Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I see where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve…

Customer Question
I see where the US...
I see where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve in 1920 41 statue at large page 654 . Has the US Treasury ever been returned to congress or does the Federal Reserve Bank still own it? The IRS is a branch of the US Treasury and both claim to represent the US Government. https://www.loc.gov/law/help/statutes-at-large/66th-congress/c66.pdf
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 day by:
3/23/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,955
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
This information comes from sites operated by "sovereign citizens" who believe government has no right to control anything, that money is a fallacy and that banking is corrupt. Quite honestly, during the market crash, the US Department of Treasury was assigned to work with and monitor the Federal Reserve system, they were not put "Under the federal reserve" or "owned by" the federal reserve. The US Department of Treasury is under the Executive Branch of government and the Secretary of Treasury is a Presidential Cabinet member. The IRS is a part of the US Department of Treasury, they are not a separate entity. The Department of Treasury works TOGETHER with the Federal Reserve, but it is not owned by it as the sovereign citizens try to claim by using the ancient statutes at large.
See also: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/economics/08/treasury-fed-reserve.asp
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I attach a link to the library of Congress page 654 https://www.loc.gov/law/help/statutes-at-large/66th-congress/c66.pdf and you rely something "sovereign citizens" . The link you attached to ypur reply looks like something from such a "sovereign citizens" site.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
I read the page you attached. It is no longer true. I also gave you another link explaining it to you as well. The information at the link you provided is outdated is what I was trying to tell you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If it's no longer true then where in law was the US Treasury returned to Congress? That was my original question anyway.. I see where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve in 1920. If the Federal Reserve no longer own the US Treasury like you claim. Then you should know when and where "in law" it was returned to Congress? My Aunt Susie retired from the IRS in Fresno 1985. I remember my aunt and her friends who also worked at the IRS were at her retirement party in 1985. They were all talking about how surprised they were to find out the IRS is owned by the federal Reserve. I did my own research and found where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve in 1920 41 Statue at Large page 654. But no sigh of the US Treasury ever changing owners after that. So was it sold or given back ? Where in law did you find this?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
INDEPENDENT TREASURY. [41 Stat. at L. 654] Section 3595 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, as amended, providing for the appointment of an Assistant Treasurer of the United States at Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, New Orleans, Saint Louis, San Francisco, Cincinnati, and Chicago, and all laws or parts of laws so far as they authorize the establishment or maintenance of offices of such Assistant Treasurers or of Sub-treasuries of the United States are hereby repealed from and after July 1, 1921; and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to discontinue from and after such date or at such earlier date or dates as he may deem advisable, such subtreasuries and the exercise of all duties and functions by such assistant treasurers or their offices. The office of each assistant treasurer specified above and the services of any officers or other employees assigned to duty [41 Stat. at L. 655] at his office shall terminate upon the discontinuance of the functions of that office by the Secretary of the Treasury.
Transfer of duties.Utilization of Federal reserve banks authorized.
Vol. 38, p. 265.
Provisos
Joint custody of trust funds.
Use of member banks as depositaries not affected.
The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to transfer any or all of the duties and functions performed or authorized to be performed by the assistant treasurers above enumerated, or their offices, to the Treasurer of the United States or the mints or assay offices of the United States, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, or to utilize any of the Federal reserve banks acting as depositaries or fiscal agents of the United States, for the purpose of performing any or all of such duties and functions, notwithstanding the limitations of section 15 of the Federal reserve Act, as amended, or any other provisions of law: Provided, That if any moneys or bullion, constituting part of the trust funds or other special funds heretofore required by law to be kept in Treasury offices, shall be deposited with any Federal reserve bank, then such moneys or bullion shall by such bank be kept separate and distinct from the assets, funds, and securities of the Federal reserve bank and be held in the joint custody of the Federal reserve agent and the Federal reserve bank: Provided further, That nothing in this section shall be construed to deny the right of the Secretary of the Treasury to use member banks as depositaries as heretofore authorized by law.
Use of subtreasury buildings, equipment, etc. The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby authorized to assign any or all the rooms, vaults, equipment, and safes or space in the buildings used by the subtreasuries to any Federal reserve bank acting as fiscal agent of the United States.
