Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Received a "security-warning-report.info - advised that

Customer Question
my computer is infected with...
Received a "security-warning-report.info - advised that my computer is infected with an adware or malwarte
causing popup...
Due to obsolete virus protections.
Please call Apple Support at 1-***-***-**** immediately.
I thought that was with "Apple". Gave permission to enter my computer.
Now offers "protection" through MACROWORLD INFOSYS @
2 YEARS: $199.99 USD
3 YEARS: $249.99 USD
5 YEARS: $349.99 USD
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/25/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,741
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Unfortunately, you fell for a well known scam. Apple just manufactures computers and has designed an operating system. Apple has no idea what's in your computer, doesn't monitor your computer, and never reaches out like this to gain access to your computer.

These scammers are just phishing for personal identifying information, your credit card number and authorization codes, for remote access to your computer and for the money they will be able to steal.

You didn't have to worry about your computer containing malware before. But you have given scammers remote access, and now you really have to concern yourself with malware and identity theft.

When you give scammers like this remote access, they get your they can plant spyware in your computer which ultimately allows them to hack into your passwords, emails and accounts and rob you blind.

You need to call your credit card company ASAP and tell them that your card is compromised. Make sure there are no unauthorized charges on it. See if you can get a charge back for your payment to Macroworld. Then cancel your card and get your card carrier to send you a new one.

Then you want to get your computer over to a real live local computer tech and have him debug it. Choose one that's in your community and that you know has a good reputation. Once it's debugged, you can change all your passwords and PIN numbers.

If you would rather not bring your computer to a local shop and you are at all tech-savvy, you could post a question to our verified computer techs in our Computer section here on JA instead, asking them to walk you through how to debug your computer, because there may be spyware in there. They can do that for you.

JustAnswer uses an independent third party background check service to verify the credentials of all of their experts before they are allowed to answer questions here. So it's safe to do that. Otherwise, you do not want to give any unknown company remote access -- ever -- unless/until you vet that company first.

Once your computer is clean you should also report the fraud to the police, the FBI at IC3.gov and the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,741
28,741 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a text message on my phone that said to apply for a
I got a text message on my phone that said to apply for a grant. I did and it said that I was approved for $5,000.000.00 and to open an account with UGW credit union to receive the money. It also said… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I was sold a car that i do not like,can"t afford and the
i was sold a car that i do not like,can"t afford and the sells manager lied on my application about my income … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
We have had an unusual transaction with a person who has
Hi we have had an unusual transaction with a person who has stated they have paid us and forwarded a paypal receipt. I am unable to find the monies , there are also other issues with the transaction t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
Consumer credit centers #78483 new York nybilled me for
consumer credit center*****s #78483 new York ny###-##-####billed me for 23000.00 but will settle for 12000.00 I don't know what this is for.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
Love .I live in North Carolina. My fiance and I was ripped
Hello my name is ***** ***** .I live in North Carolina. My fiance and I was ripped off in an on line scam by carmicheal lending group of california. We were hoping to find an attorney to file a law su… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
A women who said to me she is the US Army CWO at facebook.
A women who said to me she is the US Army CWO at facebook … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is automationriches a scam or legit. Ohio. They said
Yes they said everthing was good but payment to join is cash only … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
How can you verify is someone is army attorney. Overseas. No
no just need to verify if somone is a jag atty for the army … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for two months. Paid $1100. Only a fraction of what was promised was delivered. She's apologized in e-mails saying she'd finish the work. Nothing … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I haf someone from this numbernamed Amanda call my sister in
I haf someone from this number(###) ###-####named Amanda call my sister in law and ask for me. She said it was a legal matter. When I google the number alot of things come up. One is that they want me… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90
Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90 minutes of back due payments (2009-2016) - riddled with threats to put a lien on all personal property? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
What about the secret society and neothink. Michigan. Not
I received a letter ttelling me about this secret society that wanted me to become a member and I did and for $139 they send me this book by Mark Hamilton called Neothink. I think the whole thing is a scam.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
How can i get my money back from push button money
how can i get my money back from push button money systerm.it is alarge a amont.$10,000.00 .i don"t know what kind of lawyer , i need to look for ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
I had a person call today and say that I didn't pay a payday
I had a person call today and say that I didn't pay a payday loan in December of 2016 and that i need to pay 2k today or else I will charged with wire fraud. They also call d my wife and my mother an … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
I own a cleaning company this guy emails about sending me
I own a cleaning company this guy emails about sending me some rug from out of state to clean he gave me his credit card number over the phone through a text the mone went through my machine to deposi… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Sorry to keep bothering you with questions about the same
Hi. Sorry to keep bothering you with questions about the same topic but we just got a letter from the reseller agency demanding their 6% commission. I am looking for advice on how to handle it.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
Don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls
don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls from a 800 service # telling me my Microsoft windows license has been expired and all services will be stopped and I should call on the toll f… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers
Ep processing says I owe 500 but will not tell me who the
ep processing says I owe 500 but will not tell me who the debt is to. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x