Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We failed to file a 990 last three years cemetery due to an

Customer Question
We failed to file a...
We failed to file a 990 for the last three years for a cemetery due to an oversight after
changing Treasurers. What is the procedure to correct our mistake. Our income for
those years was less than $10,000 per year.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/24/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,497
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You would submit the missing forms here for the last three years. This would allow you to catch up here.

Forms

2015

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f990.pdf

2014

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/f990sa--2014.pdf

2013

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/f990sa--2013.pdf

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Just complete and send these in here .

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Penalties for failure to file

If an organization fails to file a required return by the due date (including any extensions of time), it must pay a penalty of $20 a day for each day the return is late. The same penalty applies if the organization does not give all the information required on the return or does not give the correct information.

In general, the maximum penalty for any return is the lesser of $10,000 or 5 percent of the organization's gross receipts for the year. For an organization that has gross receipts of over $1 million for the year, the penalty is $100 a day up to a maximum of $50,000.

If the organization is subject to this penalty, the IRS may specify a date by which the return of correct information must be filed. If the return is not filed by that date, an individual within the organization who fails to comply may be charged a penalty of $10 a day. The maximum penalty on all individuals for failures with respect to a return shall not exceed $5,000.

Please note: Automatic revocation occurs when an exempt organization that is required to file an annual return (e.g., Form 990, 990-EZ or 990-PF) or submit an annual electronic notice (Form 990-N, or e-Postcard) does not do so for three consecutive years. Under the law, the organization automatically loses its federal tax exemption.

Penalties for failure to file may be abated if the organization has reasonable cause for the failure to file timely, completely, or accurately.

https://www.irs.gov/Charities-&-Non-Profits/Annual-Exempt-Organization-Return:-Penalties-for-Failure-to-File

As you can see there are going to be penalties here calculated by IRS as set out above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What happens if my Form 990 is filed late?

If an organization whose gross receipts are less than $1,000,000 for its tax year files its Form 990 after the due date (including any extensions), and the organization doesn't provide reasonable cause for filing late, the Internal Revenue Service will impose a penalty of $20 per day for each day the return is late. The maximum penalty is $10,000, or 5 percent of the organization's gross receipts, whichever is less. The penalty increases to $100 per day, up to a maximum of $50,000, for an organization whose gross receipts exceed $1,000,000.

An organization that fails to file the required information return (Form 990, Form 990-EZ, or Form 990-PF) or e-Postcard (Form 990-N) for three consecutive tax years will automatically lose its tax-exempt status.

There is a risk that tax exempt status be lost, filing these and paying penalty will hopefully allow to retain status.

You may want to have tax preparer prepare these, calculate penalties and resolve this hoping to avoid revocation of tax exempt status.

Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated, thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,497
43,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and I own property with his brother who just
Hi, my husband and I own property with his brother who just passed away. we have a quit claim deed on file with all three of us listed. we want to know if the deed is joint tenancy. there is no wording on the ADD saying specifically joint tenancy, but it was filed with transfer tax exempt clause "instrument creating joint tenancy due to 1 or more persons already owning the property". state of MI. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in a mobile home community where I own my home but
I live in a mobile home community where I own my home but not the property itself. Families in our park have been having dinner and dances for several years where there is a cover fee to come. These f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property
Hello, Some of my family members and I own a dwelling and property together. The arrangement we have now is one of us has there name on the deed, home insurance and a bank account. We all pay "dues" i… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,497 satisfied customers
Can the concept of retroactive status of a non profit
Can the concept of retroactive status of a non profit company apply IF the company has never had a non profit status of any kind with the IRS ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
This is about the NFL standing/not standing dilemma.The
This is about the NFL standing/not standing dilemma.The Supreme Court decided (in 1943) that refusing to be involved in a patriotic display is protected speech. Therefore, it was argued to me, the own… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Mother wants to give house in San Diego to son. Preparing
Mother wants to give house in San Diego to son. Preparing quitclaim. Current did shows mother's trust, with her as trustee. Does it work on quitclaim to show trust (bearing mother's name) as grantor, … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I own a corporation here in Florida. I also rescue Animals.
I own a corporation here in Florida. I also rescue Animals. If I start a non profit organization for the Rescue Animals, would it be legal for my business to donate to my Not for profit, and would the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I meet a man who said he is a pastor for 28 years but I do
I meet a man who said he is a pastor for 28 years but I do not believe. He cover up to take advance to avoid paying taxes in many of his property he rent and request Only cash. … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
I had supervisory care home. It is minimum health care
I had supervisory care home. It is minimum health care facility licensed by the state health department. I received tax bill from city of Phoenix in 2013. It was because law was changed in 2001. The c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I am handicapped and walk with an assisted walker. There are several doors to our exercise pool that are not automatic and very difficult to o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
L am a permanently disabled police officer. I was a police
l am a permanently disabled police officer. I was a police officer in a New York department at time of injury and receiving permanent disability. l applied for the new Fla tax exemption for disabled f… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine what type of lawyer would be
I am trying to determine what type of lawyer would be helpful in a certain situation. The situation is a person owns their own house and property in Hillsborough county fl and is also on the deed with… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My client in Chicago wants to receive a gift from his
My client in Chicago wants to receive a gift from his Australian friend, how much can he receive without any tax consequence to either of them for the year 2017… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,497 satisfied customers
I need to have a real estate quit claim form, Va, We have
We have tried 2x already and they been rejected every time … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a non-profit (a Church) and I'm curious about how I
I have a non-profit (a Church) and I'm curious about how I can add local parishes to the parent Church's non-profit documentation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,497 satisfied customers
What's the law on a church in va not filing taxes, No not to
Church consist of "pastor" and two members one I know who has contributed a substantial amount of fund over a 10yr period. Yet, they know nothing of where or how their tides or percentage of income goes..… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Are the American leigon,classified as a non profit
are the American leigon,classified as a non profit organization, or commercial … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in order to maintain health insurance coverage? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,497 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x