Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We are a gourmet food manufacturing company. We are starting

Customer Question
a relationship with an experienced...
We are a gourmet food manufacturing company. We are starting a relationship with an experienced salesman who wants to guarantee that he doesn't get fired and money is withheld after making large sales in our company. We have a contract that we need to have read to see if there are any problems with it. Do you have an email address that we can send the contract to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/25/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,045
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. You can use the "attach" button to attach the contract as a file, and I will look at it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Okay, I've read through the contract. Did you have specific concerns or questions about it?

On page 2, there is writing in the margin, I cannot make out what it says (or if it's important I know)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The handwritten notes aren't important. Do you have any concerns about the five year length of the contract? It looked to me like I wasn't obligated to anything if he does not produce sales and not limited in hiring someone else to do sales. In clause number 3 on page 2, should there be a paragraph that gives the company the same rights that the contractor is requesting? If so, what language needs to be included?Do you see any problems whatsoever arising for the company from signing this contract?- Barbara
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply. My apologies for the slightly delayed response, as I had to step away for a bit.

Let me address your specific questions first, then I will go into my own impressions and things I noticed in the contract.

First, yes, one of the issues I noted in the contract was the 5 year length. I think it's far too long, especially to start out, because neither party knows how the relationship is going to be. And, clause #6 on page 4, "Exclusivity" actually does make the contractor the exclusive provider of services. The way it reads, if you circumvent him, you're still obligated to pay him as if he brought in those sales!

Yes, I would include a separate provision that the contract is not mutually exclusive and that either party is free to work with other companies or solicit other customers in furtherance of their business.

My personal impressions --This contract is horribly one-sided in favor of the contractor. I'm not sure if this is an agreement they provided, but it reads like it is. Some points to consider and things I noticed:

  • On page 1 -- Initially the Contractor seems to be referred to as "Distributor", then it switches.
  • Page 2- A five year term is too long, especially for just entering into an agreement -consider maybe a one year term with a shorter renewal period
  • Page 2 #4 -Termination should not require 90 days notice. If you want to terminate someone who is not benefiting your business, I believe it should be effective immediately. After all, is he giving you 90 days notice if he quits? Furthermore, you cannot give them the power to essentially not be terminated unless they violate some law. What if they under perform? What if you just don't get along with him? What if he is rude to existing clients? What if he just creeps you out? Be sure to also strike the part that says "In the event this agreement is terminated for any reason, contractor shall continue to receive compensation from the company until the Agreement would have expired...." Otherwise, think about what could happen - he is terminated 6 months into a year old contract, and you have to continue paying him? Again, it's a very one-sided term.
  • Page 3 #5 - The contractor is free to work with or work for any person, organization.... Doesn't read well. Should perhaps say "The Contractor is free to work with or for any person or organization
  • Page 3 #5(a) - It's repetitive and has been previously stated in the agreement, can be stricken
  • Page 3 #5(c) - I think you can just say "will not pay an hourly or salaried rate"
  • Page 3 #5(d) - I'd remove the non termination clause and anywhere else non-termination is mention. It's entirely unfair to you and completely unbalanced. You essentially can't terminate this Contractor unless they run afoul of the law, and even then, only upon 90 days notice, and you have to pay him as if the agreement was in full force and effect until the agreement would have expired.
  • I think there needs to be language included that you will not pay any of the contractor's expenses for the performance of his job duties -e.g., phone, business cards, etc. It's sort of vaguely alluded to, but it should be made clear. Also, I don't know if he needs any licenses or permits to operate, but it can't hurt to add in there that he is responsible for paying those expenses and maintaining any licenses, permits, etc. in good standing.
  • Page 4 #6 -Exclusivity - Previously mentioned - I would strike it and insist that both sides be free to do business with whom they choose.
  • Page 4 #8 Non-disclosure -Two years and 100 miles is a little overbroad and restrictive. Yes, it restricts him, but to the extent that for two years and within 100 miles from your location you cannot use someone similar could hurt your business. If you're going to do a non-compete, shorten distance and time - maybe 6-12 months and 50 miles, for example.
    Page 4 #7 - Arbitration - Typical contract language regarding arbitration is that the decision or the arbitrator is binding on the parties (hence they cannot sue). If you don't want to include that, then there needs to be a provision that in the event of litigation, the losing party will pay the other side's attorney fees and costs.
    Page 5 #11 - Modification --Strike the section that says "Either party may assign this agreement..." unless you are comfortable with this contractor assigning the agreement and their responsibilities to anyone of their choosing, without input from you, and without you having a say in how this might impact your business.

I think you would be well advised to see a business lawyer in your area about a better worded and more complete contract, something that is also much more balanced and fair to both sides. If this contractor won't give up the termination clause, I wouldn't do business, personally. If you need assistance finding a lawyer in your area, call the Florida Bar Lawyer Referral Service at 1***-***-****, and they'll put you in touch with a lawyer in your area and give you a 1/2 hour consultation for $25.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist further. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave a positive rating (4-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are compensated for our time and expertise, even if you left a deposit. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any follow-up questions regarding the contract for me? If so, please reply, and I'm happy to assist. If not, please remember to leave a positive rating (3-5 stars) so that I am paid for my time and expertise. Just Answer is not a free service, and experts are not paid (even if you left a deposit) until you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,045
14,045 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,045 satisfied customers
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan supreme court? Matter concerns wrongful discharge in law enforcement?… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
Can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie.
can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie. renters … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the original time period requested by a credit card bank. Years later (recently) An arbitration hearing was held despite my providing the rejection o… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for
i'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for arbitration is so fraudulent and void The arbitrator signed it in November with a paragraph stating he never served in any other capacity. then my la… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
If the contract calls for the arbitrator to be selected by
If the contract calls for the arbitrator to be selected by the defendant, does the plaintiff have any remedy under Florida law? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x