Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My father has a DPA and I'm second on the list as an

Customer Question
alternate. The first person hasn't...
My father has a DPA and I'm second on the list as an alternate. The first person hasn't shown up in ten years and now expects me to take orders from him. The first person has stated that our father who has memory loss issues cannot live with him. Our father wants to live with me and my sister a shared care but I live in RI and she lives in Mass. My brother will not give me any information about the recent doctors visit he went to while assessing my dads house to sell it. Please help as my brother is very rude and nasty. He wants control of everything. My father was recently in the hospital and he was out looking at nursing homes. My sister states she will not clean my dad if he messes himself and will put him in a home. I love my father and want him to be safe. Should I relinquish because of their bullying. I'm a teacher and worked with 911 in the past. This is awful for my dad. Did I mention he's back in Florida living alone. Omg. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/26/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,677
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is father still mentally competent as determined by his doctors?

.

Is the POA just for financial affairs or is it a Durable Medical POA?

.

What does father want to do here?

.

Does he want your sibling to remain in control?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you call
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My father has some memory loss. Passed the competency 26/30. Durable pier of attorney of which I'm second but the main caregiver. He wants to live in his home in Florida as long as he can. My guess is he will be in trouble if I don't fly down. I'm worried for him. My brother doesn't want to take my father in to live with him and dad doesn't want to go there. He lives in Cape cod. The only reason he went to Florida now was because my dad lives in his house and my brother can't remove him yet. As soon as he can he will. My father wants to live with me and my sister for shared care. My brother is trying to bypass me completely and talk our dad into living with my sister. Sir I gave up my career to nurse our mother when she was dying of cancer. They both told me they have a life. My husband and I have taken care of dad since then and brought him on all our vacations and paid for them. Every time he gets sick I pack a bag and fly out to Florida. The family tells me it doesn't matter what dad wants were just going to put him in a home. I'm very worried.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, if father is still mentally competent, and it sounds like he is, then if he didn't want your sibling to continue in his role of POA, he can simply revoke brother's POA in writing with him signing and having it notarized. That would put you in the role of both financial POA and medical POA for him if that is what he wants.

.

If you wanted to go a different route, you could see if father would agree to have you appointed as his legal guardian in a guardianship proceeding in FL. That would also put you in complete control of his life, basically, and take brother and sister out of the loop...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,043
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

I agree with the previous expert's answer. However, if you still want a phone call, please reply and let me know as I am a Florida lawyer and can happily discuss things with you further.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Verified

I tried to accept your phone call request before opening the whole thread and seeing that RobertJDFL was already involved.

I will defer to him unless he is not available when you want the call.

But before either of us can make the call, the computer system here must know that payment has been made. When we try to accept, we get this message:

Error: Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation. Keep an eye on the Request Center for an updated Phone Call Request.

If you still want RobertJDFL to make the call, please correct the situation. I have seen his work and also exchanged private messages with him--you would be in good hands.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Another Expert here.

If you still want a phone call, you will need to request that as an additional service. I will be available most of this afternoon. The interface may also allow you to specifically request that I be the Expert you deal with.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
1,975 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Brent Blanchard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,677 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Are any lawyers online right now? I run my company out of MN
I run my company out of MN but my contracted event I have a question on was in Nevada … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I need help navigating transfer of home to heir before I
I need help navigating transfer of home to heir before I need a nursing home (GA) … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Oct 12 Walmart delivery truck came to deliver groceries and
Oct 12 Walmart delivery truck came to deliver groceries and ran into my car. The police officer was not called He gave me insurance information, a phone number. In the second week after the incident I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have notified my landlord yesterday at 5pm. They are screaming at me on the phone and no showed to fix the sink today. They are now stating that they ar… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did not order it. I opend it up and there was a personal note stating for ***** *****. There was also a receipt with my name on it. I checked al… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted
Hi. Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted out all of the windows in two 1959 Fords owned by my husband. One was a nephew, he videotaped the other boy doing the damage and posted i… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
FOR OY HADAVI ONLY, PLEASE Dear Mr. Hadavi, I'm back with my
FOR OY HADAVI ONLY, PLEASEDear Mr. Hadavi,I'm back with my copyright infringement case in which I am a Pro Se Defendant and you have been so capably assisting me. Here's the latest: I filed my Motion … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I just found out the owner, of the condo, I purchased approx
Hi, I just found out the owner, of the condo, I purchased approx 2 months ago, ihas two major issues, that were well known, to the owner, previous to me. One the Central air unit, is completely shot. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I have called several attornys regarding this issue and they
i have called several attornys regarding this issue and they told me to call an consumer protection attorney which when I do they state they cannot help me to contact the missouri bar … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have a summons/notice to appear tomorrow in Court due to a
I have a summons/notice to appear tomorrow in Court due to a pending debt for $1,337. I already made arrangements with creditor to start paying on11/22/17. Do I still need to appear in Court? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
835 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has
Hi, yes, I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has some health issues and noe receives at home care. I am not on any lease agreement here, I pay no utilities, and have no p.o.a. or gua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the house to my mother it has my sister and I on the ownership with her . She always carried homestead exemption on said property, She passed on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to know my rights … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x