting it out (if you can get to the end of the statute, the creditor will be precluded from enforcing their claim, your credit will only take the one hit (it remains on for 7 years from the date of default), and you can file bankruptcy in the future if necessary).However, if you have a lot of debts, or if creditors are pushing you for collection, bankruptcy is much more certain, it deals with all of your debts at once. Your "credit worthiness" (how willing creditors are to lend to you) is much better because there are no other debts outstanding, even though your credit score will be lower.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
NY
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So is the 7 years on your report after the SOL or it off your report once it goes into collections and is on your report for 7 years? I am little bewildered with your response
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Statute of limitations on collections is 6 years from the date of default in NY.The credit bureaus can report a bad debt (so one that has been defaulted) for a period of 7 years after default. Even though the creditor can no longer enforce the debt (after 6 years), the debt is still "valid" they just cannot do anything about it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, after SOL, will my score start to increase and will it affect any loans in the future? I am just concerned with the care I lease which I always pay on time and don't want to run into a problem when it's due up again b/c I would like to continue staying with them but I would also like to get cc's for my business so can you please advise? Additionally, if I were to pay the debt off, it is still on my report from what I read so how is that beneficial? I am just trying to figure out what I should do so it doesn't affect me in the future...
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, when you said creditors can contact you up to 7 years from the time of the default, after that, will the company file a judgement or lawsuit? And with that being said, I do have a judgement from AMEX but it was under my personal name but my business name as well so what happens from that ?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
As far as future creditworthiness you are dealing with 2 separate (but related) issues.On one side, creditors do not like lending to debtors that do not pay their debts (so history of non payment, either defaulting on loans or bankruptcy, or both), makes the applicant less credit worthy.On the other side, creditors prefer to give loans to debtors that have less loans outstanding rather than more (so if you have less creditors that can enforce their debts - either because you have passed the statute of limitation, or declared bankruptcy), this increases your credit worthiness.(Please note, I am referring to "credit worthiness" - not your "credit score" (the numbers reported by the credit reporting bureaus).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Getting your current indebtedness under control (either by declaring bankruptcy (the most comprehensive option), settling with your creditors (paying off your loans, hopefully for a reduced amount), or waiting out the statute of limitations (usually biggest hit on your credit, and will usually be the longest delay for you to recover your credit worthiness).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what if I were to settle say now even after SOL? Would that be more beneficial that filing bankruptcy?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
The loans or debt that you have incurred remains a "valid" debt until you either (1) pay it; (2) declare bankruptcy; or, (3) the creditor forgives it.Loans do not go away with time, however, time does make it so that (1) the loan is no longer judicially enforceable (statute of limitations is 6 years); and (2) it is no longer reported to the credit buereas, so it does not affect your credit worthiness/credit rating (7 years from default).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, if you were in my shoes, what would you do?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you are trying to get your credit in shape so that you can take out more loans in the future (business loans, which are largely unsecured, in particular), you have 2 options:Trying to negotiate settlements on your loan (depends on how much you owe, and how much money you have to settle with.When trying to settle a debt, creditors generally prefer lump sums over payment plans. They are often willing to accept an amount less than the full debt (the trade off is that they get a quick payment and don't have to worry about ongoing collection costs or administration). If you do not have the ability to offer a lump sum for something the creditor will accept (some will accept a small portion, while others want close to the full amount), you can try a payment plan, these are less satisfactory to the creditor (especially if they have a lien on your property already), but if you are willing to offer something with a reasonable chance to get the creditor a large amount of their debt back, you are likely to get them to accept it.Whenever working with a creditor, make sure that you keep your communications in writing (if you speak to someone by phone, promptly send a confirmation letter to summarize your conversation), as this will help to ensure that there is no confusion later on, and you will be able to enforce your settlement against any future collection efforts.But if your debts far exceed your current liabilities, and you are looking at trying to expand your loan portfolio in the near future, I would recommend making an appointment with a bankruptcy attorney. Bankruptcy can help you get a new start, and as you are wiping out all of your current debts, you are more "credit worthy" after your bankruptcy than before (since your income has remained the same, but your debts are gone).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, what if I pay the amount in full - is that better to do than filing bankruptcy to be more 'credit worthy'?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you pay all of your debts off, they will be recorded as "Paid" - this MAY (I emphasize "may" because the credit reporting bureaus utilize proprietary formulas to create their credit reporting scores - a system which has many negatives, primarily being its lack of transparency) help increase your credit score over the other remedies.However, you are also dealing with many unknowns - such as who are the other creditors that you hope to be borrowing from, what are their concerns (not all creditors look at reports the same way), and how much time between your settlement/bankruptcy/payoff and your loan application. What other factors do you have going into your loan applications (are you earning a lot of money and living a frugal lifestyle or are you making minimum wage and paying 60% of your income in rent).If you are planning on borrowing for a business, I would recommend speaking to actual loan officers and get their input into how best to clean up your credit for their lender's purposes. Try local credit unions or small banks.You can also find information with the SBA although I caution people with these loans (the interest rates are reasonable, but they come with added leverage for creditors, meaning the downside/risk for borrowers in the event of default is greater).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so basically paying them off may or may not do any good?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you have the cash to do so, you can pay them off, it is the one form of resolving this that is entirely within your control, and has only upside (if money were no object, I would recommend paying the debts, you will repair your credit immediately and you will not have a bankruptcy reported on your credit history for the next 10 years).But, if money is tight and you really don't have the ability to pay off your debts, that is where it is more of a debatable/problematic question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok that is good to know
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One of the accounts into collections was under my business however my name so what isn't that under my business and under my name affecting me personally and not the business?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
why* (typo)
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you were a sole proprietor, or if you signed as a "personal guarantor" for the debt, you would be listed for the debt personally as well as your business.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, last question(hopefully) - When paying off the debt, are the creditors legally allowed to remove from your credit report or can they leave it on there? I read something saying that they can but I spoke with some accounts and they said they can't -what are the laws behind that?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
These are not laws - the credit reporting bureaus are private entities that collect information for consumers (such as outstanding loans, and their payment status).Creditors can (most will not) change credit entries with these credit bureaus. It is possible to try to negotiate a payoff conditioned on removing negative information from credit reports, but there is no guarantee.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You may have answered this before but I want to ascertain I understand this correctly. If I pay off the debt, that is better than having the 'bankruptcy' over my head, correct?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Paying off the debt would be preferable going forward.A bankruptcy generally isn't a big deal as far as prospective lending goes, but you are going to have it raised as an issue with every credit application you make, and it will undoubtedly keep you from getting the best interest rates (even if they are only using this as a flimsy excuse).Also, declaring bankruptcy can have an impact on certain jobs (security clearances, etc. will look for bankruptcy filings) - so while filing bankruptcy is not supposed to create any negative effects for the debtor, there are some repercussions to doing so.The downside to paying off the debt of course, is that you are out of pocket the money that you perhaps could have saved by stiffing your creditors (either by waiting out the statute or declaring bankruptcy).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
In Illinois. Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs
In Illinois. Hello, Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs out on a business loan [10 years] can the collection agency still serve papers and try to sue? Question 2: If the bank placed a lien … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x