Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My Auto insurance company I have been with years with 4

Customer Question
My Auto insurance company I...
My Auto insurance company I have been with for 11 years with 4 accidents is terminating my policy for two accidents within 30 days of one another. I am a florida license holder with 0 citations the reason being I have worked with the Court who
gave me disposition of "adjudication withheld"...I have sent an appeal letter to
the Insurance Company Florida Underwriting Departmemt and have not heard back.
I looked up the Florida Code..318.14 (11) which states Under the Code adjudication
is not considered a conviction of a civil trqafic infraction and thus points may not be assessed by the DHSMV and in most cases insurance premiums may not be increased nor may the insurance carrier deny renewal of a policy based on an infraction for which adjudication is withheld.
I am 'waiting" for the appeal answer which may go on for a while so I am asking for
an opinion from a Florida Lawyer who is familiar with what I am going through for
hopefully a vote of confidence.
In addition, I am considering legal action in the event the Insurance Company terminates
my policy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/25/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,493
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Even though you were not adjudicated guilty in traffic court, the insurance company can still find a driver at fault in an accident even if they never received a citation. The reason for this is the standard burden of proof for a criminal or traffic court case in FL is beyond a reasonable doubt, but in civil court the standard is a preponderance of the evidence, meaning they just need to prove barely that you are at fault in the accident. Thus, if the insurance company deems based on the facts of the accidents themselves, not the citations or convictions, that you were at fault, they could increase your premiums or cancel your policy. This is up to the insurer and their policy and it is separate from what happened in the traffic court.
If the insurer denies your appeal, that is up to the insurer pursuant to your contract of insurance with them and you would have to obtain new insurance I am afraid.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
you are indicating that the florida code 318.14 which indicates if adjudication is withheld can not apply?
Also, in the options for renewal in the Insurance Letter ties adjudication by court as an item the insurance
company as a "Condition" for renewal.....So the Insurance Company does tie the results of "court action"
as a guide for renewal consideration. I am confused !
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please respond to my reply above
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are we still connected ???? Are you going to answer my reply....whats happening
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply. I am still here, but we are working with multiple customers at the same time and they all take the same time that you deserve. Thank you for your understanding.
The insurance company does not HAVE TO tie the termination to the court case. An adjudication withheld does not go on your driver's license record, but if an insurer has had to pay out an at fault claim, even if the adjudication was withheld, the insurance company can still seek to terminate your insurance for having accidents they had to pay out on because you were still civilly liable despite the adjudication withheld and the FL law saying the adjudication does not go on your license as a traffic violation conviction.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The point I am attempting to make is the Insurance Company LISTED A SET OF CONDITIONS they would accept
in order to continue the policy...One very explicit condition was..and I quote "(VI) Finally adjudicated not to be liable
by a court of competent jurisdiction"....This is the Insurance Companies CONDITION which I satisfied...
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Finally adjudicated not to be liable is not the same as adjudication withheld on a traffic citation. Adjudication withheld on a traffic ticket just means no judgment was entered against you about the traffic violation, it does not speak to fault in the accident itself. As I said initially, just because you never get a ticket in an accident or because you get an adjudication withheld on the traffic violation does not mean you are not at fault in the accident itself, which is what the insurance company is concerned about.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks, ***** ***** no further questions.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Do not hesitate to ask for further if you do have a follow up question and I will respond to you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I get a final answer from the Florida Underwriter I will respond to you. In the eventthe Underwriter gives a different more positive answer I will be requesting my $45 back.I am not satisfied I got the right direction. In the mean time please give me your definition of Florida Statute 318.14 (11)which I feel you have misinterpreted...or did not even take time to read.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply. You are dissatisfied with anyone who tells you what you do not want to hear. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Naw, all I want you to do is give me something I want to hear. Your interpretation of Florida Statute 318.14 (11)
I have kept mentioning this and you have alluded to other items. I am prepared to be cancelled...and I will need
more than "luck" but in the meantime get off your soap box and give me an answer to 318.14 (11).
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply, "all I want you to do is give me something I want to hear," sorry, not going to happen.
I told you what FS 318.14 means. You said, "I looked up the Florida Code..318.14 (11) which states Under the Code adjudication
is not considered a conviction of a civil trqafic infraction and thus points may not be assessed by the DHSMV and in most cases insurance premiums may not be increased nor may the insurance carrier deny renewal of a policy based on an infraction for which adjudication is withheld."
