Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

When I go to a particular grocery a floor follows me around.

Customer Question
When I go to a...
When I go to a particular grocery a floor walker follows me around. Makes my shopping experience very uncomfortable.
Is it harassment to keep it up even beyond today's trip as in every time I go there?
If facial recognition is involved they got the wrong person; my record is clean.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/23/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,955
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. It is not harassment to simply follow someone around in the store... arguably. It would be harassment if they followed you outside the store. For purposes of a restraining order, harassment is defined as: repeated actions (such as following you, making harassing telephone calls, or sending harassing emails) that seriously alarm, annoy, or harass you, and that serve no legitimate purpose and causes you to be extremely emotionally upset (distressed). Ca .C.C.P. § 527.6(b).

So simply following one around the store when one is on that store may not measure up to that level. However one is free to talk to the management; perhaps they will tell the employee to cut it out.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,955
102,955 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,955 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can police do an unwanted surveillance and harassed you
Can police do an unwanted surveillance and harassed you continually while you trying to travel. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have a question about harassment.. It will be related to
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I have a question about sexual harassment JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Virginia JA: Has anything … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
PayPal has been harassing me for months over a bill they
PayPal has been harassing me for months over a bill they claim is unpaid. I sent them a check in October but they continue to bill me, adding interest penalties. I am ignoring the new bills but how lo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser
my wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser through online we don't know who it is but they continue to place negative reviews online and they just sent my business website a email using fake accounts how can we find out who this is? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment topic? I called portland pd now who asked me to talk in person to an officer next week. I wanted to know if i can speak about the other victim… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
For some reason my boss ex girlfriend is always harassing
For some reason my boss ex girlfriend is always harassing she call me all sorts of name like you illigal sex slave can i take action against her i ben if i dont have any prove of current harrasment bu… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and medical records … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also being discriminated and constitution rights are being violated … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x