Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My neigbour from downstairs tell me that i make too much

Customer Question
hi my neigbour from downstairs...
hi my neigbour from downstairs tell me that i make too much noise and he want to bring this to the court, he tell me that he got neurosis can he earn from me something ? im living in los angeles california i live in a residence i smoke cannabis legally also, he talk about a small court or i dont know what exactly
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
3/28/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified
Welcome and thank you for your question. Are you living in an apartment building?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
kind of its a residence
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Who is the owner of the residence? Are you both renting rooms? The reason I ask is because I am trying to ascertain if this is a rental.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Small claims court is what he is referring to and the amount of money he could claim against you is limited. If you are not causing unreasonable noise I doubt any court will rule in his favor. You are permitted to enjoy the propety you live in. Is the noise excessive or occurring late at night or is the neighbor just sensitive?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Are you still with me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the two of them i think the neibour is sensitive we both rent an apartment, he said that its excessive and dont think so
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok so this is a rental situation. Who is the landlord. You are permitted to make some noise. There are actual laws on what is considered too loud or in legal terms a nuisance. If you are not disturbing anyone else it is very unlikely that this person will be successful in suing you for money. Have you discussed this with your landlord? This neighbor threatening lawsuits is harassing you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Have you talked to your landlord
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he told me that other neibourg complain about smelling marijuana but im a legal smoker i smoke legally in california, by the way excuse my english im a french student
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
No worries, I understand. Unfortunately a landlord can evict a tenant for smoking marijuana even though if they are doing so legally. The landlord is person that should be addressing any noise issues with you. The landlord is the only one that can evict you (have you legally removed from the premises). I don't know that I would about the neighbor suing you I would be more concerned in the landlord taking action against you. Had the landlord told you to stop making noise or stop smoking?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but the neibour is very psycotic he turn crazy and he shoot at my door for nothing he tell me that the little noises made him crazy because of the accumulation and he get neurosis
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I understand and I feel the neighbor is harassing you. You can actually file a order against the neighbor for harassment. There are laws that do consider smoking of any kind to be a nuisance. If your landlord permits smoking you should not have any issues from the landlord. Again only the landlord can evict (remove you). If the neighbor shoots at the door I would contact the police and file a complaint against the neighbor. You are entitled to live in your rental unit in peace http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-a-landlord-evict-a-tenant-for-smoking-pot
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If this man shot at your door and you have the legal right to smoke marijuana I would file a restraining order against the neighbor. You do not have to put up with abusive and threatening behavior.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

A landlord can ban smoking of any kind. If you are lawfully smoking marijuana and the landlord dos not have an issue with this there is no issue http://www.car.org/legal/miscellaneous-contacts/ca-re-magazine-legal-column/Sept2013/

On the other hand no matter what you are doing no one should shoot a your door.

"What Is Civil Harassment?

In general, civil harassment is abuse, threats of abuse, stalking, sexual assault, or serious harassment by someone you have not dated and do NOT have a close relationship with, like a neighbor, a roommate, or a friend (that you have never dated). It is also civil harassment if the abuse is from a family member that is not included in the list under domestic violence. So, for example, if the abuse is from an uncle or aunt, a niece or nephew, or a cousin, it is considered civil harassment and NOT domestic violence.

The civil harassment laws say “harassment” is:

  • Unlawful violence, like assault or battery or stalking, OR
  • A credible (real) threat of violence, AND
  • The violence or threats seriously scare, annoy, or harass someone and there is no valid reason for it." http://www.courts.ca.gov/1044.htm

If you have any additional questions for me please do not hesitate to let me know. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Are you still with me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
you think i need to sue him ? Even if he tell me that a psycologist tell him he got neurosis because of the noise ?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I think you want to stop him from bothering you and suing you. Even if he is mentally ill he is dangerous if he shot your door. If he threatens you again you can tell him you are going file a police report against him and an order of protection. I don't want you to live in fear of him suing you. Clearly he is not mentally stable. He certainly did NOT get a ne
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
He did not get a neurosis from your noise. He is clearly menta
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Mentally ill.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
This man is dangerous. If he threatens you again tell him you are going to file a restraining order against him. Maybe that will stop him from threatening you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
There is no reason you have to live in fear of being sued. I don't think a judge would take him seriously.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
long as you are not having any issues with the landlord you can legally stop this neighbor from threatening you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If he acts crazy again do not hesitate to call the police.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I can also provide a link for a local attorney that provides free consultations if that would give you some peace of mind. Would you like a link? Can you please rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work. If you do not see a rating system let me know if I have been helpful. Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you still there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Please ignore the premium services offer. Did you have any additional questions for me? Was the information I provided helpful?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
7,699 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was the victim but my boyfriend called the cops as he says to calm me down after he strangled me to sleep, the cops saw my alcohol on the table… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago in January 17th. I didn't file a report because I was scared. I stayed with him because I thought he could change. That obviously didn't happ… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her yesterday January1, 2018 while I was not at home the whole day and night as I was in my friend house celebrating the New Year eating, drinking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,691 satisfied customers
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report against him he is not allowed to return to his house and she is now throwing all his things out what should he do … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,691 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against her current husband. In addition, he has been charged criminally with assualt with a motor vehicle on her. DCF has visited me to discuss a te… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
227 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,933 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence report against me in retaliation for my filing a complaint with Animal Control because he refuses to leash his dog. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x