Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm looking legal advise on case law on getting a Default

Customer Question
against a Defendant for not...
I'm looking legal advise on case law on getting a Default against a Defendant for not answering the complaint in the allotted time allowed under FL civil 20 days
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/16/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,504
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Here are the Florida Rule of Procedure.

1.500 Defaults and Final Judgments Thereon

(a) By the Clerk. When a party against whom affirmative relief is sought has failed to file or serve any paper in the action, the party seeking relief may have the clerk enter a default against the party failing to serve or file such paper.

(b) By the Court. When a party against whom affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by these rules or any applicable statute or any order of court, the court may enter a default against such party; provided that if such party has filed or served any paper in the action, that party shall be served with notice of the application for default.

(c) Right to Plead. A party may plead or otherwise defend at any time before default is entered. If a party in default files any paper after the default is entered, the clerk shall notify the party of the entry of the default. The clerk shall make an entry on the progress docket showing the notification.

(d) Setting aside Default. The court may set aside a default, and if a final judgment consequent thereon has been entered, the court may set it aside in accordance with rule 1.540(b).

(e) Final Judgment. Final judgments after default may be entered by the court at any time, but no judgment may be entered against an infant or incompetent person unless represented in the action by a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other representative who has appeared in it or unless the court has made an order under rule 1.210(b) providing that no representative is necessary for the infant or incompetent. If it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an investigation of any other matter to enable the court to enter judgment or to effectuate it, the court may receive affidavits, make references, or conduct hearings as it deems necessary and shall accord a right of trial by jury to the parties when required by the Constitution or any statute.

You should contact court clerk about setting to for hearing for default judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Mr. Ray the issue that I'm having isn't the civil rules, it's the Judge not enforcing them and I have this matter up on appeals.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sample Motion for Default, you file this hen schedule it for hearing.

http://myfloridapleadings.blogspot.com/2012/09/motion-for-default-judgment.html

So did you file a motion for default here like this one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Your right I've done that and to no prevail
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can write the judge here and ask for hearing on motion if it has not been scheduled.You have the right to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You really cannot appeal it until it is granted or denied.

I am not able to do phone calls but will send you unlimited email offer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,504
44,504 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal
Hello. In the state of PA, what constitutes felony 3 criminal tresspassing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What constitutes elder abuse? South Dakota. My mother is in
No. My mother is in early stages of Alzheimer's Disease and has been talked into paying thousands of dollars in bills my brother has accumulated. My brother is also in POA for my mother's personal bank accounts, trustee of the irrevocable trust and executor of her will. He has denied the beneficiaries an annual report of the trust accounting which we have a right to see. We have requested a accounting for 2 years and still have not seen one. How do we go to court to get one? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,504 satisfied customers
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil cases in Illinois have a 5 year Statute of Limitation!!...Does a Union Hearing count as a CIVIL PROCEDURE in Breach of CONTRACT?? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
I am wondering if it is against constitutional rights for a
Hi I am wondering if it is against constitutional rights for a detention facility to freeze an inmate's commisary account? There is no information that states anywhere that there is a limit to the amo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I Need to talk to a constitutional lawyer. In the United
In the United States Constitution says we have a right to regress of grievances, How is that done? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
154 satisfied customers
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x