You are incorrect in your statement.
FS 318.14 (11) states ONLY, "(11) If adjudication is withheld for any person charged or cited under this section, such action is not a conviction." (See: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0300-0399/0318/Sections/0318.14.html) It says NOTHING about insurance.
It says it is not a conviction and that means no points are assessed on your license, but it says not one word about an insurance company finding you were still at fault in the accidents and as such the insurance company has a contractual right to refuse to continue insuring you for the fact you caused 2 accidents in 30 days an that has nothing to do with any citation you did or did not receive and it has nothing to do with you receiving an adjudication withheld.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
in most cases , insurance premiums may not be ncreased nor may an insurance carrier deny renewal of a policy, based on infraction for which adjudication is withheld"Posted on May 26, 2014 by Attorney Alberto QuirantesI am not an attorney that's why I approached your service...this is a reading from a website which admittantly is not a
stand alone law which you have addressed. Then the next question is there must have been cases that were determined
using "adjudication withheld" that influenced the direction of insurance disposition. Is this remotely possible since
and attorney posted the above comment ?Also, I want to explore this with a local Florida Attorney...Is there a process before an attorney takes a case can I provide
him the basics and he will review at no cost prior to accepting the case.Not being cheap here but you are saying according to the law as written there is zero connection between with holding
adjudication and disposition of insurance claims...is that correct ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You are not going bully me to try to tell you "something I want to hear (as you put it)."
If any attorney said that, I disagree with them and they were pandering to their customer to tell the customer just what the customer wanted to hear. I cannot know every single court decision ever made, so you asking if there was some court case somewhere that held what that attorney said, maybe one somewhere, but it was not something that was a written decision that I can find in the court cases.
I am saying that you getting a ticket or not or having an adjudication withheld has NOTHING TO DO WITH WHETHER YOU WERE THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. If you caused the accident, the insurance company can terminate your policy on that basis and it has nothing to do with the adjudication withheld.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your patience..One of the conditions for renewing the policy is
VI....Finally adjudicated not to be liable by a court of competent jurisdiction
So, adjudication withheld, by a court should entitle me to renewal...
Your comments please
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

No, you are trying to equate the criminal penalty of a traffic citation with your private contract agreement with your insurance company. Your insurance is a private contract, they can refuse to renew you for any reason they want, the adjudication withheld has nothing to do with it, as I have said now and you keep trying to make me say otherwise and what you want me to say is simply not what the FL law is.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will not rate Law Educator until I receive a final decision for my appeal. Law Educator rather than even attempting
to research Florida cases that allowed Adjudication Withheld to influence renewal of a policy just stated "not possible".
As a result I want to see how the Florida Underwriting decides my appeal which is heavily slanted toward 318,14 (11)
In fact, if Florida Underwriting approves my appeal I will request a refund of $47...There is no sense debating the
issue any further until the underwriters make the appeal determination so don't go on a rant and say your trying
to bully me into saying something which is not possible//// I feel it is possible and we will find out soon.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Good luck and I wish you the best.
I did research the law, I just did not "tell you what you wanted to hear" and the law is what I told you whether you like it or not and not only did I tell you that a Miami FL attorney reviewed the answer and sent an agree telling you the same thing. It is a private insurance company, you have no right to do business with them if they do not want your business because you are a bad driver. So I wish you the best with your complaint to the underwriters.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,493
119,493 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,493 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,493 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft because you do not give them your bank records or phone records … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my insurance lapsed but I have auto pay, my ins should not lapse at all. I paid the ins premium my ins lapsed again, I have been paying $6.00 for… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
We didn't add our son to our auto insurance policy until 2
We didn't add our son to our auto insurance policy until 2 years after he started driving due to an error on our part. During that time he drove a vehicle that was insured on our policy. There were no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of Washington under X wife's name and lender. Used in Arizona .How can you use the insurance of her significant other in Arizona because of his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,493 satisfied customers
I live in California and have personal auto insurance
I live in California and have personal auto insurance through Ameriprise. I had a vehicle accident while driving a company vehicle on the weekend. I am only authorized to drive the vehicle M-F. My Emp… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter is on my auto insurance policy. If
Hi. My 18 year old daughter is on my auto insurance policy. If she were to have some type of accident that was above and beyond my insurance, would I be held responsible or would she since she is an a… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x