Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do you define molestation in? no, I 't have any money at

Customer Question
how do you define sexual...
how do you define sexual molestation in virginia?
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I don't have any money at the moment
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: this is situation that occurred in 2001, where my father refused to leave my medical examination room, while I was being disrobed for a chest exam in the hospital after a car accident. Despite my pleas for him to leave, he continued to stay and stare at my breasts, while the medical examiners continued to disrobe me. I was 23 years old at the time.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Customer: There are other incidents in subsequent years in which he brutally pushed me in the ground, exerted himself on top of my body, hit my face and top body while his sexual organs jammed into my body, but not in a penetratvie way.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/18/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You father is physically assaulting you and may be sexually assaulting you. These are criminal acts and you can certainly brong criminal charges against him. To do so you need to make an appointment with the sex crimes detectives an make a formal written complaint. Do not make the complaint woth the patrol officers or the desk seargent. Insist on meeting with the detectives.

You can also file a protection from abuse and no contact order in court against your father.

As to your direct question, the legal definition of sexula molestation differs state to state, but consistently applies to situations pertaining to minor children being assaulted by adults.

Your situation is more appropriately defined as an assault. In regard to that it is not necessary for you to exactly identify which specific criminal code has been violated. That is the responsibility of law enforcement and the prosecutor.

However, in response to your question the Department of Justice defines sexual assault as follows:

"Sexual assault is any type of sexual contact or behavior that occurs without the explicit consent of the recipient. Falling under the definition of sexual assault are sexual activities as forced sexual intercourse, forcible sodomy, child molestation, incest, fondling, and attempted rape."

The forced touching falls within the defintion of fondling. Even without the sexual component there is clearly an unlawful physical assault.

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
4,303 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
By law, can a staff member run a CURES report on a patient
By law, can a staff member run a CURES report on a patient or does it have to be the physician?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am handicapped due to an injury to my left foot and ankle
I am handicapped due to an injury to my left foot and ankle being fused. I have numerous doctors notes on file stating that I cannot stand no longer than 15 minutes at a time. Intercruises sullied me … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I already asked you a question. Oregon. I don't need to. I
I too am a paralegal, but don't practice this kind of law....I already told you...my daughter is 25 now, been separated since she was 8 and in my county, in the state of Oregon, you have to pay for mandatory counseling... did that twice and he never showed. . never got an ounce of child support, but am now again filing fee for divorce because my daughter is way past the age for mandatory counseling and am just wondering if, on her behalf, I can request arrears for her college… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********,
My name is Elleston ******. Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********, Wayne *******, who was also raised as my brother and then adopted by the people who took us. He is white like th… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
My son paid a $40.00 application fee for an apartment that
my son paid a $40.00 application fee for an apartment that he was interested in. Per the realtor that was handling the property, the landlord denied his application with no reason given. My son told t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
How do I postpone a hearing with the US Department of
How do I postpone a hearing with the US Department of Justice (Finance Litigation Section)? I received a subpoena for my testimony, but have not had time to hire an attorney. The person who was convic… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am in need of an angel, I am distraught by the American
Hello I am in need of an angel , I am distraught by the American legal system. I have been morally violated and falsely arrested causing severe damage to my life. I have followed directions of legal a… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I am in a wheelchair i am renting from a guy and he refuses
i am in a wheelchair i am renting from a guy and he refuses to get me a ramp … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
L would like to file a complaint on a federal correctional
l would like to file a complaint on a federal correctional officer … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I heard one of government's responsibilities is justice. If
I heard one of government's responsibilities is justice. If I had a very unfair lawsuit, which was settled. Which part of the government I can contact to talk about that unfair lawsuit? Our settlement… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
After one month of providing agreed accommodations, the
After one month of providing agreed accommodations, the employer notified me that they have found the agreed acommodations are a hardship for them. They gave the option of resigning from the position … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I went into firehouse subs and the people asked if my dog
I went into firehouse subs and the people asked if my dog was a service animal; i replied with a yes and ordered my food. the manager(jennifer purcell) told me to prove my service animal was indeed a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
We (our group) believe that Property Protection Team, LLC
We (our group) believe that Property Protection Team, LLC of*****Suite 300 of Costa Mesa CA, 92626(###) ###-#### has committed fraud. I would like to visit with you. Please give me a call at(###) ###-… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
What grievance do I have with a school board that won't
what grievance do I have with a school board that won't place guard rails in football stadium and gym. I am hand-caped … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My 14th amendment right was violated. I am having problems
My 14th amendment right was violated. I am having problems getting a lawyer in my area (not because the specifics of the case) they just do not want to take the time to listen. That is fine. I asked w… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
1- I want to know in case how to get the State Attirney to
1- I want to know in case how to get the State Attirney to try my ex and her attorney for their "Hate crimes", child abuse, Kidnapping, and other related reasons. I don' trust attorneys anymore, with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from my spouse concerning income excluded from martial assets by a prenuptial agreement and income from a company owned by my spouse that was cre… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
314 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x