Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My non compete states I will not, period of 1yr after ending

Customer Question
My non compete states I...
My non compete states I will not, for a period of 1yr after ending employment with SunGard in any nonclerical pos. terminates for any reason,directly or through others,own,operate, control,or participate in the ownnership,mngmnt,oper, or control of,be employed or recv comp or benefits from, any business that competes with any part of SunGard. If my responsibilities are limited to a defined terr or market, then this non-competition provision will apply only to the terr or market for which I was responsible during the last 2yrs of employment at SunGard. Governed by Penn. state law. SunGard was bought by FIS Global on 12.31.15, my benefits (retirment&medical) were reduced, and when I was promoted in 2015 I was told the raise for it would take effect when comp was done in Q1 2016, but was told that due to cost cutting there was no money to pay me anything more that the standard 3% COL raise. I am hoping I can leave the firm and claim they have not acted in good faith and this non-compete is not valid.
Thx,
Tom Price
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/19/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,712
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you under a written employment contract that specified a pay increase that was mandated? (not what they told you verbally, I am asking about something on paper)

.

If so, does your written employment contract state specific retirement and medical benefits that the employer is contractually obligated to pay?

.

When were you required to sign the non-compete, when you were initially employed or later on after you were already employed?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Raise was not in writing, and non compete was signed when I started....part of my offer letter.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, I hate to say it, but if you are not under a fixed term written employment contract, all employment in NY is considered "at will". What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.

.

So without a written contract, they can give you a raise, take one back or reduce your pay at any time with notice. Further, if there was no contractual obligation for the pay raise, which it doesnt' sound like there was, then they aren't in breach of any contract.

.

The non-compete contract is something that is completely separate from any contractual obligations for compensation. So even if they were in breach of a written compensation agreement, that wouldn't have anything to do with the enforceability of a non-compete because they are two completely different contractual topics.

.

So bot***** *****ne is that since there is no written contract for a pay increase, there is no breach and even if there were, that wouldn't give you legal grounds to break the completely separate non compete agreement.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the fact that SunGard is no longer my employer, as it is now FIS..that has no effect on what I signed when I was offered employment by Sungard and not FIS? I wanted to work for SunGard but do not want to work for FIS.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, if the old company was bought out by the new one, then they would have assumed all legal liabilities and assets of the old company. The non-compete is an asset of the old company that is now owned by the new one much like inventory, customer lists, physical equipment, land, etc.

.

So the new company just "steps into the shoes" of the old one and can enforce any contracts the same as the original company.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In short I was sold as an asset of my old company to the new company with zero financial gain to me and because the new company is cutting expenses the raise promised to me verbally in 2015 can be forgotten about and I simply need to take it. If they fire me is it safe to assume the non compete is equally enforceable?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I hate to say it, but your assessment is pretty much accurate. In employer/employee relationships, in the absence of a union, the employer pretty much holds all the cards..

.

And yes, it doesn't matter how your separation occurs from the company, the non compete is still enforceable.

.

I am sorry that they news isn't better.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,712
38,712 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a non-compete agreement with my current employer
Hello, I have a non-compete agreement with my current employer (only been there a couple months) and am not happy and would like to go back to my old job. They are in very different industries, but I … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Non Compete Agreement in the State of California reads... -
Non Compete Agreement in the State of California reads... - Any or all business' in Transportation, Logistics & Warehousing within 5 local surrounding counties from employer's business' … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation of an ad hoc committee designed to replace current administration? The board runs under the California Brown Act. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract in. There was no specified
I have an employment contract in Virginia. There was no specified length for the contract. I am wondering how long it is valid for. I signed it in April 2016 for a job starting in July 2016, and have … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a question about an employment contract between
I have a question about an employment contract between myself and an LLC … read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
212 satisfied customers
I have an employement contract which i signed 1 month ago,
Hi i have an employement contract which i signed 1 month ago … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Ive got a bit of an unusual employment contract dispute over
Hi Ive got a bit of an unusual employment contract dispute over an incentive bonus program and the employer not paying out .. ever .. along with a suspicious sudden negative review once a review and p… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I'm looking to have someone review my employment contract
I'm looking to have someone review my employment contract for a new position I am taking with my company in the US. Specifically regarding the termination clause. I am looking to be protected for a fu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract with a rather large buyout.
I have an employment contract with a rather large buyout. There is only a scanned copy. I would like to know if that would be seen as legally binding if there is no original? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a question about a non compete agreement my girls
I have a question about a non compete agreement my girls frind signed. … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a non compete agreement with my current employer in
Hello, I have a non compete agreement with my current employer in the state of MO that has been transferred through two company sales/purchases. Today, due to negligence of upper managemen/HR staff, m… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can a non-compete agreement be valid if it does not have
Can a non-compete agreement be valid if it does not have initials or a signature on that specific page? The only signature is at the end of a multiple page employment agreement and I don't recall it b… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question Regarding non competence agreement between
i have a question Regarding non competence agreement between me and my employer … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
Non compete agreement in Oregon We signed with a grow site
non compete agreement in Oregon We signed with a grow site cannabis and the guys a idiot 2 fails so far for the product … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What happens if I break an employment contract with my
Hi. What happens if I break an employment contract with my employer? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the non compete agreement.. I am
Good afternoon. I have a question regarding the non compete agreement … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,768 satisfied customers
I am in VA and received a non compete agreement but was not
I am in VA and received a non compete agreement but was not explained to me when asked question about it being non compete I was told no. It sounded more as a confidentially agreement … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x