Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in louisiana i am going through divorce on 10/20/15

Customer Question
gave attorney 200 cons. fee...
i live in louisiana i am going through divorce on 10/20/15 gave attorney 200 cons. fee , 10/27/15 gave 3500.00 retainer met with him twice 2 hours total phone calls total 45 minutes no property no children have not been to court wife got continuance got first bill on 03/05/16 with balance due 1700.00 dollars so thats 5200.00 total so far and wants 2000.00 more deposit is his billing technique allowed under ethics clause by the state bar 99 days seems along time for first bill
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/22/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am sorry to hear this;

here is Rule 1.5

(a) A lawyer shall not make an agreement for, charge, or collect an unreasonable fee or an unreasonable amount for expenses. The factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following:

(1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;

(2) the likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer;

(3) the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;

(4) the amount involved and the results obtained;

(5) the time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;

(6) the nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;

(7) the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and

(8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent.

Generally a lawyer's fee is between $200-600 per hour, depending on location (rural/metro), experience (specialty, years), prestige of firm.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The rules are accessible here:

https://www.ladb.org/Material/Publication/ROPC/ROPC.pdf

It does state a preference for written agreements, but that is not required; however, when determining how reasonable a fee is, they will look to similarly situated attorneys in that particular area, in that practice (ie family law, civil law, etc). Also, most attorneys are expected to bill monthly so that may be an issue with the bar.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Most fee agreements require arbitration of fee disputes. information on that and on filing a complaint is located here:

https://www.lsba.org/Public/complaints.aspx

Generally it is best to sit down with the attorney and find out how the miscommunication occurred and to request that the bill be adjusted accordingly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it is ok i thought you could send me a answer under code of ethics literture so i would know if he was breaking code enforced by bar
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
www.lsba.org/Public/co... is not valid address now i am not satisfied
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Let me relink you; there may be a problem with a space in that address.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The Professional rules of conduct (rule 1.5) is the state's ethical rules and the bar enforces those violations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Were you able to view the documents after I relinked you?

Kindly rate positively - it does not result in additional charges to you but allows the site to credit me. If you have further questions please post here!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
10,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,847 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan
Can an arbitrator''s decision be appealed to the michigan supreme court? Matter concerns wrongful discharge in law enforcement?… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie.
can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie. renters … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the
I rejected arbitration provisions by letter within the original time period requested by a credit card bank. Years later (recently) An arbitration hearing was held despite my providing the rejection o… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for
i'm in arbitration in NJ and the consent order for arbitration is so fraudulent and void The arbitrator signed it in November with a paragraph stating he never served in any other capacity. then my la… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
There, I am about to do the arbitration to my first divorce
Hi, there, I am about to do the arbitration to my first divorce lawyer ( he was bully and over charged me) with the local bar. Can you please tell me the steps and what should i been focus on. he char… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In florida one can file a arbitration request against a
in florida one can file a arbitration request against a condo board. I would like to file one but do not want my name on it as my car has been vandalized twice. Is there a way to do this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
If you receive a subpoena to attend an arbitration case
If you receive a subpoena to attend an arbitration case concerning a disciplinary hearing, and you have work commitments that you have to attend to out of the country, can you request a postponement?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is mandatory arbitration in typical brokerp0client agreement
Is mandatory arbitration in typical brokerp0client agreement enforceable. Cases enforcing? Cases invalidATING??… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,847 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x