Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband and I were in a restaurant/bar when some reported

Customer Question
a situation was happening. 3...
My husband and I were in a restaurant/bar when some reported a situation was happening. 3 police offers came told him he needed to do a breath test for alcohol and if he said no they would take him to jail if he said yes and failed they would take him to detox. He of course failed and they took him to a detox center in Frisco and said they were admitting him as he was a threat to himself or others. He was not driving but sitting in a bar. The cop said it had to do with title 24 in the Colorado statuses but title 24 has nothing to do with this. How could they have legally done this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/24/2016
Lawyer: Hammer O'Justice, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hammer O'Justice
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience
Verified

Hello.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It sounds like the officers misspoke by referring to it as a Title 24 issue when it is actually a Title 27 issue. Colorado is an unusual state because public intoxication is not a crime there. In most states, you can be arrested and charged, but in Colorado they prefer to treat people. So under Title 27 of the Code, when a person is intoxicated and a danger to his safety or others, officers (rather than arresting the person) may take them in protective custody and place them in a treatment facility to detox. I am pasting the full text of the law here for your convenience:

27-81-111. Emergency commitment

(1) (a) When a person is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol and clearly dangerous to the health and safety of himself, herself, or others, he or she shall be taken into protective custody by law enforcement authorities or an emergency service patrol, acting with probable cause, and placed in an approved treatment facility. If no such facilities are available, he or she may be detained in an emergency medical facility or jail, but only for so long as may be necessary to prevent injury to himself, herself, or others or to prevent a breach of the peace. If the person being detained is a juvenile, as defined in section 19-1-103 (68), C.R.S., the juvenile shall be placed in a setting that is nonsecure and physically segregated by sight and sound from the adult offenders. A law enforcement officer or emergency service patrol officer, in detaining the person, is taking him or her into protective custody. In so doing, the detaining officer may protect himself or herself by reasonable methods but shall make every reasonable effort to protect the detainee's health and safety. A taking into protective custody under this section is not an arrest, and no entry or other record shall be made to indicate that the person has been arrested or charged with a crime. Law enforcement or emergency service personnel who act in compliance with this section are acting in the course of their official duties and are not criminally or civilly liable therefor. Nothing in this subsection (1) shall preclude an intoxicated or incapacitated person who is not dangerous to the health and safety of himself, herself, or others from being assisted to his or her home or like location by the law enforcement officer or emergency service patrol officer.

(b) A sheriff or police chief who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) related to detaining juveniles may be subject to a civil fine of no more than one thousand dollars. The decision to fine shall be based on prior violations of the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) by the sheriff or police chief and the willingness of the sheriff or police chief to address the violations in order to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).

(2) A law enforcement officer, emergency service patrolman, physician, spouse, guardian, or relative of the person to be committed or any other responsible person may make a written application for emergency commitment under this section, directed to the administrator of the approved treatment facility. The application shall state the circumstances requiring emergency commitment, including the applicant's personal observations and the specific statements of others, if any, upon which he or she relies in making the application. A copy of the application shall be furnished to the person to be committed.

(3) If the approved treatment facility administrator or his or her authorized designee approves the application, the person shall be committed, evaluated, and treated for a period not to exceed five days. The person shall be brought to the facility by a peace officer, the emergency service patrol, or any interested person. If necessary, the court may be contacted to issue an order to the police, the peace officer's department, or the sheriff's department to transport the person to the facility.

(4) If the approved treatment facility administrator or his or her authorized designee determines that the application fails to sustain the grounds for emergency commitment as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the commitment shall be refused and the person detained immediately released, and the person shall be encouraged to seek voluntary treatment if appropriate.

(5) When the administrator determines that the grounds for commitment no longer exist, he or she shall discharge the person committed under this section. A person committed under this section may not be detained in any treatment facility for more than five days; except that a person may be detained for longer than five days at the approved treatment facility if, in that period of time, a petition for involuntary commitment has been filed pursuant to section 27-81-112. A person may not be detained longer than ten days after the date of filing of the petition for involuntary commitment.

(6) Whenever a person is involuntarily detained pursuant to this section, he or she shall immediately be advised by the facility administrator or his or her authorized designee, both orally and in writing, of his or her right to challenge such detention by application to the courts for a writ of habeas corpus, to be represented by counsel at every stage of any proceedings relating to his or her commitment and recommitment, and to have counsel appointed by the court or provided by the court if he or she wants the assistance of counsel and is unable to obtain counsel.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
4,502 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience

Hammer O'Justice is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12 year old with their fists and stones and were not on school property why is that the news said they can''t be charged with any crime?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
How do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it
how do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it 2 years ago on October 26th. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of
Hi I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of dallas. But I live in Katy and was not in Dallas on that day. What should I do … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated.
Hi, I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated. I take responsibility for the situation I was in that night and didn't expect to there to be a lack of consequences. I wasn't charged, … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
Question on act for juvenile, FRL FL, He was sent to a
He was sent to a hospital twice. Not a cpurt ordered situation. Though he was transported once by ambulance and once by police car … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went to jail, finger printed and mug shot, and have a 236.00 fine. How can I get this off my record? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing.
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing. When i wasn't under the influence of anything. I didn't even get drug tested when i went to jail they just assumed. My manager has had 3 duis a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was
rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was detained and advised of his rights, However his parents were not call of notified and the Juvenile was questioned. Can any information obtai… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was arrested on Friday night for public intoxication. I
Hello I was arrested on Friday night for public intoxication. I was at the bar and do not remember anything other than that. When I woke up I was in jail with a laceration to my right eyebrow that req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Saturday I received a public intoxication charge. I had my
Saturday I received a public intoxication charge. I had my kids with me. One of the officers told my wife that CPS would be contacted. My question is, should I retain an attorney and when should I exp… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My adult daughter was charged with public intoxication and
My adult daughter was charged with public intoxication and resisting arrest, but not DUI or DWI because she was not in her car when the police came. She wrecked her car, they impounded it, but she is … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I was charged with public intoxication and it says on my
Hi I was charged with public intoxication and it says on my record mc cg. My car was nearby but I had no intention of driving. My car got towed and it said reason for being towed was DUI. Does that me… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case
Can I file a writ of habeas corpus in family court case involving state agency family court… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x