Transfer of eligible civil service employees.Preferences.
All employees in the subtreasuries in the classified civil service of the United States, who may so desire, shall be eligible for transfer to classified civil service positions under the control of the Treasury Department, or if their services are not required in such department they may be transferred to fill vacancies in any other executive department with the consent of such department. To the extent that such employees possess required qualifications, they shall be given preference over new appointments in the classified civil service wider the control of the Treasury Department in the cities in which they are now employed.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,955
126,955 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,955 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am preparing the taxes for a family member that just
I am preparing the taxes for a family member that just passed away and … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can a citizen get a person's income tax form or can congress
Can a citizen get a person's income tax form or can congress subpoena the IRS for his returns? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,910 satisfied customers
What Fed statues covers cases where the federal employee
What Fed statues covers cases where the federal employee lies about his oath of office and mispresenting his postion, including conspring with other federal employees to defraud the federal govt. of t… read more
rsa.esq
rsa.esq
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
73 satisfied customers
To a lawyer: I have heard that that there is some kind of
To a lawyer: I have heard that that there is some kind of rule that requires banks, financial institutions, and other entities or persons to submit reports of every financial transaction in which they… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can someone please tell me if on page 304 of the Statutes at
Can someone please tell me if on page 304 of the Statutes at Large, 37th Congress, Session 1, Chapter 45, year of 1861, in Section 35 under the subheading of "what's exempted under distraint" that Con… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
Hi Socrateaser Please review and restate my legal approach? My
Hi Socrateaser Please review and restate my legal approach? My legal approach to your last concern is the Whistleblower award program forms a contractual relationship between the Whistleblowers Office… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Please locate, identify, and copy for me; a NEXUS to the Constitution&
Please locate, identify, and copy for me; a NEXUS to the Constitution's Eighteen Enumerated Powers that confers federal jurisdictional authority in personam for the executive and judicial branch of th… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
Tax Law - Can the tax court make the IRS collect taxes? This
Tax Law - Can the tax court make the IRS collect taxes? This deals with a large number of tax evaders who used non-standard accounting procedures to hide their incomes. As you know the IRS is a Govern… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
Hello There, I used your services several years ago and
Hello There, I used your services several years ago and I thought the service went well so I am back with another question. My question relates to whether or not congressional testimony qualifies for … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,955 satisfied customers
Please help me find issues that arise in constitutional law
Please help me find issues that arise in constitutional law in this hypothetical fact patent and resolve the issues by applying appropriate cases that you consider dispositive. Urgent, high level of d… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was married in 2004, (divorced in 2006) and filed a joint
I was married in 2004, (divorced in 2006) and filed a joint return with my spouse, she is a CPA and her income was 188,000. I filed an innocent spouse form with IRS, "we" she still owed 20,000 fed and… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have recently recieved a tax bill from IRS for capital gains
I have recently recieved a tax bill from IRS for capital gains tax owed plus interest & penalties for the year 1996 and a tax bill for income tax owed plus interest and penalties for the year 2001. Ar… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can the government pay off its original obligation to the Federal
Can the government pay off its original obligation to the Federal Reserve Bank and terminate it function?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am questioning the legality of my student loans and the constitution
I am questioning the legality of my student loans and the constitutionality of the federal reserve to print and distribute money when congress has never given the power to delegate printing to a priva… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
930 satisfied customers
Question/help for HPLawyer-- You have been such a tremendous
Question/help for HPLawyer-- You have been such a tremendous help explaining everything I have asked thus far! I could use a bit of help on my assignment due by Sunday. (I completed part A) a) Prepare… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964) I believe
Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964) I believe this is a discrimination case, but I need more information. In "plain english" what is the case about exactly, including the final outcome… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers
I have been separated from my wife since July 7, 2007. Can ...
I have been separated from my wife since July 7, 2007. Can I file my federal tax as married separately?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
A friend of mine from a foreign country visiting me. She ...
A friend of mine from a foreign country visiting me. She wishes to establish a partnership (or a corporation) with me in order to do a business. Does she need a certain amount of capital to do it. If … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x